Directed by
Todd Graff |
Writing Credits
Todd Graff | ... | (written by) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Produced by
Timothy M. Bourne | ... | executive producer |
Joe Cecchini | ... | associate producer |
Yolanda T. Cochran | ... | co-producer |
Shakim Compere | ... | executive producer |
Noam Dromi | ... | interactive producer |
Joseph Farrell | ... | producer |
K.C. Hodenfield | ... | co-producer |
Broderick Johnson | ... | producer |
Andrew A. Kosove | ... | producer |
Michael G. Nathanson | ... | producer (as Michael Nathanson) |
Catherine Paura | ... | producer |
Queen Latifah | ... | executive producer |
Steven P. Wegner | ... | co-producer |
Music by
Mervyn Warren |
Cinematography by
David Boyd |
Editing by
Kathryn Himoff |
Casting By
Tiffany Little Canfield | ||
Mark Fincannon | ||
Bernard Telsey |
Production Design by
Jeff Knipp |
Art Direction by
Victoria Ruskin |
Set Decoration by
Frank Galline |
Costume Design by
Tom Broecker |
Makeup Department
Merc Arceneaux | ... | key makeup artist |
Nikki Bell | ... | hair stylist |
Richard Boggs | ... | hair stylist |
Andrea C. Brotherton | ... | assistant hair stylist |
Veronica Cox | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Lawrence Davis | ... | hair stylist |
Selena Evans-Miller | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Roxie Hodenfield | ... | hair department head (as Rox Hodenfield) |
Sarah Mays | ... | makeup department head |
Iasia Merriweather | ... | hair stylist: Queen Latifah |
Monifa Mortis | ... | makeup artist: Queen Latifah |
Stephanie Ponder | ... | makeup artist |
Susan Ransom | ... | makeup artist |
Cheryl Riddle | ... | hair stylist: Dolly Parton |
Shunika Terry | ... | key hair stylist |
Linda Thompson | ... | hair stylist (as Linda Clark Thompson) |
Denise Tunnell | ... | makeup artist |
Janice Tunnell | ... | makeup artist |
Joani Yarbrough | ... | hair stylist |
Production Management
Brad Arensman | ... | post-production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Karen Davis | ... | second assistant director |
K.C. Hodenfield | ... | first assistant director |
Michael Saunders | ... | second second assistant director |
Tucker Wells | ... | additional second assistant director |
Art Department
Aaron Barnes | ... | swing gang |
Bil Barnes | ... | set dresser |
Dwight Benjamin-Creel | ... | assistant property master |
Matthew Butler | ... | key greens |
Cosmas A. Demetriou | ... | set designer |
Kathleen Denson | ... | scenic foreperson |
Brody Docar | ... | set dresser |
Carol Francoso | ... | on set painter |
Patrick Fuhrman | ... | leadman |
Shawn M. Gray | ... | property master |
R. Barry Green | ... | props / set dresser |
Gaville Haughton | ... | scenic |
Dylan J. Hay-Chapman | ... | graphic designer (as Dylan J. Hay Chapman) |
Lawrence Heap | ... | set dresser |
Patrick S. Johnson | ... | rush roadie/set dresser / set dresser |
Ellen L. Kerr | ... | buyer |
Mayumi Konishi-Valentine | ... | assistant art director |
Sedrick Lakpa | ... | set dresser |
Ellen Lampl | ... | graphic designer |
Johnny Land | ... | scenic artist |
Konrad Lewis | ... | set dresser |
Sean Macomber | ... | set dresser |
Kat McCargar | ... | art department production assistant |
Drew Meyers | ... | set dresser |
Walt Mikolwski | ... | construction coordinator |
Jason Wayne Morgan | ... | gang boss |
Nik Morgan | ... | set dresser |
Jenn Moye | ... | art department assistant |
Grahame Ménage | ... | mural artist |
Sheila Nash | ... | assistant art director |
Ky Hoang Nguyen | ... | set dresser |
Tripp Norton | ... | on-set dresser |
Angela O'Neill | ... | property master |
Katrina Rice | ... | props |
Christopher Scheetz | ... | construction foreman |
Ann Stacy | ... | lead scenic |
Cedar Valentine | ... | art department coordinator (as E. Cedar McClure) |
Korey Washington | ... | set designer |
J. Dennis Wilson | ... | painter |
Jack Dennis Wilson | ... | painter |
Rose Ashikyan | ... | set dresser (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Mark Agostino | ... | pro tools playback operator |
Phil Barrie | ... | sound effects editor |
Curt Cash | ... | marketing re-recording mixer |
Benjamin Cheah | ... | supervising sound editor |
Patrick Cicero | ... | supervising foley editor |
John Dinos | ... | production assistant |
Joel Dougherty | ... | dialogue editor |
Mary H. Ellis | ... | sound mixer |
P.K. Hooker | ... | sound effects editor |
Jonathan Jost | ... | adr recordist |
Rick Kline | ... | re-recording mixer |
Tim LeBlanc | ... | re-recording mixer |
Alyson Dee Moore | ... | foley artist |
Drew Ponder | ... | boom operator |
Danny Reeves | ... | adr recordist |
Kyle Rochlin | ... | foley mixer |
John Roesch | ... | foley artist |
Bartek Swiatek | ... | sound utility |
Gregg Swiatlowski | ... | supervising dialogue editor |
Special Effects by
Scanlan Backus | ... | special effects technician |
David Fletcher | ... | special effects coordinator |
Brendan McHale | ... | special effects makeup |
Tim Walkey | ... | special effects foreman |
Visual Effects by
Peter Allendale | ... | compositor: Comen VFX |
Kenneth Armstrong | ... | compositor: Comen VFX |
Tim Carras | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Patrick Clancey | ... | digital opticals |
Joshua D. Comen | ... | visual effects producer |
Jonathan Cronk | ... | assistant visual effects coordinator: Comen VFX |
Brian Cuartero | ... | compositor: Comen VFX |
Sylvia Kim | ... | visual effects coordinator: Comen VFX |
Rob Price | ... | digital compositor |
Richard Servello | ... | compositor: Comen VFX |
Elinor Villaflor | ... | accounting: Comen VFX |
Camera and Electrical Department
Mike Baldassari | ... | theatrical lighting designer |
Ben Bardin | ... | rigging key grip |
Roger Basquette | ... | digital video assist operator |
Kelly R. Borisy | ... | dolly grip: "a" camera |
Pete Bowman | ... | dolly grip: "b" camera |
Dan Cornwall | ... | gaffer |
Eric Dvorsky | ... | first assistant camera: aerial unit |
Rusty Edmonson | ... | lighting technician |
Tom Fendley | ... | rigging gaffer |
Rocky Ford | ... | key grip: second unit |
Ian Forsyth | ... | camera operator |
Dale Fowler | ... | best boy electric |
Donny Fowler | ... | electrician |
Mike Gentry | ... | electrician |
David George | ... | theatrical lighting electrician |
Derek Golden | ... | grip |
Jimmy Hendrix | ... | grip |
Jonathan Hilton | ... | electrician |
Kevin Jackson | ... | best boy rigging grip |
Chris Jones | ... | camera operator: "b" camera / steadicam operator |
John Lally | ... | lamp operator / rigging electrician |
Jason Lerczak | ... | rigging electrician: day player |
Jim McKinney | ... | camera operator: c |
Saul McSween | ... | camera intern |
P.K. Munson | ... | first assistant camera: "a" camera |
Gary Oldknow | ... | grip |
Glenn Ortman | ... | electrician |
Luis Pagan | ... | rigging grip |
Jerry Chief Parker | ... | electrician (as Jerry Parker) |
Karen Parsons | ... | lighting console programmer |
C. Alan Rawlins | ... | key grip |
Kerry Rawlins | ... | grip |
Van Redin | ... | still photographer |
Kenny Rivenbark | ... | libra operator |
Manuel Manny Rivera | ... | rig grip (as Manuel Rivera Jr.) |
Mackie Roberts | ... | grip |
Riko Schatke | ... | best boy grip |
Art Schultz | ... | best boy rigging electric |
Gregory Still | ... | lighting technician (as Greg Still) |
Hektor Stockton | ... | additional electrician |
Cris Toebben | ... | additional electric |
John Trapman | ... | aerial director of photography |
Paul Turner | ... | theatrical lighting programmer |
Trey Twitty | ... | second assistant camera: "a" camera |
Paul Varrieur | ... | camera operator: "a" camera |
Paul E. Woods | ... | film loader |
Casting Department
Janella Bersabal | ... | extras casting |
Karyn Casl | ... | casting assistant |
Brandi S. Hawkins | ... | extras casting |
Patrick Ingram | ... | extras casting director |
Caitlin McKenna | ... | adr voice casting (as Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson) |
Chase Orsini-Liberatore | ... | extras casting assistant |
Shira Sandler | ... | casting |
Nathan M. Wright | ... | extras casting (as Nathan Wright) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Hillary Adcock | ... | assistant seamstress: Dolly Parton |
Anna Bourne | ... | wardrobe assistant (as Anna Purifoy Bourne) |
Linda Brenick | ... | costume assistant |
Layne Brightwell | ... | costume supervisor |
Shelby Davis | ... | additional costumer |
Kate Duke | ... | set costumer |
Karen Freed | ... | costumer |
Daniel George | ... | key costumer |
Lisha Leming | ... | personal draper: Dolly Parton |
Caroline Miller | ... | assistant costume designer |
Kara Monroe | ... | costumer |
Kendra L. Patterson | ... | additional costumer |
Steve Summers | ... | wardrobe assistant: Dolly Parton |
Sarah Falls | ... | additional costumer (uncredited) |
Wilton Chad Gleaton | ... | military costume consultant (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Jermaine R. Gill | ... | color correction assistant |
Eileen Godoy | ... | digital intermediate producer |
Laura Holeman | ... | digital intermediate assistant producer |
Ken Lebre | ... | dailies producer |
Natasha Leonnet | ... | digital intermediate colorist |
Marc Lulkin | ... | colorist: dailies |
Christopher McDonald | ... | dailies operator |
Amy Pawlowski | ... | digital intermediate editor |
Andre Rivas | ... | digital intermediate colorist assistant |
Gilbert Carreras | ... | co-color timer (uncredited) |
Location Management
Erin G. Fuller | ... | key assistant location manager (as Erin G. Fisher) |
Jennifer Griffin | ... | location assistant |
Caleb Hinshaw | ... | location assistant |
Kyle Hinshaw | ... | assistant location manager |
JT Panzarella | ... | assistant location manager |
Ryan Schaetzle | ... | location manager |
Kai Thorup | ... | location scout |
Music Department
Morgan Ames | ... | musician: score vocalist |
Nelson Beato | ... | playback singer |
Christine Bergren | ... | music legal and clearance |
Tom Brown | ... | music preparation |
Traci Brown-Bailey | ... | singer: backing vocals: soundtrack |
Linda Cohen | ... | music supervisor |
Brad Dechter | ... | orchestrator |
George Doering | ... | musician |
Matt Franko | ... | music preparation |
Kevin Globerman | ... | digital score recordist |
Daniel Gold | ... | music preparation |
Mark Graham | ... | head of music preparation |
Jim Hoffman | ... | music preparation |
Nayanna Holley | ... | singer |
Lon Hoyt | ... | music performance coordinator |
Andrew Kinney | ... | orchestrator |
Darrin McCann | ... | musician: viola |
Zachary Mitchell | ... | singer |
Victor Pesavento | ... | music preparation |
Natalie Ragins | ... | musician |
Peter Rotter | ... | music contractor |
Naomi Sato | ... | music preparation |
Tim Simonec | ... | conductor |
Linnea Snyder | ... | music preparation |
Curt Sobel | ... | supervising music editor |
Sally Stevens | ... | vocal contractor |
Alexander Teamer | ... | programmer: bass / programmer: drums & percussion / programmer: keyboards |
Peter Vogl | ... | guitar instructor |
Mervyn Warren | ... | music arranger / music producer |
Katie Campbell | ... | playback singer (uncredited) |
Scott Frankfurt | ... | musician: drum programming (uncredited) / musician: drums & percussion (uncredited) |
Vicki Giordano | ... | studio management (uncredited) |
Scottie Haskell | ... | choir (uncredited) |
Gerald White | ... | singer (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Luca Kouimelis | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Robert Brubaker | ... | transportation |
Sheri B. Burton | ... | driver: set dec (as Sheri Blount) |
Arthur C. Chesser | ... | driver |
Terry 'KJ' Day | ... | stakebed driver |
Pamela Hovies-Ivey | ... | driver (as Pamela Hovies) |
Lewis Jones Jr. | ... | driver |
Dan J. Latham II | ... | driver |
Norman J. Morton | ... | driver |
Jack Prince | ... | camera car driver |
Windi Robinson | ... | driver: Construction Truck |
Kim Smallwood | ... | transportation office coordinator |
Randy Southerland | ... | transportation captain |
Timothy Stephens | ... | driver: honeywagon |
Hank Van Apeldoorn | ... | driver: grip truck |
James R. Walker | ... | driver |
Tim J. Walters | ... | transportation coordinator |
Additional Crew
Gaytra Arnold | ... | second assistant accountant |
Tammy Arnold | ... | dialect coach |
David M. Atkinson | ... | first assistant accountant |
Jp Author | ... | production assistant |
Marvin Baldwin Jr. | ... | male stand-in |
Stephanie Beman | ... | key craft service |
Elias Benavidez | ... | production secretary: second unit |
Christopher Billig | ... | main title design |
LaWanda Black | ... | assistant: Queen Latifah |
Edwanna Blanding | ... | assistant production office coordinator (as Edwanna Tabb) |
Micaela Brown | ... | staff production coordinator |
Ellie Bryan | ... | production assistant |
Selena Carrillo | ... | production coordinator: second unit |
Donna M. Chambers | ... | law enforcement |
Chip Clanton | ... | production secretary |
Chad Clark | ... | post production accountant |
Michelle Coppins | ... | payroll assistant |
Anthony J. Davis | ... | office assistant |
Shelby Davis | ... | additional craft service |
Erin Douglass | ... | production assistant |
Julie Duffell | ... | assistant: Mr. Nathanson |
Justin Dybowski | ... | set production assistant |
D.R. Farquharson | ... | project manager: Deluxe Digital Cinema |
Richard Franceschini | ... | production resources executive |
David Fulton | ... | unit publicist |
Larry Gilbert | ... | police security |
Judd Greener | ... | production assistant |
Nick Grimm | ... | assistant: Mr. Johnson & Mr. Kosove |
Jeannette Hill | ... | Senior VP: Business & Legal Affairs |
Heath Howard | ... | production coordinator |
Lieve Jansen | ... | completion guarantor |
Robin Rk Kempf | ... | additional production assistant |
Serop Sam Khatchadour | ... | additional first assistant accountant (as Sam Khatchadour) |
Danielle King | ... | set production assistant |
Andrea Laing | ... | stand-in |
Duncan Lamberson | ... | craft service |
Alphonse A. Lambert Jr. | ... | stand-in |
Sara Lohman | ... | assistant: Mr. Wegner |
Michele Lynch | ... | choreographer |
Richard Lyons | ... | theatrical consultant: Queen Latifah |
Kerry Magro | ... | film consultant |
John Malakoff | ... | production travel consultant |
Maggie Martin | ... | lead payroll accountant |
Mary E. Martin | ... | craft service assistant |
Grahame Ménage | ... | mural artist |
Judy Ogle | ... | assistant to Dolly Parton (as Judy H. Ogle) |
Ethan Patterson | ... | stand in/photo double |
Carl S. Pyrdum Jr. | ... | police security |
Jacobi Rain | ... | stand-in (as Kevin McKinney) |
Patrick Rofoli | ... | assistant: Mr. Bourne (as Patrick Morgan Rofoli) |
Rebecca Rogers | ... | additional set production assistant |
Bryan Seaver | ... | security: Dolly Parton (as Bryan M. Seaver) |
Robert Severance | ... | police security |
Keith Sheppard | ... | security: Queen Latifah |
Amanda Simon | ... | additional set production assistant |
Gene Michael Smith | ... | additional production assistant |
Michael C. Smith | ... | police coordinator |
Sasha Spencer | ... | assistant: Mr. Johnson & Mr. Kosove (as Sasha L. Spencer) |
Brian Sutherin | ... | set production assistant |
Stan Swofford | ... | set medic |
Charles A. Tamburro | ... | aerial coordinator / helicopter pilot |
Walter W. Thompson | ... | Location Scout (as Walt Thompson) |
Beau Turpin | ... | assistant: Mr. Nathanson |
Jaren Vine | ... | production controller |
Laura von Herrmann | ... | travel coordinator |
Tara Wescott | ... | stand-in |
Jessie Sasser White | ... | production assistant (as Jessie Daniel) |
Anne Wilson | ... | production accountant |
Britney Young | ... | production assistant: second unit |
Paul Bednarz | ... | set medic: day player (uncredited) |
Will Freeman | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Jay Johnson | ... | title designer (uncredited) |
Jon Privett | ... | additional craft service (uncredited) |
Thanks
Judy Graff | ... | dedicatee: for my mom, choir master, Bellerose Hadassah Choir 1968-1977 |
Kerry Magro | ... | thanks |