From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
List of England players at the World Team Table Tennis Championships [ edit ]
The tables below are the English representatives for the men's and women's teams during the World Table Tennis Championships also known as the Swaythling Cup and Corbillon Cup.[ 1]
Men's team (Swaythling Cup)[ edit ]
Year
Host city
Team members
1926
London
Charles Allwright , Bernard Bernstein , Percival Bromfield , Frank Burls , James Thompson
1928
Stockholm
Charles Allwright , Charles Bull , Adrian Haydon , Charles Mase , Fred Perry
1929
Budapest
Charles Bull , Frank Burls , Adrian Haydon , Fred Perry , Frank Wilde
1930
Berlin
Vincent Blatchford , H.C. Cooke , Bernard Hookins , Stanley Proffitt , Tommy Sears
1931
Budapest
Charles Bull , Adrian Haydon , David Jones , Stanley Proffitt , Tommy Sears
1932
Prague
Charles Bull , Adrian Haydon , David Jones , Andrew Millar , Edward Rimer
1933
Baden bei Wien
Alec Brook , Adrian Haydon , David Jones , Andrew Millar , Edward Rimer
1934
Paris
Eric Findon , Don Foulis , Herbert 'Willie' Hales , Ken Hyde , Andrew Millar
1935
Wembley
Maurice Bergl , Adrian Haydon , David Jones , Andrew Millar
1936
Prague
Maurice Bergl , Adrian Haydon , Ken Hyde , Hyman Lurie , Stanley Proffitt
1937
Baden bei Wien
Maurice Bergl , Adrian Haydon (pc), Ken Hyde , Andrew Millar , Stanley Proffitt
1938
Wembley
Ivor Montagu (npc), Maurice Bergl , Ernest Bubley , Eric Filby , Ken Hyde , Hyman Lurie ,
1939
Cairo
Ernest Bubley , Ken Hyde , Hyman Lurie , Ken Stanley , Arthur Wilmott
1947
Paris
Adrian Haydon (npc), Ernest Bubley , Benny Casofsky , Eric Filby , George 'Eli' Goodman , Johnny Leach
1948
Wembley
Adrian Haydon (npc), Viktor Barna , Richard Bergmann , Ernest Bubley , Johnny Leach , Ronald Sharman
1949
Stockholm
Adrian Haydon (npc), Viktor Barna , Richard Bergmann , Johnny Leach , Ronald Sharman , Aubrey Simons
1950
Budapest
Adrian Haydon (npc), Richard Bergmann , Bernard Crouch , Johnny Leach , Aubrey Simons , Harry Venner
1951
Vienna
Adrian Haydon (npc), Ron Crayden , Brian Kennedy , Johnny Leach , Aubrey Simons , Michael Thornhill
1952
Bombay
Adrian Haydon (npc), Richard Bergmann , Johnny Leach , Aubrey Simons , Harry Venner
1953
Bucharest
Adrian Haydon (npc), Richard Bergmann , Brian Kennedy , Johnny Leach , Aubrey Simons
1954
Wembley
Adrian Haydon (npc), Richard Bergmann , Kenneth Craigie , Johnny Leach , Aubrey Simons , Harry Venner
1955
Utrecht
Adrian Haydon (npc), Richard Bergmann , Brian Kennedy , Johnny Leach , Bryan Merrett , Alan Rhodes
1956
Tokyo
Ivor Montagu (npc), Viktor Barna , Richard Bergmann , Brian Kennedy , Johnny Leach , Aubrey Simons
1957
Stockholm
Viktor Barna (npc), Richard Bergmann , Ian Harrison , Brian Kennedy , Johnny Leach , Alan Rhodes
1959
Dortmund
Viktor Barna (npc), Ian Harrison , Jeff Ingber , Brian Kennedy , Johnny Leach , Michael Thornhill
1961
Beijing
Ron Crayden (npc), Ian Harrison , Jeff Ingber , Johnny Leach , Bryan Merrett
1963
Prague
Ron Crayden (npc), Chester Barnes , David Creamer , Ian Harrison , Bryan Merrett
1965
Ljubljana
Johnny Leach (npc), Chester Barnes , Denis Neale , Ian Harrison , Brian Wright
1967
Stockholm
Johnny Leach (npc), Chester Barnes , Denis Neale , Stuart Gibbs , Ian Harrison
1969
Munich
Chester Barnes , Denis Neale , Alan Hydes , Trevor Taylor , Brian Wright
1971
Nagoya
Alan Hydes , Trevor Taylor , Tony Clayton[ 2]
1973
Sarajevo
Desmond Douglas , Alan Hydes , Nicky Jarvis , Denis Neale , Trevor Taylor
1975
Calcutta
Desmond Douglas , Nicky Jarvis , Denis Neale , Trevor Taylor , Jimmy Walker
1977
Birmingham
Andy Barden , Paul Day , Desmond Douglas , Denis Neale
1979
Pyongyang
Paul Day , Desmond Douglas , John Hilton , Nicky Jarvis
1981
Novi Sad
Paul Day , Desmond Douglas , John Hilton , Douggie Johnson
1983
Tokyo
Desmond Douglas , John Hilton , Carl Prean , Graham Sandley
1985
Gothenburg
Sky Andrew , Alan Cooke , Desmond Douglas , Carl Prean , Graham Sandley
1987
New Delhi
Sky Andrew , Alan Cooke , Desmond Douglas , Carl Prean
1989
Dortmund
Sky Andrew , Alan Cooke , Desmond Douglas , Carl Prean
1991
Chiba City
Alan Cooke , Carl Prean , Matthew Syed , Chen Xinhua
1993
Gothenburg
Alan Cooke , Carl Prean , Matthew Syed , Chen Xinhua , Alex Perry
1995
Tianjin
Alan Cooke , Carl Prean , Chen Xinhua , Desmond Douglas
1997
Manchester
Alan Cooke , Carl Prean , Matthew Syed , Alex Perry , Bradley Billington
2000
Kuala Lumpur
Andrew Baggaley , Matthew Syed , Terry Young , Alex Perry , Gareth Herbert
2001
Osaka
Andrew Baggaley , Terry Young , Gareth Herbert
2004
Doha
Not contested
2006
Bremen
Darius Knight , Paul Drinkhall , Andrew Baggaley , Andrew Rushton
2008
Guangzhou
Darius Knight , Paul Drinkhall , Danny Reed
2010
Moscow
Andrew Baggaley , Liam Pitchford , Paul Drinkhall , Danny Reed
2012
Dortmund
Andrew Baggaley , Liam Pitchford , Paul Drinkhall , Danny Reed
2014
Tokyo
Paul Drinkhall , Liam Pitchford , Sam Walker , Danny Reed
2016
Kuala Lumpur
Paul Drinkhall , Liam Pitchford , Sam Walker , Alan Cooke
2018
Halmstad
Paul Drinkhall , Liam Pitchford , Sam Walker
2020
Busan
Not held
npc = non playing captain
pc = playing captain
Women's team (Corbillon Cup)[ edit ]
Year
Host city
Team members
1934
Paris
Dora Emdin , Nora Norrish , Margaret Osborne , Wendy Woodhead
1935
Wembley
Ivor Montagu (npc), Valerie Bromfield , Dora Emdin , Margaret Osborne , Wendy Woodhead
1936
Prague
Lillian Hutchings , Dinah Newey , Margaret Osborne , Wendy Woodhead
1937
Baden bei Wien
Doris Jordan , Margaret Osborne (pc), Constance Wheaton , Wendy Woodhead
1938
Wembley
Daisy Bunbury (npc), Dora Emdin , Phyllis Hodgkinson , Doris Jordan , Margaret Osborne
1939
Cairo
Not contested
1947
Paris
Margaret Osborne-Knott (pc), Elizabeth Blackbourn , Vera Dace , Peggy Franks
1948
Wembley
Margaret Osborne-Knott (npc), Dora Beregi , Peggy Franks , Betty Steventon , Vera Dace-Thomas
1949
Stockholm
Pinkie Barnes , Joan Crosby , Peggy Franks , Adele Wood
1950
Budapest
Dora Beregi Devenney , Vera Dace-Thomas , Peggy Franks , Pinkie Barnes
1951
Vienna
Peggy Franks , Joyce Roberts , Diane Rowe , Rosalind Rowe
1952
Bombay
Kathleen Best , Peggy Franks , Diane Rowe , Rosalind Rowe
1953
Bucharest
Adrian Haydon (npc), Kathleen Best , Diane Rowe , Rosalind Rowe
1954
Wembley
Tommy Sears (npc), Kathleen Best , Ann Haydon , Diane Rowe , Rosalind Rowe
1955
Utrecht
Tommy Sears (npc), Ann Haydon , Diane Rowe , Rosalind Rowe , Jean Winn
1956
Tokyo
Viktor Barna (npc), Ann Haydon , Diane Rowe , Jill Rook
1957
Stockholm
Tommy Sears (npc), Ann Haydon , Joyce Fielder , Jill Rook , Diane Rowe ,
1959
Dortmund
Viktor Barna (npc), Ann Haydon , Diane Rowe , Kathleen Best , Pamela Mortimer
1961
Beijing
Ron Crayden (npc), Jean Harrower , Diane Rowe
1963
Prague
Ron Crayden (npc), Lesley Bell , Diane Rowe , Mary Shannon
1965
Ljubljana
Ron Crayden (npc), Lesley Bell , Irene Ogus , Diane Rowe , Mary Shannon
1967
Stockholm
Ron Crayden (npc), Maureen Heppell , Karenza Smith , Mary Shannon-Wright
1969
Munich
Ron Crayden (npc), Karenza Mathews , Judy Williams , Jill Shirley , Mary Shannon-Wright
1971
Nagoya
Karenza Mathews , Pauline Piddock , Jill Shirley
1973
Sarajevo
Karenza Mathews , Linda Howard , Jill Shirley-Hammersley
1975
Calcutta
Karenza Mathews , Linda Howard , Jill Hammersley , Carole Knight
1977
Birmingham
Linda Howard , Jill Hammersley , Carole Knight
1979
Pyongyang
Jill Hammersley , Anita Stevenson , Karen Witt
1981
Novi Sad
Jill Hammersley , Alison Gordon , Linda Jarvis , Karen Witt
1983
Tokyo
Jackie Bellinger , Lisa Bellinger , Karen Witt
1985
Gothenburg
Jackie Bellinger , Lisa Bellinger , Alison Gordon , Karen Witt
1987
New Delhi
Lisa Bellinger , Alison Gordon , Fiona Elliot
1989
Dortmund
Lisa Lomas , Alison Gordon , Fiona Elliot
1991
Chiba City
Lisa Lomas , Fiona Elliot , Andrea Holt
1993
Gothenburg
Lisa Lomas , Nicola Deaton , Fiona Mommessin , Andrea Holt
1995
Tianjin
Lisa Lomas , Nicola Deaton , Alison Gordon , Andrea Holt
1997
Manchester
Lisa Lomas , Nicola Deaton , Andrea Holt , Linda Radford , Helen Lower
2000
Kuala Lumpur
Helen Lower , Kubrat Owolabi , Linda Radford
2001
Osaka
Helen Lower , Natalie Bawden , Katy Parker , Louise Durrant
2004
Doha
Helen Lower , Georgina Walker , Joanna Parker , Kelly Sibley
2006
Bremen
Natalie Bawden , Georgina Walker , Joanna Parker , Kelly Sibley
2008
Guangzhou
Emma Vickers , Joanna Parker , Kelly Sibley
2010
Moscow
Joanna Parker Kelly Sibley , Hannah Hicks , Karina Le Fevre
2012
Dortmund
Joanna Parker Kelly Sibley , Hannah Hicks , Jessica Dawson
2014
Tokyo
Joanna Drinkhall Kelly Sibley , Hannah Hicks , Tin-Tin Ho
2016
Kuala Lumpur
Tin-Tin Ho , Kelly Sibley , Karina Le Fevre
2018
London
Maria Tsaptsinos , Tin-Tin Ho , Denise Payet
2020
Busan
Not held
Individual and team Individual only Team only