Pcp Refresher 2024-Complete
Pcp Refresher 2024-Complete
Pcp Refresher 2024-Complete
PHYSICAL AND
CHEMICAL
PRINCIPLES
Gold has a work function of 4.82 eV. A
block of gold is illuminated with
ultraviolet light (lambda = 160 nm).
Calculate the speed of the ejected
photoelectron.
A. 3, 286,644 m/s
B. 1, 015,091 m/s
C. 2,789,008 m/s
D. 2, 008,540 m/s
How did Planck conclude that the discrepancy between
experiments and classical theory for blackbody radiation was at
high and not low frequencies?
A. T,T,T,T
B. F,T,F,T
C. T,F,T,F
D. F,F,F,F
The distribution in wavelengths of the light emitted
from a radiating blackbody is a sensitive function of
the temperature. This dependence is used to
measure the temperature of hot objects, without
making physical contact with those objects, in a
technique called optical pyrometry. At what
wavelength does the maximum in 4500 K?
A. 512 nm
B. 639 nm
C. 721 nm
D. 881 nm
Wien’s law = lambda(um) *T(K) = 2898 um-K
lambda = 2898/4500 = 0.644 um
= 644 nm
Combustion analysis of a 22.0 mg sample of
the painkiller morphine produced 13.2 mg of
water. What is the percentage by mass of
hydrogen in morphine?
A) 6.71%
B) 3.36%
C) 13.4%
D) 60.0%
by gravimetry: ms = 22 mg
13.2 * (1/18)(2/1) = 1.4667 mg H
%H = 1.4667/22 * 100 = 6.71%
Chemical reactions in which molecules held together by
atoms meet and reorganize into new compounds are one
of nature's most fundamental processes. This transition
from one constellation to another happens very quickly.
The process is possible because the atoms inside a
molecule vibrate. The time between these vibrations is
very short—10-100 femtoseconds. The father of
femtochemistry is:
A. Charlemagne Fick
B. Ahmed Zewail
C. Robert Gans
D. Harper Jenkins
For which of the following reactions does Kp
= Kc?
A) 3Fe(s) + 4H2O(g) ⇌ Fe3O4(s) + 4H2(g)
B) C(s) + H2O(g) ⇌ CO(g) + H2(g)
C) 2SO2(g) + O2(g) ⇌ 2SO3(g)
D) H2(g) + I2(s) ⇌ 2HI(g)
He discovered
element 72,
hafnium. Pioneered
isotopes as tracers
to study chemical
and biological
processes;
discovered how
plants and animals
utilize particular
chemical elements
after they are taken
in as nutrients.
In which compound does iodine have an oxidation state of
+3?
A) HIO3 : 1+ x -2(3) = 0 --> x = +5
B) IF5 : x = +5
C) Ca(IO2)2 : +2(1) + 2x - 2(4) = 0 --> x = +3
D) HI: x = -1
E) I2: x = 0
Determine the number of days it wild take for one
milligram of rubidium to decay to
0.6 mg.
t1/2 = 86.2 days
A. 132
B. 98
C. 63
D. 211
STAT 5: X Y
0 1 mg
86.2 0.5 mg --> sreg--> 0.6x = 63 days
ANS:
For the following chemical equilibrium, Kp = 4.6
× 10-14 at 25°C, find the value of Kc for
this reaction at 25°C.
A. John Dalton
B. Robert Boyle
C. Linus Pauling
D. Jons Jacob Berzelius
For the reaction CO(g) + 3 H2(g) ⇌ H2O(g) +
CH4(g), Kc = 190 at 1000 K. If a vessel is filled
with these gases such that the initial
concentrations are [CO] = 0.036 M, [H2] = 0.045,
[H2O] = 0.020, and [CH4] = 0.031, in which
direction will a reaction occur and why?
A) toward products because Q = 0.38
B) toward reactants because Q = 0.24
C) toward products because Q = 4.1
D) toward reactants because Q = 61
E) it is at equilibrium because Q = 189
Q = (H2O)(CH4)/(CO)*(H2)^3
= 0.02*0.031/(0.036)*(0.045^3) = 189 > K
Q > K --> reverse
Q < K --> forward
Q = K --> at equil.
A compound has the following percentage composition, by weight:
22.0% Cu, 12.9% Fe, 16.6% C, 19.4% N, and 29.1% H2O. Write a
plausible (empirical) formula for this hydrate.
A) CuFe(CN)4 ∙ 4 H2O
B) CuF(CN)4 ∙ 5 H2O
C) Cu3Fe2(CN)12 ∙ 14 H2O
D) CuF(CN)4
E) Cu3Fe2(CN)12
Cu: 22/63.5 = 0.3465/.2304 = 1.5 = 3/2 -->3
Fe: 12.9/56 = 0.2304/.2304= 1 --> 2
C: 16.6/12 = 1.383/.2304 = 6 --> 12
N: 19.4/14 = 1.3857/.2304 = 6 --> 12
H2O: 29.1/18 = 1.6167/.2304 = 7 --> 14
A. 1-paramagnetic
B. 2-diamagnetic (paramag)
C. 2.5-paramagnetic
D. 4-diamagnetic
Determine the rms speed for C2H6 the at
298 K:
A. 562 m/s
B. 497 m/s
C. 389 m/s
D. 412 m/s
v_mps = sqrt(2RT/MW)
v_rms = sqrt(3RT/MW)
v_ave = sqrt(8RT/pi*MW)
MW = kg/mol
v_rms = sqrt(3*8.314*298/0.030)
= 497 m/s
Determine the most probable (modal)
speed for C-60 at 298 K:
A. 71.3 m/s
B. 82.9 m/s
C. 19.6 m/s
D. 131 m/s
Imagine a cube shaped container with
sides 1 cm in length that contains 1 atm of
Ar at 298 K. How many gas–wall collisions
are there per second?
A) 10.8 g
B) 28.3 g
C) 25.2 g
D) 12.6 g
E) 37.8 g
Consider the following gas phase reaction at 25°C.
N2(g) + C2H2(g) ⇌ 2 HCN(g)
1.600 mol N2(g) and 1.750 mol C2H2(g) are placed in a 1.000
L vessel and the mixture is allowed to react. At equilibrium,
there are 1.587 mol N2(g) in the mixture. What is Kc for this
reaction at 25 °C?
A) 9.8 × 10-4
B) 9.4 × 10-3
C) 2.5 × 10-4
D) 4.7 × 10-3
E) 6.7 × 10-5
A mi xture of m e t h a n e a n d e t h a n e i
s c o n t a i n e d in a glass bulb of 5 0 0 c m
3 capacity at 25degC. The pressure is
1.25 bar, and the mass of gas in the bulb is
0.530
g. What is the mole fraction of methane?
A. 0.643 1.25 bar * (1 atm/1.01325bar)
B. 0.374 = 1.2337 atm
C. 0.227
D. 0.782
PV = mRT/MW_ave CH4, C2H6
1.2337*0.5=0.53*0.08206*298/MW
MW = 21.012 = 16x + 30(1-x)
x = 0.642
A standard rotary pump is capable of
producing a vacuum on the order of 10^–3
Torr. What is the mean free path for N2 at this
pressure and 298 K? For N2, the molecular
area is 4.3×10–19 m2
A. 0.051 m B. 0.782 m
C. 15.32 m D. 5.6 x 10^5 m
10^-3 *101,325 Pa/760 torr = 0.13333 Pa
MFP = RT/PNa/sqrt(2)*area
= 8.314*298/(0.13333*Na) /sqrt(2)*4.3x10^-19
= 0.051 m
*ave distance of the N2 before collision
Martin Klaproth
Discovered the chemical
elements uranium,
zirconium, and cerium –
naming the first two of
these elements; verified
the discoveries of
titanium, tellurium, and
strontium, again naming
the first two.
A red balloon is filled with neon gas (atomic
weight = 20.16) at 1 atm and allowed to
float in open air (MW=28.85). If neon and air
behaves ideally, what is the maximum
attainable height of the balloon at 0degC?
A. 3548 m
B. 3180 m
C. 1640 m
D. 2870 m
P = P0*e^(-MgZ/RT)
received two Nobel prizes, for
his work on protein sequencing and DNA
sequencing. He was the first person to obtain a
protein sequence.
A. Harold Urey
B. Friedrich Sanger
C. Rosalind Franklin
D. Francis Crick
Invented kevlar, the
incredibly strong plastic
used in applications
ranging from body armor
to tennis racquet strings
Consider the equilibrium system: N2O4(g) ⇌ 2
NO2(g) for which Kp = 0.1134 at 25°C and ΔH°rxn
=
58.03 kJ/mol. Assuming that the total pressure
inside
the container is 1.00 atm at equilibrium and that
initially only N2O4 was present inside the container,
compute PNO2 at equilibrium.
A) 0.398 atm
B) 0.113 atm
C) 0.602 atm
D) 0.285 atm
E) 0.715 atm
Discovered the periodic
table in a dream. Utilized
the organizing principles
of the periodic table to
correctly predict the
existence and properties
of six new chemical
elements.
For an ideal gas, Joule Thompson
expansion would always result
A. 45.7 L
B. 26.8 L
C. 19.7 L
D. NOTA
P1V1/T1 = P2V2/T2
1(10.5)/(18+273) = (248/760)*V/(-30.5+273)
V = 26.8 Li
He is an american physical chemist whose
pioneering work on isotopes earned him the
Nobel Prize in Chemistry in 1934 for the
discovery of deuterium.
A. Linus Pauling
B. William Ramsay
C. Glenn Seaborg
D. Harold Urey
If a given gas as a compressibility factor, Z > 1,
this means that:
a. Attractive forces dominates
b. Repulsive forces dominates
c. No force of attraction
d. Gas is ideal
Z>1 : repulsive
Z<1 : attractive
the first person to
measure accurate
atomic weights for the
chemical elements;
discovered three
elements: cerium,
thorium, and selenium;
devised the modern
symbols for elements;
described how chemical
bonds form by
electrostatic attraction.
Jöns Jacob
Berzelius
He was an American chemist, biochemist, chemical
engineer, peace activist, author, and educator. The
development of quantum mechanics during the 1920s
had a great impact on chemistry. During the 1930s he
was among the pioneers who used quantum mechanics
to understand and describe chemical bonding–that is,
the way atoms join together to form molecules.
A. Freidrich Wohler
B. Linus Pauling
C. Henry Moseley
D. Otto Hahn
Consider an atmosphere that has the composition 60% by
mole N2 and40% by mole CO2 at T = 300 K. Near sea level,
the total pressure is 1.00 bar. Calculate the mole fraction
of N2 at a height of 50.0 km.
A. 0.823 N2 = 28 CO2 = 44
B. 0.972
C. 0.447
D. 0.563
P(N2) = (101325*0.6)*e^(-9.81*0.028*50,000/8.314*300)
= 246.88 Pa
P(CO2) = (101325*0.4) e^(-9.81*0.044*50,000/8.314*300)
= 7.0775 Pa
x(CO2) = 7.0775/(7.0775 + 246.88) = 0.0279
x(N2) = 0.972
Calculate the pressure exerted by Ar for a molar volume
1.42 L at 300 K using the van der Waals equation of state.
The van der Waals parameters a and b for Ar are:
a = 1.355 bar-dm6 mol–2
b = 0.0320 dm3 mol–1, respectively.
Is the attractive or repulsive portion of the potential
dominant under these conditions?
A. 15.7 bar, attractive
B. 17.3 bar, attractive
C. 18.7 bar, repulsive
D. 19.3 bar, repulsive V = V_bar = v/n
(P + a/V^2)(V - b) = 1.01325*RT R = 0.08205
P(actual) = 17.3 bar
Z = PV/RT = 17.02*1.42/((0.08206)*300)
Z = 0.985 <1 ---> attractive forces dominates!!
Hennig Brand
Discovered
phosphorus,
becoming the first
named person in
history to discover
a chemical
element.
What is the pressure inside a water bubble
that is 10mm in diameter?
The surface tensionof water is 0.1 N/m.
A. 101.176 kPa
B. 101.725 kPa
C. 101.486 kPa
D. 101.979 kPa
A. Humphry Davy
B. Joseph Priestly
C. Fritz Haber
D. Giovan Gucci
Proved that every element’s
identity is uniquely
determined by its number of
protons, establishing this is
the true organizing principle
of the periodic table;
correctly predicted the
existence of four new
chemical elements;
invented the
What is the effusion ratio of uranium-238 to
uranium-235?
A) 1.000
B) 0.987
C) 1.02
D) 0.994
E) 1.01
vA/vB = sqrt(MW_B/MW_A)
= sqrt(235/238) = 0.994
A 0.2 molal aqueous solution of KCl freezes at -
0.680 degC. The osmotic pressure at 25 degC
is
.
A. 678.62 kPa C. 609.62 kPa
B. 960.62 kPa D. 906.62 kPa
Tin(Sn)--stannum
Antimony(Sb)--stibium
tungsten(W)--wolfram
copper(Cu) -cuprum
2 LiOH(s) → Li2O(s) + H2O(l) ΔH° = 379.1 kJ
LiH(s) + H2O(l) → LiOH(s) + H2(g) ΔH° = -111.0
kJ 2 H2(g) + O2(g) → 2 H2O(l) ΔH° = -285.9
kJ
A. > 109.5deg
B. < 109.5deg
C. > 120 deg
D. < 120deg
If water at 25°C (and density 997.1 kg
m−3) rises through 7.36 cm in a capillary of
radius 0.20 mm, its surface tension at that
temperature is
A. 76 mN/m
B. 72 mN/m
C. 74 mN/m
D. 73 mN/m
h = 2ycos(<)/rho*g*r
7.36/100 = 2y(1)/(997.1*9.81*0.0002)
x1000 y = 71.99 - 72 mN/m
At age 18 started the
synthetic dye revolution
when his discovery of
mauveine brought the
once formidably
expensive color purple
to everyone. His
discovery took the
world by storm,
transforming textiles,
foods, and medicine.
He was a British chemist and entrepreneur best
known for his serendipitous discovery of the first
commercial synthetic organic dye, mauveine,
made from aniline
A) II only
B) I and II
C) II and III
D) I, II, and III
The direction of electron flow inside the
electrolytic cell is:
a. From anode to cathode
b. From cathode to anode
c. Either way
d. No way to tell, it varies!
electrolytic cell: dG > 0 (non-spont)
galvanic/voltaic: dG < 0 (spont)
inside : A (ox)--> C (red)
outside: C ----> A
The possible values of the orbital angular
momentum quantum number of a 3p
electron are:
A) +1/2, -1/2
B) -1, 0, +1 ml = magnetic QN
C) -1 l = azimuthal/Angular mome
D) 0
E) 1
What is the orbital designation for the
quantum numbers n = 2, ℓ = 1?
A) 3s
B) 2s
C) 2d
D) 2p
E) 3p
The most recent paraffin pigment introduced
by Crayola® crayons in 2021, as discovered
in the University of Tennessee as soft alloy at
the eutectic point of Y-In-Mn is:
A. Fuzzy Wuzzy
B. Bluetiful
C. Robin’s Egg blue
D. Oatmeal
All the half-cell potential use the as
the reference
a. Hyrdogen electrode
b. Oxygen half-cell
c. Carbon half-cell
d. Daniel cell
Which series of subshells is arranged in order
of increasing energy in a multiple-electron
atom?
A) 5d, 4f, 6s, 6p
B) 4f, 6s, 5d, 6p
C) 4f, 5d, 6s, 6p
D) 6s, 4f, 5d, 6p
E) 6s, 6p, 5d, 4s
The electrode Pt/𝑒 +2 (1) , 𝑒+2(C2)is of type
a. Gas electrode
b. Inert metal electrodes
c. Amalgam electrodes
d. Metal-insoluble salt electrode
She was a Polish-American chemist who is known
for inventing Kevlar. Her career at the DuPont
company spanned more than 40 years. She
discovered the first of a family of synthetic fibers of
exceptional strength and stiffness: poly-
paraphenylene terephthalamide:
A. Dorothy Hodgkin
B. Stephanie Louise Kwolek
c. Rosalind Franklin
D. Paula Hammon
The quantum numbers of the last electron of
arsenic could be:
A) n = 4, ℓ = 2, mℓ = 1, ms = 1/2
B) n = 4, ℓ = 1, mℓ = 1, ms = 1/2
C) n = 3, ℓ = 1, mℓ = 1, ms = 1/2
D) n = 4, ℓ = 3, mℓ = 1, ms = 1/2
E) n = 4, ℓ = 1, mℓ = 1/2, ms = 0
As: Ar- 3d10-4s2-4p3
_^__ _^__ _^__
-1 0 +1
last e-: n = 4 l = 1 ml =+1 ms = +1/2
Use the Balmer equation to determine n for the
spectral line of wavelength 434 nm. The
constant for Balmer's equation is 3.2881 ×
10^15 s-1.
A) 3 B) 4
C) 5 D) 6
E) 7
HABER
The Scottish chemist (1852–1916) who is known
for work that introduced a whole new group to the
periodic table, variously called over time the inert,
rare, or noble gases.
A. Christopher Ingold
B. George Philipps
C. William Ramsay
D. William Perkin
For the process A(s) +B(g) --> R(g) it is found that
∆G at a given temperature is +10 kcal/mole. Which
statement is correct ?
a. The system is in equilibrium
b. B will be formed spontaneously
c. A will decompose spontaneously
d. R will be formed spontaneously
if dG < 0 ---> spont (exergonic)
if dG > 0 ---> non-spont (endergonic)
an American physical
chemist best remembered
for his detection of the
covalent bond. He made
immense contributions to
photochemistry, chemical
thermodynamics, he
received 41 nominations for
the Nobel Prize in
Chemistry, but never won
the award.
GILBERT LEWIS
VESPR- Gelespie, Nyholm
Which of the following molecules has both an
electron group geometry and a molecular
geometry described as trigonal planar?
A) SiH4
B) PF3
C) OF2
D) BF3
What is the formal charge on N in NO3-?
A) +2
B) -2
C) +1
D) -1
E) 0
a Baltic German philosopher
and chemist who is credited
with co-founding the field of
physical chemistry. A polymath,
he made significant
contributions to philosophy, art,
and politics, especially after his
retirement from academic life.
His contributions to the fields
of reaction velocities, chemical
equilibria, and catalysis earned
him the 1909 Nobel Prize in
WILLHELM OSTWALDChemistry.
he is best known for his
discovery of an acid- base
concept that was similar to
but independent of
Thomas Martin Lowry’s
research. He also taught at
Yale and was later elected
Johannes to the Danish Parliament.
He was also nominated
Nicolaus for the Nobel Prize 4
Brønsted times.
Arrange the following compounds in order of
increasing boiling point:
pentane (CH3CH2CH2CH2CH3), methyl butane
(CH3CH(CH3)CH2CH3), neopentane
(CH3C(CH3)3).
A) pentane, methyl butane, neopentane
B) neopentane, methyl butane, pentane
C) neopentane, pentane, methyl butane
D) pentane, neopentane, methyl butane
E) methyl butane, pentane, neopentane
He was an English natural philosopher and
scientist who was an important experimental and
theoretical chemist and physicist. He is noted for
his discovery of hydrogen, which he termed
"inflammable air“
A. William Ramsay
B. Emil Fischer
C. Joseph Priestley
D. Henry Cavendish
The normal boiling point of acetone is 56.2°C
and the molar heat of vaporization is 32.0
kJ/mol. At what temperature will acetone boil
under a pressure of 50.0 mmHg?
A) 156 °C C) 6.0 °C
B) -6.0 °C D) 40.7 °C
C) 73.6 °C
ln(P2/P1) = -Hvap/R * (1/T2 - 1/T1)
ln(50/760) = -32,000/8.314 * (1/X - 1/(56.2+273))
X = T2 = -6degC
A 0.90 g sample of liquid water was introduced into
an evacuated 2.00 L flask, which was then sealed
and heated to 37°C. What percentage, by mass, of
the water remained as liquid? [Vapor pressure of
water at 37°C = 48.2 torr.]
A) 10% C) 18%
B) 82% D) 90%
C) 0%
PV = mRT/MW
(48.2/760)*2 = mv*0.08206*(37+273)/18
mv = 0.0898 g
ml = 0.9-0.0898 = 0.810 g
%liquid = 0.81/0.9 = 90%
He famously “saw” carbon atoms of benzene
joining in a “giddy dance” in a daydream.
Couper invented a symbolic language to
represent carbon linkage. Both made significant
contributions to the field of structural chemistry.
A. August Kekule
B. Archibald Couper
C. Lord Reyleigh
D. Gilbert Lewis
The combustion of ethanol in a constant-volume
calorimeter produces 1364.34 kJ/mol at 25 degC.
What is the heat of combustion reaction?
A. - 2315.78 kJ/mol
B. - 3432.43 kJ/mol
C. - 1366.82 kJ/mol
D. - 1845.78 kJ/mol
dH ---> at cont P dH - dU = (RT) *dng
dU ---> const V
C2H6O +3O2 ---> 2CO2 + 3H2O--> dng = (2+3) - (3+1)
TheoO2 = F* (4C+H-2*O)/4 =1
= 1* (4*2 + 6 - 2*1)/4 = 3
dH - (-1364.34 *1000)= 8.314*298*1
dH = -1362 kJ/mol
all combustion has -dU and -dH....
He discovered the C-14 dating:
A. Irving Langmuir
B. Willard Libby
C. Josiah Willard Gibbs
D. Harvy Cummins
P = Po*e^(-gMZ/RT)
= 0.21*750 * e^(-9.81*0.032*210/8.314*298)
= 155 torr
In 1862, he helped pave the way for
commercial applications of activated
carbon by using the material to purify
potable water.
A. Frederick Lipscombe
B. Robert Gans
C. Heinrich Keyser
D. Wilhelm Scheele
He coined the term “adsorption” to describe
charcoal’s ability to uptake gases in 1881.
A. Frederick Lipscombe
B. Robert Gans
C. Heinrich Keyser
D. Wilhelm Scheele
In a well-isolated bomb calorimeter nitrogen
and hydrogen react to form ammonia. .
Which of the following is true?
A. 4,670,000
B. 2,650,000
C. 1,300,000
D. 5,890,000
E0= 0.83 + (-0.64) = + 0.19 V (voltaic, spont.)
dG = -nFE = -nRln(Keq)
Nernst: E = E0 - 0.0592/n *log(Q)
E0 = 0.0592/n *log(Keq) = 2,623,728
Determine the half-cell reactions and the overall cell
reaction, calculate the cell potential, and determine the
equilibrium constant at 298.15 K for the cell
Pt(s)/ Mn2+ (aq,0.150M),Mn3+ (aq, 0.200M)//Zn2+ (aq,
a 0.100)/Zn(s)
Is the cell reaction spontaneous as written?
Mn2+(aq) → Mn3+(aq) + e- Eº = –1.5415 V
Zn2+(aq) + 2e-→ Zn(s) Eº = –0.7618 V
A. -2.34 V
B. -1.23 V
C. -5.34 V
D. -2.05 V
There he conducted the studies of reaction rates,
chemical equilibrium, chemical affinity, and osmotic
pressures that helped found the discipline of physical
chemistry. A Dutch scientist, conducted studies in the
late 1800s that led to the birth of a new scientific field:
physical chemistry.
A. August Kekule’
B. Josiah Willard Gibbs
C. Charles Adolf Wurtz
D. Jacobus Henricus Vant Hoff
C2H5N + (11/4)O2 --> 2CO + (5/2)H2O + NO
81.81 g O2 * (43/32) *(1/2.75) = 40 g C2H5N
He conducted a succession of analyses and syntheses
of increasingly complicated molecules, including
cholesterol, cortisone, lysergic acid (LSD), strychnine,
reserpine, and chlorophyll. On the basis of these feats
he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Chemistry in 1965
for “outstanding achievements in the art of organic
synthesis.”
A. Mildred Cohn
B. Nancy Chang
C. Kitty Hach-Darrow
D. Dorothy Hodgkin
Use the vapor pressures of ClF3 given in the following table to
calculate the enthalpy of vaporization.
A. 47.67 kJ/mol
B. 30.58 kJ/mol
C. 17.63 kJ/mol
D. 86.33 kJ/mol
ANS: B. Enzymes lower Ea of reactions
but does not alter the rxn pathway or
alter rxn T.
A.
D
.
Lindane!!
!
PART 2
PHYSICAL AND
CHEMICAL
PRINCIPLES
An aqueous solution contains 64.0 g of
ethanol (C2H5OH) in 122.0 g of solution.
What is the mole fraction of ethanol in the
solution?
A) 0.301
B) 0.432
C) 0.205
D) 0.698
E) 0.317
Commercial nitric acid is 16.0 M HNO3(aq)
and has a density of 1.42 g/mL. What is the
mole fraction of HNO3 in this solution?
A) 0.412
B) 0.699
C) 0.589
D) 0.704
FW = 63
M = 10*%m*rho/MW
16 = 10*%m*1.42/63 ---> %m = 71% HNO3
x = 71/63 /(71/63 + 29/18) = 0.412
100 mL of LiNO3, 0.241 M is mixed with 240
mL of 0.618 M Ca(NO3)2. What is the final
concentration of NO3- in the solution?
A) 0.508 M
B) 1.01 M
C) 0.943 M
D) 0.756 M
E) 1.38 M
C(NO3-) = (100*0.241 + 240*0.618*2)/(340)
= 0.943 M
A mixture of benzene and toluene has a total
vapor pressure at 25°C of 45.06 mmHg. What is
the partial pressure of benzene in this solution?
The vapor pressure of pure benzene and pure
toluene at 25°C are 95.03 mmHg and 28.40
mmHg respectively.
A) 0.7500 mmHg
B) 23.76 mmHg
C) 0.3217 mmHg
D) 21.30 mmHg
E) 16.66 mmHg
According to the Arrhenius theory, a neutralization
reaction involves:
A)the combination of hydrogen ions and hydroxide
ions to form water.
B)the dissociation of a strong acid to hydrogen ions
and an anion.
C)the dissociation of a strong base into hydroxide
ions and a cation.
D)the addition of water to ammonia to make
ammonium hydroxide.
E)the combination of an acid with a base to make
only water.
In the equilibrium system described by:
PO43-(aq) + H2O(l) ⇌ HPO42-(aq) + OH-,
Br∅nsted-Lowry theory would designate:
A) PO43- and H2O as the bases
B) H2O and OH- as a conjugate pair
C) HPO42- and OH- as the acids
D) HPO42- and H2O as a conjugate pair
E) PO43- as amphiprotic
Choose the Br∅ nsted-Lowry acids and bases in
the following equation:
HSO4- + C2H3O2- ⇌ HC2H3O2 + SO42-
A) 8.99
B) 9.21
C) 9.43
D) 4.79
What will the pH at the neutralization point
of 0.00812 M Ba(OH)2 be when titrated with
HCl?
A) 7.0
B) 12.2
C) 8.0
D) 9.0
E) 6.0
Twenty-five milliliters of 0.10 M HCl is titrated
with 0.10 M NaOH. What is the pH when 30
ml of NaOH have been added?
A) 2.0
B) 12.0
C) 12.2
D) 1.8
E) 12.3
25 ml of 0.10 M acetic acid is titrated with
0.10 M NaOH. What is the pH before any
NaOH is added? Ka for acetic acid = 1.8 ×
10-5.
A) 1.0
B) 5.7
C) 2.9
D) 4.3
E) 2.2
What is the pH at the equivalence point for the
titration of 0.20 M nitrous acid by 0.20 M sodium
hydroxide? [Ka for nitrous acid is 4.5
× 10-4]
A) 5.83
B) 7.00 WA --> SWA
C) 8.17 Va = 50 mL ---> Vb =?
D) 9.00 Ca*Va/a = Cb*Vb/b
E) 10.67 0.2*50 = 0.2*Vb ---> Vb = 50 mL
Cae = CaVa/(Va+Vb) = 0.2*50/(50+50) = 0.1
SWA: x = OH- = sqrt(Kw*Cae/ka)
OH- = 1.49x10^-6
pH = 14 + log(OH-) = 8.17
If 25 mL of 0.20 M NaOH is added to 50 mL
of 0.10 M HC2H3O2 (Ka = 1.8 × 10-5), what
is
the pH?
A) 5.33
B) 10.21
C) 8.78
D) 13.56
E) 1.34
25 ml of 0.10 M acetic acid is titrated with
0.10 M NaOH. What is the pH at the
equivalence point? Ka for acetic acid = 1.8
× 10-5.
A) 7.0
B) 10.6
C) 5.3
D) 8.7
E) 9.4
In the analysis of 0.7011 g of an impure
chloride containing sample, 0.9805 g of
AgCl were precipitated. What is the
percentage by mass chloride in the sample?
A. 34.59% C. 67.84%
B. 23.45% D. 72.13%
GF:
Cl- in the sample = 0.9805 * (35.45 / 143.45)
= 0.2431 g Cl-
%Cl- = 34.6%
A 0.8870 g sample containing only NaCl and KCl
was treated with AgNO3. The AgCl formed had a
mass of 1.913 g. Calculate the %K in the sample
A. 14.66% ms = 0.887--> NaCl & KCl
B. 29.22% x = NaCl ; y = KCl
C. 14.78%
D. 56.78%
x + y = 0.887 --(1)
x(AgCl/NaCl) + y (AgCl/KCl)
x(143.45/58.45) + y (143.45/74.45) = 1.913
EQN 1: x=0.3866 y = 0.5 g Cl
K = 0.5 * (39/74.45) = 0.2619 g K
%K = 0.2619/0.887 * 100 = 29.52%
A certain barium halide exists as the hydrated salt
BaX2.2H2O . where X is the halogen. The barium
content of the salt can be determined by gravimetric
methods. A sample of the halide (0.2650 g) was
dissolved in water (200 mL) and excess sulfuric acid
added. The mixture was then heated and held at
boiling for 45 minutes. The precipitate (barium sulfate ,
mw = 233.3) was filtered off, washed and dried. Mass of
precipitate obtained = 0.2533 g. Determine the identity
of X.
A. Flourine
B. Bromine
C. Astatine
D. Chlorine
Which of the following reduces the
solubility of calcium fluoride?
A)presence of "uncommon ions" such
as Na+ and Cl-
B) formation of the ion-pair CaF+
C) formation of the complex ion CaF42-
D) decreasing the pH
E) cooling the solution
What is the pH of a 1.0 M solution of
Na3AsO4?( Ka1 = 6 × 10-3, Ka2 = 1 × 10-7,
Ka3 = 3 × 10-12 )
A) 2.5
B) 7.0
C) 8.2
D) 11.5
E) 5.8
Calculate the pH of an aqueous solution
that is 1.0 M Na2CO3. Ka2 for H2CO3 is 4.7
× 10-11.
A) 8.8
B) 10.3
C) 3.7
D) 12.2
E) 1.8
REFRESHERNOV2024 ChELE
ORGANIC CHEMISTRY
BIOCHEMISTRY
& ENVIRONMENTAL
ENGINEERING
🞇 The IUPAC name of tert-butyl group
is:
🞇 A) 1,1-dimethylethyl
🞇 B) 1,1-dimethylethane
🞇 C) 1,2-dimethylethyl
🞇 D) 1-methylpropyl
🞇 E) 2-methylpropyl
How many primary, secondary, tertiary and
quaternary carbon atoms are there in the
structure of 2,4,6-trimetylheptane?
A)5 primary, 2 secondary, 2 tertiary and
1 quaternary carbon atoms
B)5 primary, 3 secondary, 2 tertiary and
0 quaternary carbon atoms
C)4 primary, 4 secondary, 2 tertiary and
0 quaternary carbon atoms
D)5 primary, 2 secondary, 3 tertiary and
0 quaternary carbon atoms
Which compound is the lowest
boiling?
A) methane
B) ethene
C) ethane
D) cyclopropane
E) ethyne
Choose the INCORRECT statement.
A)In thermal cracking large hydrocarbon
molecules are broken down into smaller molecules,
ideally, molecules in the gasoline range.
B)Reforming converts straight-chain
hydrocarbons into branched-chain hydrocarbons.
C)Branched-chain hydrocarbons have
higher octane numbers.
D)Alkylation is the joining of small
hydrocarbon fragments to larger molecules.
E)Engine knocking is caused by the smooth firing
of gasoline.
Define "conformation".
A)Conformations are different
arrangements of bonds in space
B)Conformations are different
structural representations of the same
molecule.
C)Conformations are different
spatial arrangements one structure
can have
D) Conformations are two
enantiomers.
Which of the following methods are used for the laboratory alkane
synthesis?
I) catalytic addition of hydrogen to multiple carbon - carbon
bonds
II) catalytic hydrogenation of aldehydes
III) from halogenated hydrocarbons and sodium
IV)from alkali metal salts of organic acids and alkali
metal hydroxides
V) dehydrohalogenation of organic halogen compounds
Wittig reduction
Cannizzaro reaction
Aldol condensation
Which of the following represent two different
chair forms of methylcyclohexane?
A)
B)
C)
D)
Which of the following structures represents a structure of R isomer of
1-amino-2-propanol?
A) B)
C) D)
Which statements regarding chiral compounds are correct?
I)"Chiral carbon" is synonymous with
"asymmetric carbon".
II)The presence of one chiral carbon in a
structure results in two possible enantiomers.
III)Two enantiomers can be interconverted
without breaking any bonds.
IV) Two chiral molecules are mirror images of each
other.
V)Two chiral molecules have significantly
different chemical properties.
A) 0
B) 1
C) 2
D) 3
E) 4
Find the correct stereochemistries for the
following four alkenes:
A) A is Z, B is Z, C is E, D is
E
B) A is Z, B is E, C is Z, D is
E
C) A is E, B is E, C is Z, D is
E
D) A is E, B is E, C is Z, D is
Z
Choose the best configuration assignments for the three
double bonds, labeled A, B and C, in the following
compound:
A. Atactic
B. Syndiotactic
C. Isotactic
E. All are unstable
Which two simple functional groups make
carboxyl group?
A) Aldehyde and keto groups
B) Aldehyde and hydroxyl groups
C) Keto and hydroxyl groups
D) Ester and hydroxyl groups
E) Ester and ether groups
What are heterocyclic compounds?
A) I
B) II
C) III
D) I + II
E) II + III
Which of the following chiral compounds
is(are) R enantiomer(s)?
A) I
B) II
C) III
D) II + III
E) I + II
Which of the following compounds is(are) Z
configuration(s)?
A) I
B) II
C) III
D) I + II
E) I + II + III
Which of the following four molecules are
aromatic?
A) A, C, D
B) A, B, D
C) B, D
D) A, D
E) B, C ANS: A &C
no of pi e-s = 4n + 2 = PI *2
The rate of E2 reaction between an alkyl
halide RX and a base B is given by the
following expression (k is a rate constant):
A) k[RX}
B) k[B]
C) k[RX][B]
D) k{RX]2
E) k{RX]2[B]
What is a dehydration reaction?
C) III) HBr
A) 3-methyl-2-pentene
B) 2-methyl-2-butene
C) 3-methylbutene
D) pentene and 1-methylpentene
E) 2-methyl-2-butene and 3-methylbutene
The common general anesthetic neothyl can
be produced by the following dehydration
reaction. What is the systematic name of
neothyl?
A) propanone
B) propanal
C) methyl propanoate
D) methyl propyl ether
E) ethyl methyl ether
Oxidation of the following alcohol via the conditions
below yields spearmint oil. What new functional group
is formed in the reaction to yield spearmint?
A) aldehyde
B) carboxylic acid
C) ketone
D) amine
E) ester
The concentration of hemoglobin in human red
cells is normally 330 g L−1. The relative
molecular weight of hemoglobin is 64,500, and
the volume of a red blood cell is ∼86 fL. How
many molecules of hemoglobin are there in one
human red blood cell?
A.
Predict the major product for the reaction:
1-butene + HI →
A) CH2ICH2CH2CH3
B) CH2ICH=CHCH3
C) CH2=CICH2CH3
D) CH3CHICH2CH3
E) CH3CI2CH2CH3
Which of the following groups would be ortho,
para directors in electrophilic aromatic
substitution?
I) -CNm
II) -SO3Hm
III) -NH2o/p
IV) -OHo/p
V) -Bro/p
A) III), IV), and V)
B) II), III),and V)
C) I), III), and IV)
D) I), II) and IV)
E) II), IV) and V)
Which of the following are the condensation reactant
polyester?
A. 11.09
B. 10.75
C. 9.87
D. 9.56
Choose the INCORRECT statement.
A. Competitive
B. incompetitive
C. uncompetitive
D. mixed
Km Km
same vm same vm
Km
vm
What is the common name of the following
glycose shown in Fischer notation?
A) D-glyceraldehyde
B) L-glyceraldehyde
C) s-glyceraldehyde
D) (-)-glyceraldehyde
E) D-erythrose
You are given a sample of DNA that is the plasmid
pXO1 from Bacillus anthracis, the causative
bacterium of the disease anthrax. The pXO1
plasmid that carries the gene for producing anthrax
toxin is circular, is double-stranded, and contains
∼180,000 base pairs, with a G + C content of
32.5%. The pXO1 plasmid contains how many
hydrogen bonds are present?
G-C : triple bond
A. 578,900 A-T : double bond
B. 418,500
C. 338,290
D. 2,371,900
What is terpenoid with 30 carbon atoms?
A. Sesterterpenes
B. Diterpene
C. Sesquiterpene
D. Triterpene
Assuming that the first three nucleotides
define the first codon, what is the peptide
sequence coded for by
A. UAAUAGUGAUAA B.
UUAUUGCUUCUCCUACUG?
Cellulose and starch are both polymers of glucose units, but most
animals can only use starch as a source of carbohydrate in their diets.
Why are most animals incapable of digesting cellulose?
A. 7
B. 8
C. 10
D. 12
What is the environmental statute that is the
primary basis of the Philippines its solid
waste dispute with Canada?
A. Kyoto Protocol
B. Seoul Fashion Treatise
C. Cartagena Protocol
D. Basel Convention
Which of the following report defined and
introduced the concept of “Sustainable
Development”
A. ISO 9000
B. ISO 14000
C. ISO 22000
D. ISO 6700
The Philippine Biofule Act of 2006 is
also known as:
A. RA 9637
B. RA 9674
C. RA 9645
D. RA 9631
The basic unit of ozone layer
thickness:
A. Buisson
B. Dobson
C. Chapman
D. Hurley
The basic unit of ozone layer
thickness:
A. Buisson
B. Dobson
C. Chapman
D. Hurley