Ethical Considerations in Brain Death - TMC - 1.9.17
[…] when … such a declaration would violate the personal religious beliefs of the individual.“
(N. J. Rev Stat. § 26:6A–5)
• California (1974)
2009 - Requires that general acute care hospitals adopt a policy for providing family with a
"reasonably brief period of accommodation" after a patient is declared brain dead
However, if the patient's family voices any “special religious or cultural practices and
concerns.” the hospital must make "reasonable efforts to accommodate those religious
and cultural practices and concerns.” Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1254.4(a-c))
(
Determination of Death by Neurologic
Criteria
• To determine “cessation of all functions of the entire brain,
including the brain stem,” physicians must:
determine the presence of unresponsive coma
determine the absence of brainstem reflexes
determine the absence of respiratory drive after a CO2 challenge
Avoid euphemisms
Perform testing
Deliver news