Quan Anh Nguyen Affidavit
[…] immigrants ("intending immigrants") unless and until they satisfy the consular officer that they
qualify for one of the nonimmigrant visa categories defined in INA section 101(a)(15). Per section291 of the INA, the burden of proof is on the applicant. If a non-immigrant visa

applicant does notmeet this burden of proofto the satisfaction of the consular officer, then by
law the alien is considered to be an applicant for immigrant status and should not receive a
nonimmigrant visa.

Case 1:12-mj-00330-JFA Document 2

Filed 05/16/12 Page 3 of 7 PageID# 4

7.

Title 18 U.S.C. Section 1546(a) states in part: "Whoever knowingly forges,

counterfeits, alters, or falsely makes any immigrant or nonimmigrant visa, permit, border

crossing card, alien registration receipt card, or other document prescribed by statute or
regulation for entry into or as evidence of authorized stay or employment in the United States, or utters, uses, attempts to use, possesses, obtains, accepts, or receivesany such visa, permit, border

crossing card, alien registration receipt card, or other document prescribed by statute or
regulation for entry into or as evidence of authorized stay or employment in the United States, knowing it to be forged, counterfeited, altered, or falsely made, or to have been procured by means of any false claim or statement, or to have been otherwise procured by fraud or unlawfully
obtained; ... Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 25 years (if the offense
was committed to facilitate an act of international terrorism (as defined in section 2331 of this

title)), 20 years (ifthe offense was committed to facilitate a drug trafficking crime (as defined in
section 929 (a) of this title)), 10 years (in the case of the first or second such offense, if the

offense was not committed to facilitate such an act of international terrorism or a drug trafficking
crime), or 15 years (in the case of any other offense), or both."

8.

On August 11,2008, Quan Anh NGUYEN executed a non-immigrant visa (NIV)

application (DS-156) at the U.S. Embassy in Hanoi, Vietnam for the purpose of obtaining a
B1/B2 visa to visit the United States. In section38, the application asked "Have you ever been