Amended Answer and Counterclaims FINAL
[…] Further, a misleading disclosure is as much a violation of TILA as a failure to disclose at all. ALLIED and/or Plaintiff and/or Originators and/or Securitizers violated 226.17 and 226.19 in that they failed to clearly and conspicuously disclose the interest rate upon which the payments listed in the TILD was based. 12 C.F.R. 226.19 provides in pertinent part:
(b) Certain variable-rate transactions. If the annual percentage rate may increase after consummation in a transaction secured by the consumers principal dwelling with a term greater than one year, the following disclosures must be provided at the time an application form is provided or before the consumer pays a non-refundable fee, whichever is earlier . . .
28
(vii) Any rules relating to changes in the index, interest rate, payment amount, and outstanding loan balance including, for example, an explanation of interest rate or payment limitation, 2 year adjustable rate, and interest rate carryover. (Emphasis added). 72. Official Staff Commentary to 12 C.F.R. 226.17(a)(1) states that this standard requires that disclosures be in a reasonably understandable form.