0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both.
Subd. 2. Defenses. It is a defense to a prosecution under subdivision 1,
paragraph (a), clause (2), or paragraph (b), that at the time of the neglect or
endangerment there was a reasonable apprehension in the mind of the
defendant that acting to stop or prevent the neglect or endangerment would
result in substantial bodily harm to the defendant or the child in retaliation.

609.3785 UNHARMED NEWBORNS LEFT AT A SAFE PLACE;


AVOIDANCE OF PROSECUTION.
A person may leave a newborn with an employee at a safe place, as
defined in section 145.902 in this state, pursuant to section 260C.139,
subdivision 4, without being subjected to prosecution for that act, provided
that:
(1) the newborn was born within seven days of being left at the safe place,
as determined within a reasonable degree of medical certainty;
(2) the newborn is left in an unharmed condition; and
(3) in cases where the person leaving the newborn is not the newborn’s
mother, the person has the mother’s approval to do so.

609.379 PERMITTED ACTIONS.


Subdivision 1. Reasonable force. Reasonable force may be used upon
or toward the person of a child without the child's consent when the following