PS Assignment 2
PS Assignment 2
Samarth Bahuguna
Batch-68
590017956
The task is to fill a grid of size 2n×2n2^n \times 2^n2n×2n with L-shaped tiles (triominoes),
leaving one square uncovered.
1. What’s a Triomino?
A triomino is an L-shaped tile that covers exactly 3 squares.
2. Base Case:
For n=0n = 0n=0, the grid is 1×11 \times 11×1. Since it’s already just one square, no
triominoes are needed.
3. Inductive Step:
Let’s assume that for any grid of size 2n×2n2^n \times 2^n2n×2n, we can cover all but
one square using triominoes. Now, let’s prove it for 2n+1×2n+12^{n+1} \times
2^{n+1}2n+1×2n+1:
o Divide the large grid into four smaller grids of size 2n×2n2^n \times 2^n2n×2n.
o One of these smaller grids has the pre-filled square (the uncovered square).
o Place one triomino at the center to cover one square from each of the other three
smaller grids.
o Now, each smaller grid can be solved individually using the assumption.
4. Conclusion:
By repeating this process, any 2n×2n2^n \times 2^n2n×2n grid with one square
uncovered can be completely filled with triominoes.
Knights always tell the truth. Knaves always lie. Let’s solve some puzzles to figure out who is
who.
Move all disks from a source tower to a destination tower, following these rules:
For example, if n=3n = 3n=3, the minimum moves needed are 23−1=72^3 - 1 = 723−1=7.
Problem 4: Counterfeit Coin
You have coins, and one is counterfeit (either heavier or lighter). Use a balance scale to find the
fake coin.
1. 8 Coins:
o Divide into three groups: 3, 3, and 2.
o Weigh the two groups of 3:
If balanced, the fake coin is in the group of 2. Weigh those to find the
counterfeit.
If unbalanced, the fake coin is in the lighter or heavier group. Narrow it
further by weighing 2 coins from the suspicious group.
2. Larger Groups (e.g., 55 Coins):
o Divide the coins into three groups of roughly equal size.
o Use the balance to eliminate 2/32/32/3 of the coins at each step.
o Repeat until only the fake coin remains.