0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] The court
maintenance or pay the customer the amount of the prepayment may in its discretion, prior to the entry of final judgment, award
made under the agreement. restitution to any customer suffering loss because of violations of
(e) No lien. If a seller maintains a bond under this subsection, this subchapter if proof of that loss is submitted to the satisfaction
a customer does not have a prepaid maintenance lien under s. of the court.
779.88. (c) Bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction for
History: 1977 c. 296; 1979 c. 32 ss. 57, 92 (9); Stats. 1979 s. 779.87; 1995 a. 27. recovery of civil forfeitures against any seller who violates this
subchapter.
779.88 Prepaid maintenance lien. Except as provided History: 1977 c. 296; 1979 c. 32 ss. 57, 92 (9); Stats. 1979 s. 779.93; 1995 a. 27.
under s. 779.87 (3), a customer who makes a prepayment under
a regulated prepaid maintenance agreement has a lien designated 779.94 Penalties. (1) GENERALLY. A person who violates
as a prepaid maintenance lien in the amount of the prepayment on this subchapter shall forfeit not less than $100 nor more than
all the proceeds contained in the escrow account, including all $10,000 for each violation.
after acquired proceeds. This lien is preferred to all other liens, (2) MISUSE OF ESCROW FUNDS. The use of the proceeds in an
security interests and claims on such proceeds except other pre- escrow account by a seller for any purpose prior to the discharge
paid maintenance liens which attached at an earlier time. of the prepaid maintenance lien is theft by the seller and is punish-
History: 1977 c. 296; 1979 c. 32 ss. 57, 92 (9); Stats. 1979 s. 779.88. able under s. 943.20. If the seller is a corporation, such misuse is
2021−22 Wisconsin Statutes updated through 2023 Wis. Act 272 and through all Supreme Court and Controlled Substances