Unless the Rule is fundamentally reexamined and more appropriately calibrated to address
[…] It might also be helpful to develop a list of mitigating and aggravating factors, which may
help Commerce identify whether a particular transaction is more or less likely to present a
risk to national security, or to the security of critical infrastructure. Examples of categories
that may be inherently low risk and thus should be considered as candidates for exclusion
include: (1) mass market electronic devices primarily intended for home or small office
use; or (2) commercial off-the-shelf (COTS) items that do not require modification or
national security in the matter”); 31 C.F.R. § 800.101 (“The principal purpose of section 721 is to authorize
the President to suspend or prohibit any covered transaction … when provisions of law other than section
721 and [IEEPA], do not, in the judgment of the President, provide adequate and appropriate authority for
the President to protect the national security in the matter before the President.”); id. § 800.501(a) (“The
Committee’s review or investigation (if necessary) shall examine, as appropriate, whether … [p]rovisions of
law, other than section 721 and [IEEPA], provide adequate and appropriate authority to protect the national
security of the United States.”).
12