Unless the Rule is fundamentally reexamined and more appropriately calibrated to address
[…] national security interests. ITI recommends that Commerce better limit the definition of
“subject to U.S. jurisdiction” to mean transactions in which the subject ICTS is used in the
territory of the United States. ITI also recommends that this definition clarify that it does
not capture a multinational’s internal transactions between its U.S. and foreign operations,
or transactions between a U.S. entity and foreign subsidiaries of other U.S. companies
where neither party to the transaction has a nexus to a foreign adversary.
1
“Person” is defined in §7.2 of the proposed rules as “an individual or entity,” and “entity” is defined as “a
partnership, association, trust, joint venture, corporation, group, subgroup, or other organization.”
6
or whether it will be a more formal process. ITI recommends establishing a more formal
interagency vetting process to evaluate transactions, requiring all agencies to provide input
on key decisions regarding whether a transaction is a) in scope and b) presents a national