Unless the Rule is fundamentally reexamined and more appropriately calibrated to address
[…] For example, CFIUS operates
under a statutory and regulatory rule that its authorities apply only when the government’s
national security concerns are not adequately addressed through other laws and
regulations.7 We recommend that a SNPRM clarify that any transaction that has undergone
7
See, e.g., 50 U.S.C. § 4565 note (“The Committee, or any lead agency acting on behalf of the Committee,
may seek to mitigate any national security risk posed by a transaction that is not adequately addressed by
other provisions of law” (incorporating Exec. Order 11858, sec. 7)); id. § 4565(d)(4)(B) (“The President may
exercise the authority conferred by paragraph (1), only if the President finds that … provisions of law, other
than this section and the International Emergency Economic Powers Act [50 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.], do not, in
the judgment of the President, provide adequate and appropriate authority for the President to protect the
11
or is under review via another process will not be subject to subsequent or parallel review
under a SNPRM. Given the overlap of U.S. government agency national security
assessments, a clearance of a specific transaction under one U.S. federal regime should