Unless the Rule is fundamentally reexamined and more appropriately calibrated to address
[…] regimes. This would ensure that a single transaction is not caught up in multiple review
processes.
In particular, ITI recommends that Commerce include a limiting principle for the use of this
authority, similar to CFIUS: if other legal authorities exist to mitigate and/or address an
identified national security risk, this rule should not apply. For example, CFIUS operates
under a statutory and regulatory rule that its authorities apply only when the government’s
national security concerns are not adequately addressed through other laws and
regulations.7 We recommend that a SNPRM clarify that any transaction that has undergone
7
See, e.g., 50 U.S.C. § 4565 note (“The Committee, or any lead agency acting on behalf of the Committee,
may seek to mitigate any national security risk posed by a transaction that is not adequately addressed by
other provisions of law” (incorporating Exec. Order 11858, sec. 7)); id. § 4565(d)(4)(B) (“The President may
exercise the authority conferred by paragraph (1), only if the President finds that … provisions of law, other