100% found this document useful (2 votes)
[…] the financial benefit of Defendants. Plaintiffs continued to justifiably rely upon Defendants’

negligent misrepresentations in their oral telephonic representations and various presentations and

print advertisements regarding investment in the Defendant LLCs, which directly and/or

proximately caused them to suffer ruinous damages to the financial benefit of Defendants.

Defendants’ wrongful conduct constitutes negligent misrepresentation under New York common

law.

COUNT VII
​ ​ ​ ​ ​ VIOLATIONS OF NYGBL § 349

123.​ Plaintiffs incorporate by reference each preceding and succeeding paragraph as though

fully set forth at length herein.

124.​ NYGBL § 349 declares unlawful “deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any

business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in [New York] state.”

125.​ NYGBL § 349(h) includes the right of an injured party to bring a private right of action,

and states that a Plaintiff may bring an action under NYGBL § 349 and the Court may also enjoin