We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
[…] Evidence of conduct of nonlocal Hells Angels members was relevant to
whether Hells Angels engages in common felonious activity
Respondents urge us to disregard the evidence of criminal
conduct presented to the grand jury because it does not represent theactivities of the Las Vegas Hells Angels charter, which had only eight
members at the time of the alleged shooting. Respondents note that the
State did not offer evidence that any member of the Las Vegas charter had
a history of felony convictions or documented violence towards rival clubs.
But the language of NRS 193.168 does not set geographic boundaries when
defining a gang. See NRS 193.168(8) (defining a “criminal gang” to include
“any combination of persons, organized formally or informally, so
constructed that the organization will continue its operation even if.
individual members enter or leave the organization” (emphasis added)):
State v. Lucero, 127 Nev. 92, 95, 249 P.3d 1226, 1228 (2011) (stating that
this court will not look beyond a statute's plain text to determine its
meaning when the text is clear). And we have never held that evidence