We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
[…] The district
court therefore substantially erred in granting the pretrial habeas petitions
based on a finding that the State failed to show probable cause that Hells
Angels qualifies as a criminal gang under NRS 193.168(8).
10Gang membership is not a prerequisite for gang enhancement
Mollasgo also argues that the gang enhancement does not apply
to him because the evidence before the grand jury established that he was
a “hang-around” and had not yet attained the status of a full Hells Angels
member when the alleged shooting occurred. But NRS 193.168 does not
require the State to prove that a defendant is a member of a criminal gang.
Rather, it allows the sentence enhancement for “any person” convicted of a
felony committed “for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in affiliation with,
acriminal gang.” NRS 193.168(1) (emphasis added). Therefore, Mollasgo's
argument that the State presented insufficient evidence of his Hells Angels
membership lacks merit.
CONCLUSION
We conclude that the expert testimony of Woosnam and court