Assignment 1_solution
Assignment 1_solution
Total Marks: 18
***************************************************************************************
2. Annotate all your answers in your submission using the following format:
Answer to Question X
***************************************************************************************
Question 1 (3 points)
Consider three sets A, B, and C, which satisfy the following three conditions:
• B is not equal to A or C,
• C is a proper subset of A,
• B and C are not disjoint.
There are several possibilities regarding the relationship between the three sets. Draw a Venn
diagram for each of these possibilities.
The first row (from left to right) corresponds, respectively, to the cases (i) 𝑩 ⊆ 𝑪 ⊆ 𝑨, (ii) 𝑪 ⊆ 𝑩 ⊆ 𝑨,
and (iii) 𝑪 ⊆ 𝑨 ⊆ 𝑩.
The second row (from left to right) corresponds, respectively, to the cases (iv) 𝑩 ⊆ 𝑨 while 𝑩 and 𝑪
have no subset relationship, (v) 𝑪 ⊆ 𝑩 while 𝑨 and 𝑩 have no subset relationship, (vi) 𝑨 and 𝑩 have no
subset relationship while 𝑩 and 𝑪 also have no subset relationship.
Note: The above six cases exhaust all the possibilities. There is no need to draw a figure like the one
below because it is a special case of (v).
Question 2 (4 points)
Use Venn diagram test to determine whether each of the following argument is valid:
a) Some books are interesting. Some books are logic books. Therefore, some logic books are
interesting.
b) All moral beliefs are products of culture. No products of culture express objective truths.
Therefore, no moral beliefs express objective truths.
1.
a) Invalid.
b) Valid.
We visit an island in which every inhabitant is one of two types, knights or knaves. Knights make only
true statements while knaves make only false statements. We consider two inhabitants A and B. A is
asked to say something about himself and B.
a) Suppose A says, “Both of us are knaves.” What can be determined about the types of A
and B? Use a truth table to explain your answer.
b) What if, instead, A says, “B and I are of the same type, i.e., either both of us are knights
or both of us are knaves.” What can be determined about the types of A and B? Use a
truth table to explain your answer.
p q ~p ∧ ~q
T T F
T F F
F T F
F F T
p and ~p ∧ ~q must have identical truth values because
• If A is a knight (p is true), he tells the truth, so ~p ∧ ~q is true;
• If A is a knave (p is false), he lies, so ~p ∧ ~q is false.
We can see that the THIRD situation must be the case. That is, A is a knave and B is a knight,
so A’s statement is false.
b) p = “A is a knight”; q = “B is a knight”;
We can see that the FIRST or THIRD situation can be the case. That is, ①A is a knight and B
is also a knight, so A ‘s statement is true; ② A is a knave and B is a knight, so A ‘s statement
is false.
Question 4 (7points)
Consider the following argument: “If today is Thursday, then I attend my Logic class or I skip class to
see a movie. If I enjoy logic, then I will not skip class to see a movie. Today is Thursday, and I enjoy
logic. Therefore, I attend my Logic class.”
a) (2 points) Let p = “Today is Thursday,” q = “I attend my Logic class”, r = “I skip class to see a
movie,” and s = “I enjoy logic.” Express the above argument in an argument form.
b) (5 points) Use rules of inference to show the validity of the argument form. For each step,
you are required to state the reason (either state the name of the rule or write down the rule
in symbolic form).