P0039

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28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics / MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM), 2.

0L / Diagnosis and Testing

P0039-TURBOCHARGER/SUPERCHARGER BYPASS VALVE "A" CONTROL CIRCUIT


RANGE/PERFORMANCE

For a complete TURBO CHARGER SYSTEM wiring diagram, (refer to the Wiring Information).

Theory of Operation
The Supercharger boost pressure is managed by the use of a Supercharger Bypass (SCB) Valve. The PCM can vary the position of the
SCB Valve to control the amount of boost. The SCB system uses two Position Sensors to monitor the SCB blade position. Position
Sensors are located within the SCB Valve assembly. Each sensor has its own Signal circuit. Both sensors share a 5-Volt reference
circuit (Supply) and a low reference circuit (Sensor Return). The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) monitors the SCB Valve Sensor
data. Each Signal circuit provides the PCM with a signal voltage proportional to SCB blade movement. The PCM monitors the data to
verify that the indicated SCB position is correct.

When Monitored and Set Conditions

When Monitored: This diagnostic runs when the following conditions are met:

No active Battery voltage or ASD Relay faults.


No active Wastegate Solenoid or position sensor circuit, Boost Pressure Sensor, MAP Sensor or BARO DTCs.
With the engine running.
Throttle position is commanded closed.
Turbocharger Surge Valve commanded off (open).

Set Conditions:

More than 6 pulsations are detected in the Boost Pressure Sensor signal.

Default Actions:

The MIL will illuminate.

Possible Causes

TURBOCHARGER SURGE VALVE HOSE PINCHED/RESTRICTED

TURBOCHARGER SURGE VALVE STICKING CLOSED

POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based
Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR ANY SERVICE BULLETINS OR PCM SOFTWARE UPDATES

1. Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.

/
Are there any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates?

Yes

Perform the applicable repair.


Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) -
Standard Procedure).

No

Go To 2

2. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN

1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
2. For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
3. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
4. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC return?

Yes

Go To 3

No

Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain
Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

3. CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS

1. Refer to the recorded DTCs.

Are there any Wastegate Solenoid or position sensor circuit, Boost Pressure Sensor, MAP Sensor or BARO DTCs present?

Yes

Perform the applicable diagnostic procedure(s). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM)
/Diagnosis and Testing).

No

Go To 4

/
4. CHECK FOR THE SURGE VALVE HOSE PINCHED OR RESTRICTED

1. Visually inspect the Surge Valve hose. Check for a pinched or collapsed hose.
2. Remove the hose and check from the engine and check for a restriction in the hose.

Were any issues found with the hose?

Yes

Repair or replace the Surge Valve hose in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) -
Standard Procedure).

No

Go To 5

5. CHECK FOR THE SURGE VALVE AND SPRING FOR DAMAGE

1. With the Surge Valve hose removed, visually inspect the Surge Valve and spring for any damage or carbon build-up that can cause
the Surge Valve not to open properly.

Were any issues found with the Surge Valve or spring?

Yes

Replace the Surge Valve hose in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) -
Standard Procedure).

No

Go To 6

6. CHECK THE TURBOCHARGER SURGE VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPERATION

1. Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.


2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, actuate the Turbocharger Surge Valve ON to the maximum allowable percentage.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the (K150) Turbocharger Surge Valve 1 Control circuit in Turbocharger Surge
Valve harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated. The brightness will be dependent on the actuation percentage selected.
5. With the scan tool, actuate the Turbocharger Surge Valve to OFF.
6. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the (K150) Turbocharger Surge Valve Control circuit in the Turbocharger
Surge Valve harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should not be illuminated.

/
Does the test light illuminate with the actuator ON and not illuminated with the actuator OFF?

Yes

Replace the Turbocharger Surge Valve in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 09 - Engine/Turbocharger
System/VALVE, Surge/Removal and Installation) .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) -
Standard Procedure).

No

Go To 7

7. CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS

1. Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.


2. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:

Proper connector installation.


Damaged connector locks.
Corrosion.
Other signs of water intrusion.
Weather seal damage (if equipped).
Bent terminals.
Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

Repair any conditions that are found.


6. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully
engaged.
7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are
fully engaged.
8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are
fully engaged.
9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
10. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
11. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC return?

Yes

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service information. (Refer to 08 -
Electrical/8E - Electronic Control Modules/MODULE, Powertrain Control/Removal and Installation) .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) -
Standard Procedure).

No

Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) -
Standard Procedure).
/
Test complete.

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