Chap 3 Final Stud
Chap 3 Final Stud
PROBLEM SOLVING
Source: https://images.app.goo.gl/HcnFQVSC6XPKh3Lb9
Lesson Outline
3.1 Inductive and Deductive Reasoning
3.1.1 Inductive Reasoning
3.1.2 Deductive Reasoning
3.2 Problem Solving Strategies
3.2.1 Polya’s Problem-Solving Strategy
3.2.2 Common Problem-Solving Strategies
3.3 Recreational Problem Solving
3.3.1 Logic Puzzles
3.3.2 KenKen Puzzle
3.3.3 Tower of Hanoi
Lesson Outcomes
At the end of the lesson, you are expected to:
✓ Use different types of reasoning to justify statements and arguments made
about mathematics and mathematical concepts.
✓ Solve problems involving problems and recreational problems following
Polya’s Four Steps.
✓ Organize one’s methods and approaches to proving and solving problems.
Making decisions and solving problems play crucial roles to survive in daily life. It
is then important to analyze a given situation based on logical thinking. The process of logical
thinking is called reasoning. There are two types of reasoning to make decisions and solve
problems: inductive reasoning and deductive reasoning.
For example, suppose that a teacher gives a surprise quiz every Friday for the first
four weeks of the math class.
At this point, one might make an educated guess or a conjecture (conclusion formed
by using inductive reasoning that may or may not be correct), that the teacher will give a
surprise quiz the next Friday as well.
Use inductive reasoning to predict the next number in each of the following lists.
b. 1, 4, 9, 16, 25, ?
Solution:
a. Each successive number is 5 units larger than the preceding number. Thus, it can be
predicted that the next number in the list is 5 units larger than 25, which is 30.
b. Observe that all the numbers are perfect squares. 1 = 1 2, 4 = 22, 9 = 32, 16 = 42, 25 = 52.
Thus, it can be predicted that the next number to be 36 = 6 2.
Consider the following procedure: Pick a number. Multiply the number by 10, add 8
to the product, divide the sum by 2, and subtract 4.
Repeat the procedure for several different numbers. Make a conjecture between the
relationship of the size of the resulting number and the size of the original number using
inductive reasoning.
Original number: 7
Multiply 7 by 10: 70
78
Divide the sum by 2: = 39
2
We started with 7 and the procedure produces 35. Starting with 8 as our original
number, the procedure produces 40. Starting with 10 as our original number and the
procedure produces 50. Starting with 50 as our original number and the procedure produces
250. In each of these cases, the procedure produces a number that is five times the original
number. It is conjectured that the given procedure produces a number that is five times the
original number.
Use the data in the table and by inductive reasoning, answer the following questions
below.
Earthquake Max. Tsunami
Magnitude Height (meters)
7.5 5
7.6 9
7.7 13
7.8 17
7.9 21
8.0 25
8.1 29
8.2 33
8.3 37
a) If the earthquake magnitude is 8.5, how high (in meters) can the tsunami
be?
b) Can a tsunami occur when the earthquake magnitude is less than 7? Explain
your answer.
Solution:
a. In the table, for every 0.1 increase in earthquake magnitude, the maximum tsunami
height increases by 4 meters. Thus, it is conjectured that the maximum tsunami height for
the earthquake magnitude of 8.5 is 45 meters.
Conclusions based on inductive reasoning may not always be true. In other words,
a conjecture formed by using inductive reasoning may be incorrect. While it is not often
easy to prove that a conjecture is true, it is much simpler to prove that one is false. The
method of disproving a statement, that is, to find one specific example that contradicts the
conjecture is known as a counterexample.
Solution:
0 x
a. Let x = 0. Then 1 . This implies that = 1 is not true for all x.
0 x
b. For x = 1, 12 + 4 = 1 + 4 = 5 . But x + 2 = 3 when x = 1. Then, 5 3 , implies that
x 2 + 4 = x + 2 is a false statement.
c. Pick a few numbers at random whose last two digits are divisible by 3, then divide the
original number by 3, and see if there’s a remainder.
1,527: Last two digits, 27, divisible by 3; 1,527 3 = 509
11,745: Last two digits, 45, divisible by 3; 11,745 3 = 3,915
At this point, one might start to suspect that the conjecture is true, but it is just two
cases, and there are infinitely many possibilities.
2
1,136: Last two digits, 36, divisible by 3; 1,135 3 = 378
3
This counterexample shows that the conjecture is false.
Solution:
a. The conclusion is based on six specific occurrences, not a general rule that needs to be
true, so, it is inductive reasoning.
b. Although it’s about specific person’s grade, the conclusion that Joan will get a 1.5 is
based on a general rule: all scores between 80 and 85% earn a 1.5. This is deductive
reasoning.
A. Use the inductive reasoning to predict the next term in each list.
1. 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, ? ____
B. Use inductive reasoning to make a conjecture about a rule that relates the number you
selected to final answer. Try to prove your conjecture by using deductive reasoning.
1. Pick a number
Double it
Subtract 20 from the answer
Divide by 2
Subtract the original number
Result:
2. Pick a number
Multiply it by 9
Add 21
Divide by 3
Subtract three times the original number
Result:
3. Pick a number
Add 6
Multiply the answer by 9
Divide the answer by 3
Subtract 3 times the original number
Result:
2. All home improvements cost more than the estimate. The contractor estimated
that my home improvement will cost Php 35,000. Thus, my home improvement
will cost more than Php 35,000.
3. I know I’ll have to work a double shift today because I have a migraine, and every
time I have a migraine, I get stuck pulling a double.
5. On Christmas Day, movie theaters and restaurants are always open, so this
Christmas Day we can go to a movie and get some takeout in the restaurant.
2. x 2 x
3. x2 = x
x
4. =1
x
x+3
5. = x +1
3
Example 7. The sum of three consecutive integers is 258. Find the integers.
Solution:
Step 1: Understand the Problem
x + (x + 1) + (x + 2) = 258
x + (x + 1) + (x + 2) = 258
3x = 255
1 1
( 3x ) = ( 255) Multiplicative Inverse Property
3 3
x = 85
The sum of 85, 86, and 87 makes a result of 258. Therefore, the three
consecutive integers are 85, 86, and 87.
Example 8. Ms. Juana has a total of 25 chickens and carabaos on her farm. How
many of each does she have if all together there are 76 feet?
Solution:
Step 1: Understand the Problem
There are 25 chickens and carabaos in the problem. All together there are
76 feet. Note that chickens have 2 feet and carabaos have 4 feet.
We need to determine how many chickens and how many carabaos Ms.
Juana has on her farm.
Make a table reflecting the data in the problem. A table will often reveal
patterns and relationships that suggest how the problem can be solved.
12 + 13 = 25 heads
24 + 52 = 76 feet
Therefore, there are 12 chickens and 13 carabao in the farm of Ms. Juana.
Solution:
The key information given is that there will be eight plants in a line, with 2
feet between each, and it asked to find the total distance from the first to the
last.
2ʹ 2ʹ 2ʹ 2ʹ 2ʹ 2ʹ 2ʹ
Use the diagram to add up the distances:
2 + 2 + 2 + 2 + 2 + 2 + 2 = 14 feet.
There are eight plants, but only seven spaces of 2 feet between them.
So, 7 x 2 = 14 feet is right.
Solution:
There are many different ways. UNP Shark may have won three straight
wins and three losses (WWWLLL), or maybe they lose in the first three
games and won in the last three games (LLLWWW). Also, there are other
several orders.
One can organize a list of all the possibilities making sure that no entry will
be duplicated.
WWWLLL LLLWWW
WWLWLL LLWLWW
WWLLWL LLWWLW
WWLLLW LLWWWL
WLLLWW LWWWLL
WLLWLW LWWLWL
WLLWWL LWWLLW
WLWLLW LWLWWL
WLWWLL LWLLWW
WLWLWL LWLWLW
The list is organized and has no duplicated, so there are twenty different
orders in which a basketball team can win exactly three out of six games.
Solution:
One needs to find the height of the person in this problem.
1
Equation: x = 1.2
54
1
Multiply 54 on both sides of the equation: x ( 54 ) = (1.2 )( 54 )
54
x = 64.8 inches or 5.4 ft.
Thus, the person is 5.4 ft tall.
Solution:
There’s a need to determine three distinct counting numbers, from 13 to 19
(possible ages for teenagers), that have a product of 4590.
If the ages are represented by x, y, and z, then xyz = 4590, but this cannot
be able to solve. Notice that 4590 ends in a zero, hence, 4590 has a factor
of 2 and 5, which means that at least one of the numbers must be an even
number and at least one number must have 5 as a factor. The only number
in the list that has 5 as a factor is 15. Thus, 15 is one of the numbers, and at
least one of the other numbers must be an even number. So, in this case, it
can be solved by guessing and checking.
Solution:
The given is two test scores of 78 and 84 and asked about the average for
three tests. Specifically, it should be at least 93.
Start by seeing what the average would be if David scores 100 on the last
test, then decide how much lower he can go and still have an average of at
least 93.
In this case, the answer is already checked as part of the plan, so, there’s no
solution to the problem.
1. One number is 6 more than another number, and their sum is 22. Find the numbers.
3. If the smaller of two numbers is one-half of the larger number and the sum of the
two numbers is 57, find the numbers.
4. The sum of the digits of a two-digit number is 7. If 9 is subtracted from the number,
the answer will be the number with digits reversed. Find the number.
5. If the sum of the digits of a two-digit number is 7 and the tens digit is one more than
the ones digit, find the number.
1. A shirt and a tie together cost $50. The shirt costs $30 more than the tie. What is the
cost of the shirt?
3. A frog is at the bottom of a 17-foot well. Each time the frog leaps, it moves up 3 feet.
If the frog has not reached the top of the well, then the frog slides 1 foot before it is
ready to make another leap. How many leaps will the frog need to escape the well?
5. The number of ducks and pigs in a field totals 35. The total number of legs among
them is 98. Assuming each duck has exactly two legs and each pig has exactly four
legs, determine how many ducks and how many pigs are in the field.
6. If eight people greet each other at a meeting by shaking hands with one another,
how many handshakes take place?
8 3 _____ _____ 6 5
8. Yan was born exactly 78 days before Dong was born. If Dong was born on Monday,
what day was Yan born?
10. Solve the following cryptarithm, letters represent a single digit only.
(HE)2 = SHE
Recreational math uses games to help students understand many of the concepts in
mathematics. Recreational math goes beyond those games and into puzzles and
brainteasers that require math to solve but are not the typical “learn the formula and apply”
approach. Instead, using math to solve problems is part of the game itself.
Logic puzzles come in all shapes and sizes, but the kind of puzzles we offer here
are most referred to as "logic grid" puzzles. In each puzzle you are given a series of
categories, and an equal number of options within each category. Each option is used once
and only once. Your goal is to figure out which options are linked together based on a
series of given clues. Each puzzle has only one unique solution, and each can be solved
using simple logical processes
Solution:
From clue 1, Marie is not the writer or helper. In the following chart, write X1 (which
stands for “ruled out by clue 1”) in the Writer and the Helper columns of Marie’s row.
From clue 2, Sandra is not the teacher. Write X2 (ruled out by clue 2) in the Teacher column
of Sandra’s row. We know from clue 1 that the writer is not the last to get home, and we
know from clue 2 that Sandra is the last to get home; therefore, Sandra is not the Writer.
Write X2 in the Writer column of Sandra’s row.
From clue 4, Jack is not the writer. Write X4 for this condition. See the following table.
Since there are three Xs in the Writer column, John must be the writer. Place ✓ in that box.
Thus, John cannot be the helper. Write X4 in that box. Since there are 3 Xs in the Helper
column, Jack must be the helper. Place a ✓ in that box.
John is the writer, Marie is the teacher, Sandra is the driver, and Jack is the helper.
Rules:
1. Do not repeat a number in any row or column.
2. The numbers in each heavily outlined sets of squares, called cages, must combine (in
some order) to produce the target number in the top left corner of the cage using the
mathematical operation indicated.
3. Cages with just one square should be filled in with the target number.
4. A number can be repeated within the cage as long as it is not in the same row or
column.
a. 6+ 3x b. 2x 64x 3
5+ 8+ 9+
2 3÷
Solution:
a. b.
2 1 4 3
2 1 3
1 3 2 4
3 2 1
3 4 1 2
1 3 2
4 2 3 1
The tower of Hanoi (also called the tower of Brahma or the Lucas tower) was
invented by a French mathematician Édouard Lucas in the 19th century. As you play the
game with more and more disks, you will notice you start to look for patterns. If you try to
explain how you solve the puzzle, you might realize you use one of the following
mathematical concepts:
—Iterative solutions, where the same sequence of instructions is repeated over and over
—Recursive solutions, where you use information from one step to find the next step
—Patterns and translating these in mathematical formulas.
Example 16. How many moves will it take to transfer n disks from the left post
to the right post?
Look for a pattern in the number of steps it takes to move just one, two, or three disks.
Number the disks starting with disk 1 on the bottom.
1 disk: 1 move
2 disks: 3 moves
Move 1: move disk 2 to post B
Move 2: move disk 1 to post C
Move 3: move disk 2 to post C
3 disks: 7 moves
Move 1: move disk 3 to post C
Move 2: move disk 2 to post B
Move 3: move disk 3 to post B
Move 4: move disk 1 to post C
Move 5: move disk 3 to post A
Move 6: move disk 2 to post C
Move 7: move disk 3 to post C
1. First, transfer n-1 disks from post A to post B. The number of moves will be the
same as those needed to transfer n-1 disks from post A to post C. Call this number
M moves. [As you can see above, with three disks it takes 3 moves to transfer two
disks (n-1) from post A to post C.]
2. Next, transfer disk 1 to post C [1 move].
3. Finally, transfer the remaining n-1 disks from post B to post C. [Again, the
number of moves will be the same as those needed to transfer n-1 disks from post
A to post C, or M moves.]
Therefore, the number of moves needed to transfer n disks from post A to post C
is 2M+1, where M is the number of moves needed to transfer n-1 disks from post A to
post C.
Unfortunately, if we want to know how many moves it will take to transfer 100 disks
from post A to post B, we will first have to find the moves it takes to transfer 99 disks, 98
disks, and so on. Therefore, the recursive pattern will not be much help in finding the
time it would take to transfer all the disks.
However, the recursive pattern can help us generate more numbers to find
an explicit (non-recursive) pattern. Here's how to find the number of moves needed to
transfer larger numbers of disks from post A to post C, remembering that M = the number
of moves needed to transfer n-1 disks from post A to post C:
B. Explicit Pattern
2. 3x 16x 3
3–
24x 8+
1 20x
15x 20x
12+ 4 2÷
4. Tower of Hanoi. If you move one disk every second, how many years will it take
you to finish moving all 64 disks? Show your solution.
Baltazar, E., Ragasa, C., Evangelista, J. (2018). Mathematics in the Modern World. C & E
Publishing Inc.
N.A. (2018). Mathematics in the Modern World. Rex Book Store, Inc.
Nocon, R. & Nocon, E. (2016). Essential Mathematics for the Modern World. C & E
Publishing Inc.