MEET Packet 33e4eea4e7b94c7f8b7652a49e80bfb8
[…] Days, and Type III - 170 Days

D. Recommendation for
Decision

266
7
Item 7a.

Chapter 14.10 General Provisions


14.10.010 Intent.

14.10.020 Definitions.

14.10.030 Applicability.

14.10.040 Time limits.

14.10.050 General notice requirements.

14.10.060 Determination of a substantially different proposal.

14.10.070 Expiration of approvals.

14.10.080 Other provisions.


267
8
Item 7a.

Chapter 14.10 Definitions – Land Use Permits


● An important change to the current TMC Title 14 is that the
definition of “project permit” was amended by SB 5290 in
RCW 36.70B.020(4) to remove building permits from the
state’s definition of a project permit
● The definition also refers to “"project permit" or "project
permit application" as meaning “…any land use or
environmental permit or license required from a local
government for a project action”

268
9
Item 7a.

Chapter 14.10 Definitions – Land Use Permits


● “Project permits” are referred to as “land use permits”
throughout the ordinance to differentiate such permits from
“building permits” and “construction permits,” which are not