100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] nuclear response or preemptive nuclear launch in the face of attack would
rest on jus ad bellum theories of the inherent right of self-defense, and the
right to act in self-defense before an imminent attack (sometimes called
preemptive or anticipatory self-defense).39

35 As Akhil Amar notes, all other senior officials in the U.S. government are chosen or
confirmed by officials who are selected by a subset of the people. See AKIL AMAR, AMERICA’S
CONSTITUTION: A BIOGRAPHY (2005).
36 Enacted at the dawn of the atomic age, the Atomic Energy Act of 1946, 42 U.S.C. §
2121(b)(1), provides the President authority to “direct the [Atomic Energy] Commission to
deliver such quantities of special nuclear material or atomic weapons to the Department of
Defense for such use as he deems necessary in the interest of national defense.” An expansive
interpretation is implicit authorization for launch. Professor Peter Raven-Hansen emphasizes
that the legislative history disputes that reading. See Raven-Hansen, supra note 15, at 790-91.
Congress has never explicitly authorized or prohibited combat use of nuclear weapons. Under