Ethylene Oxide Sterilization Facility Changes Class III Devices
[…] change. This includes a description of any changes in sterilization equipment, e.g.,
manufacturer, model, chamber size. This information may be provided as a set of
statements or in a tabular format.
FDA also recommends that the notification include a signed statement, provided as a PDF
attachment, affirming that:
21
The reason for the notification, along with other information described in Section C, is consistent with information
FDA normally requires as a part of a PMA (or HDE) supplement under the Part 814 regulations. See 21 CFR
814.39(c)(1) (“information required in a supplement is limited to that needed to support the change . . . [including]
information relevant to the proposed changes [and] a separate section that identifies each change for which approval
is being requested and explains the reason for such change.”).
9
Contains Nonbinding Recommendations
· The notification pertains to a Class III device that is not considered a combination
product.
· No changes have been made to the device’s:
o Indications for use;
o Labeling;