Ethylene Oxide Sterilization Facility Changes Class III Devices
[…] 9
See “National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants: Ethylene Oxide Emissions Standards for
Sterilization Facilities Residual Risk and Technology Review,” 89 Fed. Reg. 24,090 (April 5, 2024).
3
Contains Nonbinding Recommendations
In general, under section 515(d)(5) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic (FD&C) Act, 21
U.S.C. § 360e(d)(5), a supplemental application to an approved premarket application (PMA)
must be submitted for review and approval by FDA before making a change that affects the
device’s safety or effectiveness. Under 21 CFR 814.39(a)(3), a device sponsor must submit a
PMA supplement when it uses “a different facility or establishment to manufacture, process, or
package the device,” and the change affects the device’s safety or effectiveness. Under 21 CFR
814.108 and 814.114, the holder of a humanitarian device exemption (HDE) also must submit
site change supplements. Accordingly, sponsors of devices sterilized using EtO generally would