O4 Dual Alt Diagnostics
O4 Dual Alt Diagnostics
7. If the concern remains after the inspection, • No response/not equipped for powertrain
connect the diagnostic tool to the data link control module (PCM), refer to Powertrain
connector (DLC) located beneath the instrument Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED)
panel and select the vehicle to be tested from manual.
the diagnostic tool menu. If the vehicle • System passed, retrieve and record the
selection cannot be entered: continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs),
• Check that the program card is correctly erase the continuous DTCs and carry out the
installed. self-test diagnostics for the PCM.
• Check the connections to the vehicle. 10. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern,
• Check the ignition switch position. go to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index or the
8. If the diagnostic tool still does communicate Instrument Cluster Diagnostic Trouble Code
with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool (DTC) Index.
operating manual.
11. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved,
9. Carry out the diagnostic tool data link test. If go to the Symptom Chart to continue
the diagnostic tool responds with: diagnostics.
• SCP or ISO circuits fault; all electronic
control units no response/not equipped, refer
to Section 418-00.
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart
Condition Possible Sources Action
• The charging system warning • I circuit 1183 or 1185. • GO to Pinpoint Test I.
indicator is ON with the • B+ circuit fuse links.
engine running (the charging • B+ circuit 36.
system voltage does not • Upper generator.
increase) • Lower generator.
• Powertrain control module
(PCM).
• The charging system warning • Upper generator connector • GO to Pinpoint Test J.
indicator is OFF with the C102a unplugged.
ignition switch in the RUN • Lower generator connector
position and the engine OFF C1251 unplugged.
• I circuit 1183 or 1185.
• Lamp circuit 904.
• Upper generator.
• Lower generator.
• Instrument cluster.
• Powertrain control module
(PCM).
• The charging system warning • Lamp circuit 904. • GO to Pinpoint Test K.
indicator is ON with the • Instrument cluster.
engine running and the • A circuit 35.
battery increases voltage • I circuit 1183 or 1185.
• Upper generator.
• Lower generator.
• Powertrain control module
(PCM).
• The charging system warning • B+ circuit fuse links. • GO to Pinpoint Test L.
indicator operates correctly • B+ circuit 36.
but the battery voltage does • Upper generator.
not increase • Lower generator.
• Loose or damaged harness
connectors.
Yes
GO to I4.
No
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to I3.
I3 CHECK I CIRCUIT 1183 (WH/YE) / 904 (LG/RD) FOR AN OPEN
• Key in OFF position.
• Disconnect: PCM C1381c.
• Measure the resistance of I circuit 1183 (WH/YE) / 904 (LG/RD)
between the PCM C1381c pin 1, harness side and the upper
generator C102a pin 1, I circuit 904 (LG/RD), harness side.
Yes
GO to I8.
No
REPAIR I circuit 1183 (WH/YE) / 904
(LG/RD). TEST the system for normal
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? operation.
I4 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE LOWER GENERATOR
• Key in OFF position.
• Disconnect: Lower Generator C1251a.
• Key in ON position.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to I6.
No
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to I5.
I5 CHECK LOWER GENERATOR I CIRCUIT 1185 (YE) FOR AN
OPEN
• Key in OFF position.
• Connect: Upper Generator C102a.
• Disconnect: Lower Generator C1251a.
• Disconnect: PCM C1381c.
• Measure the resistance between the I circuit 1185 (YE) from the
PCM C1381c pin 4, harness side, to the lower generator
C1251a pin 1, I circuit 1185 (YE), harness side.
Yes
GO to I8.
No
REPAIR I circuit 1185 (YE). TEST the
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? system for normal operation.
I6 CHECK THE UPPER GENERATOR OUTPUT
• Connect: PCM C1381c. Yes
• Key in START position. GO to I7.
• Carry out the generator load test on the upper generator. Refer No
to Component Tests, Generator On-Vehicle Tests in this section. INSTALL a new upper generator. REFER
• Is the upper generator OK? to Section 414-02. TEST the system for
normal operation.
I7 CHECK THE LOWER GENERATOR OUTPUT
• Key in OFF position.
• Connect: Lower Generator C1251a. Yes
• Disconnect: Upper Generator C102a. GO to I8.
• Key in START position. No
• Carry out the generator load test on the lower generator. Refer INSTALL a new lower generator. REFER
to Component Tests, Generator On-Vehicle Tests in this section. to Section 414-02. TEST the system for
• Is the lower generator OK? normal operation.
(Continued)
PINPOINT TEST J: THE CHARGING SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR IS OFF WITH THE IGNITION
SWITCH IN THE RUN POSITION AND THE ENGINE OFF
Test Step Result / Action to Take
J1 CHECK THE FAULT CODES IN THE PCM
• Connect the diagnostic tool. Yes
• Key in ON position. GO to the appropriate pinpoint test listed
• With the key ON, engine OFF, check the PCM for fault codes in the Symptom Chart.
with the diagnostic tool. No
• Do generator fault codes exist? GO to J2.
J2 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR
OPERATION
• Key in OFF position.
• Disconnect the diagnostic tool.
• Disconnect: PCM C1381a.
• Key in ON position.
• With the key ON, engine OFF, connect a fused (15A) jumper
wire between the PCM C1381a pin 30, circuit 3090 (VT),
harness side and ground.
Yes
GO to J3.
No
• Does the charging system warning indicator illuminate? REFER to Section 413-01.
J3 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
• Disconnect all PCM connectors. Yes
• Check for: INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section
• corrosion 303-14B. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
• pushed-out pins PCM self-test.
• Connect all PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. No
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. The system is operating correctly at this
• Is the concern still present? time. Concern may have been caused by
a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test O.
No
• Is the voltage greater than 15.5 volts? GO to K3.
K3 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR
OPERATION
• Key in OFF position.
• Connect: Lower Generator C1251a.
• Disconnect: PCM C1381a.
• Key in ON position. Yes
With the key ON, engine OFF, monitor the charging system GO to K4.
warning indicator. No
• Is the indicator illuminated? GO to K5.
K4 CHECK THE WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT
• Key in OFF position.
• Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220b.
• Measure the resistance between the PCM C1381a pin 30, circuit
3090 (VT) harness side and ground.
Yes
Section 413-01.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? normal operation.
K5 CHECK THE LOWER GENERATOR A CIRCUIT
• Key in OFF position.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to K6.
No
CHECK lower generator A circuit 35
(OG/LB). REPAIR as necessary. TEST the
• Is the voltage equal to battery voltage? system for normal operation.
K6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
• Disconnect all PCM connectors. Yes
• Check for: INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section
• corrosion 303-14B. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
• pushed-out pins PCM self-test.
• Connect all PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. No
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. The system is operating correctly at this
• Is the concern still present? time. Concern may have been caused by
a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
PINPOINT TEST L: THE CHARGING SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR OPERATES CORRECTLY BUT THE
BATTERY VOLTAGE DOES NOT INCREASE
Test Step Result / Action to Take
L1 CHECK FAULT CODES IN THE PCM
• Connect the diagnostic tool. Yes
• Key in ON position. GO to the appropriate pinpoint test listed
With the key ON, engine OFF, check the PCM for fault codes in the Symptom Chart.
with the diagnostic tool. No
• Do generator fault codes exist? GO to L2.
L2 CHECK THE UPPER AND LOWER GENERATOR CONNECTIONS
• Key in OFF position. Yes
• Disconnect the diagnostic tool. GO to L3.
• Check the battery terminals and all generator connectors for No
corrosion, damage and correct connection. REPAIR the connections as necessary.
• Are all connections clean and tight? TEST the system for normal operation.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to L4.
No
REPAIR upper generator output (B+)
circuit 36 (YE/WH) (including the fuse
links) as necessary. TEST the system for
• Is the voltage equal to battery voltage? normal operation.
L4 CHECK THE OUTPUT (B+) CIRCUIT 36 (YE/WH) OF THE
LOWER GENERATOR
• Check the voltage at the lower generator B+ terminal, circuit 36
(YE/WH), harness side and ground.
Yes
GO to L5.
No
REPAIR lower generator output (B+)
circuit 36 (YE/WH) (including the fuse
links) as necessary. TEST the system for
• Is the voltage equal to battery voltage? normal operation.
L5 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION
• Carry out the Battery — Condition Test to determine if the Yes
battery can hold a charge and is OK for use. Refer to Section GO to L6.
414-01. No
• Are the batteries OK? INSTALL a new applicable battery. TEST
the system for normal operation.
L6 CHECK THE UPPER GENERATOR OUTPUT
• Disconnect: Lower Generator C1251a. Yes
• Check the upper generator output. Refer to Component Tests, GO to L7.
Generator On-Vehicle Tests in this section. No
• Is the upper generator OK? INSTALL a new generator. REFER to
Section 414-02. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST
the system for normal operation.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test O.
No
• Is the voltage greater than 15.5 volts? GO to N3.
N3 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM INDICATOR OPERATION
• Key in OFF position.
• Key in ON position.
• With the key ON, engine OFF, enter the following diagnostic
mode on the diagnostic tool: Active Commands. Active Yes
command the charging system warning indicator to the ON GO to N4.
position. No
• Does the charging system warning indicator illuminate? REFER to Section 413-01.
N4 CHECK THE PCM OPERATION
• Key in OFF position. Yes
• Disconnect the diagnostic tool. PCM is operating correctly. RECHECK
• Key in ON position. generator circuits (including generators) for
With the key ON, engine OFF, monitor the charging system intermittent shorts or opens. TEST the
warning indicator. system for normal operation.
• Is the light illuminated? No
GO to N5.
N5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
• Disconnect all PCM connectors. Yes
• Check for: INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section
• corrosion 303-14B. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
• pushed-out pins PCM self-test.
• Connect all PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. No
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. The system is operating correctly at this
• Is the concern still present? time. Concern may have been caused by
a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Yes
GO to O3.
No
• Is the voltage greater than 15.5 volts? GO to O7.
O3 CHECK THE UPPER GENERATOR OUTPUT
• Key in OFF position.
• Disconnect: Lower Generator C1251a.
• Key in START position.
• Note: After starting the engine, wait at least two minutes for the
glow plugs to turn off. With the key ON, engine running and all
accessories turned off, measure the voltage at the battery while
varying the engine rpm.
Yes
GO to O4.
No
• Is the voltage greater than 15.5 volts? GO to O5.
O4 CHECK THE UPPER GENERATOR A CIRCUIT
• Key in OFF position.
• Connect: Lower Generator C1251a.
• Disconnect: Upper Generator C102a.
• Key in ON position.
(Continued)
Yes
INSTALL a new upper generator. REFER
to Section 414-02. CLEAR the DTCs.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the upper generator A circuit 35
(OG/LB) for high resistance. CLEAR the
DTCs. TEST the system for normal
• Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt? operation.
O5 CHECK THE LOWER GENERATOR OUTPUT
• Key in OFF position.
• Disconnect: Upper Generator C102a.
• Connect: Lower Generator C1251a.
• Key in START position.
• Note: After starting the engine, wait at least two minutes for glow
plugs to turn off. With the key on, engine running and all
accessories turned off, measure the voltage at the battery while
varying the engine rpm.
Yes
GO to O6.
No
• Is the voltage greater than 15.5 volts? GO to O7.
O6 CHECK THE LOWER GENERATOR A CIRCUIT
• Key in OFF position.
• Connect: Upper Generator C102a.
• Disconnect: Lower Generator C1251a.
• Key in ON position.
(Continued)
Yes
INSTALL a new lower generator. REFER
to Section 414-02. CLEAR the DTCs.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the lower generator A circuit 35
(OG/LB) for high resistance. CLEAR the
DTCs. TEST the system for normal
• Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt? operation.
O7 CHECK THE GROUNDS
• Key in OFF position. Yes
• Check the ground connections between the generators and the CHECK both upper and lower generator A
engine, and the batteries and the engine. circuits for intermittent opens/shorts.
• Are all the ground connections clean and tight? REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR as necessary.
Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test O.
No
• Is the voltage greater than 15.5 volts? GO to P3.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test O for readings more
than 15.5 volts.
GO to Pinpoint Test M for readings less
than 13 volts.
• Is the battery voltage more than 15.5 volts or less than 13 No
volts? GO to Q2.
(Continued)
Yes
The voltage gauge is operating normally.
No
The voltage gauge is inaccurate. REFER
• Are the voltage readings consistent? to Section 413-01 to continue diagnostics.
Yes
GO to T3.
No
CHECK B+ circuit 36 (YE/WH) including
fuse links. REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR
the DTCs. TEST the system for normal
• Is the voltage equal to battery voltage? operation.
T3 CHECK THE UPPER GENERATOR A CIRCUIT
• Disconnect: Upper Generator C102a.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to T4.
No
CHECK upper generator A circuit 35
(OG/LB) including fuse links. REPAIR as
necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the
• Is the voltage equal to battery voltage? system for normal operation.
T4 CHECK UPPER GENERATOR I CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
• Key in ON position.
• With the key ON, engine OFF, measure the voltage between the
upper generator connector C102a pin 1, I circuit 904 (LG/RD),
harness side and ground.
Yes
GO to T6.
No
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to T5.
T5 CHECK THE UPPER GENERATOR I CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR
SHORT TO GROUND
• Key in OFF position.
• Disconnect: PCM C1381c.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to T8.
No
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the generator REPAIR I circuit 1183 (WH/YE) / 904
and the PCM and greater than 10,000 ohms between the (LG/RD). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the
generator and ground? system for normal operation.
T6 CHECK THE UPPER GENERATOR VOLTAGE
• Connect: PCM C1381c.
• Disconnect: Lower Generator C1251a.
• Connect: Upper Generator C102a.
• Key in START position.
• NOTE: After starting the engine, wait at least two minutes for
the glow plugs to stop cycling.
With the engine running, measure the voltage at the battery.
Yes
GO to T7.
No
INSTALL a new upper generator. REFER
to Section 414-02. CLEAR the DTCs.
• Is the voltage greater than 13 volts? TEST the system for normal operation.
T7 CHECK THE UPPER GENERATOR OUTPUT
• With the lower generator connector C1251a still disconnected, Yes
check the upper generator output. Refer to Component Tests, The system is operating normally.
Generator On-Vehicle Test — Load Test in this section. RECONNECT all the connectors, CLEAR
• Is the upper generator OK? the DTCs. TEST the system for normal
operation.
No
INSTALL a new upper generator. REFER
to Section 414-02. CLEAR the DTCs.
TEST the system for normal operation.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to U3.
No
CHECK the B+ circuit 36 (YE/WH)
including fuse links. REPAIR as
necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the
• Is the voltage equal to battery voltage? system for normal operation.
U3 CHECK THE LOWER GENERATOR A CIRCUIT
• Disconnect: Lower Generator C1251a.
• Measure the voltage between the lower generator harness
C1251a pin 3, A circuit 35 (OG/LB), harness side and ground.
Yes
GO to U4.
No
CHECK lower generator A circuit 35
(OG/LB) including fuse links. REPAIR as
necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? system for normal operation.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to U6.
No
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to U5.
U5 CHECK LOWER GENERATOR I CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR A
SHORT TO GROUND
• Key in OFF position.
• Disconnect: PCM C1381c.
• Key in ON position.
• With the key ON and the lower generator C1251a disconnected,
measure the resistance between the lower generator C1251a pin
1, I circuit 1185 (YE), harness side and the PCM C1381c pin 4,
circuit 1185 (YE), harness side; and between the lower
generator C1251a pin 1, I circuit 1185 (YE) harness side and
ground.
Yes
GO to U8.
No
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the generator REPAIR the I circuit 1185 (YE). CLEAR
and the PCM and greater than 10,000 ohms between the the DTCs. TEST the system for normal
generator and ground? operation.
U6 CHECK LOWER GENERATOR VOLTAGE
• Connect: PCM C1381c.
• Disconnect: Upper Generator C102a.
• Connect: Lower Generator C1251a.
• Key in START position.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to U7.
No
INSTALL a new lower generator. REFER
to Section 414-02. CLEAR the DTCs.
• Is the voltage greater than 13 volts? TEST the system for normal operation.
U7 CHECK THE LOWER GENERATOR OUTPUT
• With the upper generator connector still disconnected, check the Yes
lower generator output. Refer to Component Tests, Generator System is operating normally.
On-Vehicle Test — Load Test in this section. RECONNECT all connectors, CLEAR the
• Is the lower generator OK? DTCs. TEST the system for normal
operation.
No
INSTALL a new lower generator. REFER
to Section 414-02. CLEAR the DTCs.
TEST the system for normal operation.
U8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
• Disconnect all PCM connectors. Yes
• Check for: INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section
• corrosion 303-14B. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
• pushed-out pins self-test.
• Connect all PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. No
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. The system is operating correctly at this
• Is the concern still present? time. Concern may have been caused by
a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Yes
REPAIR the I circuit 1185 (YE) for a short
to B+. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
• Is the voltage greater than 0 volts? GO to V2.
V2 CHECK THE LOWER GENERATOR I CIRCUIT
• Key in OFF position.
• Connect: Lower Generator C1251a.
• Connect: PCM C1381c.
• Key in START position.
NOTE: After starting the engine, wait at least two minutes for
the glow plugs to stop cycling. Yes
With the key ON engine RUNNING, measure the voltage GO to V4.
between C1251a, I circuit 1185 (YE), harness side and ground. No
• Is the voltage greater than 0 volts? GO to V3.
V3 CHECK THE PCM OPERATION
• Key in OFF position.
• Connect: PCM C1381c.
• Key in ON position.
• With the key ON, engine OFF and lower generator connector
C1251a still disconnected, carry out a glow plug test with the
diagnostic tool (refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis
(PC/ED) manual for test procedures). Measure the voltage at
C1251a pin 1, I circuit 1185 (YE) harness side and ground
while carrying out the glow plug test.
Yes
GO to V4.
No
INSTALL a new lower generator. REFER
to Section 414-02. CLEAR the DTCs.
• Is the voltage greater than 0 volts with the glow plugs on? TEST the system for normal operation.
(Continued)
Component Tests 3. Allow vehicle to sit with the key off for at least
45 minutes to allow modules to time out/power
Battery — Drain Testing down.
Check for current drains on the battery in excess of 4. Connect a jumper wire between the negative
50 milliamps with all the electrical accessories off battery cable and negative battery post to
and the vehicle at rest. Current drains can be tested prevent modules from resetting and to catch
with the following procedure. capacitive drains.
WARNING: Do not attempt this test on a 5. Disconnect the negative battery cable from the
lead-acid battery that has recently been post without breaking the connection of the
recharged. Explosive gases can cause personal jumper wire.
injury. Failure to follow these instructions may
6. NOTE: It is very important continuity is not
result in personal injury.
broken between the battery and the negative
CAUTION: To prevent damage to the cable when connecting the meter. If this
meter, do not crank the engine or operate happens, the entire procedure must be repeated.
accessories that draw more than 10A. Connect the tester between the negative battery
NOTE: Many computers draw 10 mA or more cable and post. The meter must be capable of
continuously. reading milliamps and should have a 10 amp
NOTE: Use an in-line ammeter between the battery capability.
positive or negative post and its respective cable. 7. NOTE: If the meter settings need to be
NOTE: Typically, a drain of approximately one switched or the test leads need to be moved to
amp can be attributed to an engine compartment another jack, the jumper wire must be
lamp, glove compartment lamp, or interior lamp reinstalled to avoid breaking continuity.
staying on continuously. Other component failures Remove the jumper wire.
or wiring shorts may be located by selectively 8. NOTE: AMP draw will vary from vehicle to
pulling fuses to pinpoint the location of the current vehicle depending on the equipment package.
drain. When the current drain is found, the meter Compare to a similar vehicle for reference.
reading will fall to an acceptable level. If the drain
No stock vehicle should have more than 50 mA
is still not located after checking all the fuses, it
draw.
may be due to the generator.
9. If the draw is found to be excessive, pull fuses
NOTE: To accurately test the drain on a battery, an
from the interior fuse panel one at a time and
in-line digital ammeter must be used. Using a test
note the current drop. Do not reinstall the fuses
lamp or voltmeter is not an accurate method due to
until you are finished testing.
the number of electronic modules.
10. If the draw is still excessive, remove fuses from
1. Make sure engine compartment and interior
the engine compartment fuse panel one at a
fuse panels are accessible without turning on
time and note the current drop. Do not reinstall
interior and underhood lights.
the fuses until you are finished testing.
2. Drive the vehicle at least 5 minutes and over 30
mph to turn on and exercise vehicle systems.