Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Power Relay Page 1 of 5
2008 PCED 6.4L Diesel SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests
Procedure revision date: 02/12/2007
A: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Power A: Introduction
Relay
A1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
Is DTC P0560 or P0563 present?
Yes No
GO to A2 . GO to A3 .
A2 DTCS P0560 AND P0563: CHECK THE BATTERY AND CHARGING SYSTEM
Note: DTC P0563 may set during a 24-volt jump start. DTC P0560 may set during crank with a low
battery condition.
Check the battery and charging system voltages. Refer to the Workshop Manual Section 414-00,
Charging System.
Are the battery and charging system voltages within specifications?
Yes No
REPAIR as necessary. REFER to the Workshop
Manual Section 414-00, Charging System.
GO to A3 .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
A3 CHECK THE PCM POWER RELAY
Carry out the PCM power relay component test. Refer to the Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 Component
Testing.
Did the PCM power relay pass the component test?
Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM Power Relay. CLEAR the
GO to A4 .
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
A4 CHECK THE B+ CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE
Key in OFF position.
mk:@MSITStore:C:\Users\Dan\Desktop\2008%20PCED%206.4L%20Manual.chm::/t3/v8... 8/28/2017
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Power Relay Page 2 of 5
PCM Power Relay connector disconnected.
Measure the voltage between:
( + ) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
B+ - Pin 1, 3 Ground
Are the voltages greater than 10 V?
Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
GO to A5 .
REPEAT the self-test.
A5 CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
PCM-B connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side
PCMRC - Pin 33 PCMRC - Pin 2
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
GO to A6 .
REPEAT the self-test.
A6 CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:
( + ) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side (-)
PCMRC - Pin 33 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
GO to A7 .
REPEAT the self-test.
A7 CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Key in OFF position.
Measure the resistance between:
mk:@MSITStore:C:\Users\Dan\Desktop\2008%20PCED%206.4L%20Manual.chm::/t3/v8... 8/28/2017
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Power Relay Page 3 of 5
( + ) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side (-)
PCMRC - Pin 33 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
GO to A8 .
REPEAT the self-test.
A8 CHECK THE ISP-R CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
PCM Power Relay connector connected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:
( + ) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side (-)
ISP-R - Pin 12 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
GO to A9 .
REPEAT the self-test.
A9 CHECK THE ISP-R CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Key in OFF position.
Measure the voltage between:
( + ) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side (-)
ISP-R - Pin 12 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
GO to A10 .
REPEAT the self-test.
A10 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side
mk:@MSITStore:C:\Users\Dan\Desktop\2008%20PCED%206.4L%20Manual.chm::/t3/v8... 8/28/2017
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Power Relay Page 4 of 5
VPWR - Pin 1, 3, 5 VPWR - Pin 5
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
GO to A11 .
REPEAT the self-test.
A11 CHECK THE PWRGND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side (-)
PWRGND - Pin 2, 4, 6 Ground
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
GO to A12 .
REPEAT the self-test.
A12 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
Visually inspect for:
pushed out pins
corrosion
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, The system is operating correctly at this time.
Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read The concern may have been caused by a loose
Only Memory (EEPROM) . or corroded connector.
mk:@MSITStore:C:\Users\Dan\Desktop\2008%20PCED%206.4L%20Manual.chm::/t3/v8... 8/28/2017
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Power Relay Page 5 of 5
mk:@MSITStore:C:\Users\Dan\Desktop\2008%20PCED%206.4L%20Manual.chm::/t3/v8... 8/28/2017