Federal Judge Won't Pause Iowa Secretary of State's Noncitizen Voter Challenges
[…] III. LEGAL BACKGROUND: IOWA ELECTION LAWS.
A. The Conduct of Elections Under Iowa Law.
The Iowa Code places responsibilities on both state and local officials to handle voter
registration and conduct elections. See Miller v. Iowa Voter Registration Comm’n, ---N.W.3d ----,
2024 WL 4469172, at *1 (Iowa Oct. 11, 2024) (“Iowa has a shared system of responsibility for the
conduct of elections.”). At the statewide level, “[t]he secretary of state is designated as the state
commissioner of elections and shall supervise the activities of the county commissioners of
elections.” Iowa Code § 47.1(1). Specifically, the secretary of state “shall prescribe uniform
election practices and procedures, shall prescribe the necessary forms required for the conduct of
elections, shall assign a number to each proposed constitutional amendment and statewide public

4
Case 4:24-cv-00390-SHL-HCA Document 32 Filed 11/03/24 Page 5 of 17

measure for identification purposes, and shall adopt rules, pursuant to chapter 17A, to carry out
this section.” Id. The secretary of state “may issue guidance that is not subject to the rulemaking
process to clarify election laws and rules.” Id.
The secretary of state “is designated the state registrar of voters, and shall regulate the