Federal Judge Won't Pause Iowa Secretary of State's Noncitizen Voter Challenges
[…] the number of voter registrations canceled pursuant to this paragraph.” Id. (emphasis added).
The secretary of state’s duties as state election commissioner and state registrar of voters
are circumscribed by a “state voter registration committee,” which is required to “meet as
necessary to make and review policy, adopt rules, and establish procedures to be followed by the
registrar in discharging the duties of that office, and to promote interagency cooperation and
planning.” Id. § 47.8(1). “The commission membership shall be balanced by political party
affiliation pursuant to [Iowa Code] section 69.16.” Id. § 47.8(1)(b).
“The state commissioner . . . may . . . oversee the activities of a county commissioner of
elections during a period beginning sixty days before an election and ending sixty days after an
election.” Id. § 49.2. “For purposes of this section, ‘oversee’ means to observe election-related
activity, correct any activity not in accordance with law, and issue a written notice and instructions
pursuant to [Iowa Code] section 39A.6 for any technical infractions that are observed.” Id.
At the local level, “[t]he county auditor of each county is designated as the county
commissioner of elections in each county.” Id. § 47.2(1). “The county commissioner of elections
shall conduct voter registration pursuant to chapter 48A and conduct all elections within the
county.” Id.