Federal Judge Won't Pause Iowa Secretary of State's Noncitizen Voter Challenges
[…] I am a registered voter in (name of county) County, Iowa. I swear or affirm
that information contained in this challenge is true. I understand that
knowingly filing a challenge containing false information is an aggravated
misdemeanor.
Id. § 49.79(3)(a). A precinct election official is not required to submit a form with that language.
Id.
“When the status of any person as a registered voter is so challenged, the precinct election
officials shall explain to the person the qualifications of an elector, and may examine the person
under oath touching the person’s qualifications as a voter.” Id. § 49.80(1). “The challenged elector
shall be allowed to present to the official such evidence and facts as the elector feels sustains the
fact that the person is qualified to vote.” Id. § 49.80(2)(b). “Upon completion thereof, if the
challenge is withdrawn, the elector may cast the vote in the usual manner. If the challenge is not
withdrawn, [Iowa Code] section 49.81 shall apply.” Id.
Iowa Code Chapter 39A governs election misconduct. Section 39A.2 states that a person
“commits the crime of election misconduct in the first degree if the person willfully commits any
of the following acts [among others]:
a. Registration fraud.