Federal Judge Won't Pause Iowa Secretary of State's Noncitizen Voter Challenges
[…] officials shall explain to the person the qualifications of an elector, and may examine the person
under oath touching the person’s qualifications as a voter.” Id. § 49.80(1). “The challenged elector
shall be allowed to present to the official such evidence and facts as the elector feels sustains the
fact that the person is qualified to vote.” Id. § 49.80(2)(b). “Upon completion thereof, if the
challenge is withdrawn, the elector may cast the vote in the usual manner. If the challenge is not
withdrawn, [Iowa Code] section 49.81 shall apply.” Id.
Iowa Code Chapter 39A governs election misconduct. Section 39A.2 states that a person
“commits the crime of election misconduct in the first degree if the person willfully commits any
of the following acts [among others]:
a. Registration fraud.
(1) Produces, procures, submits, or accepts a voter registration application that is
known by the person to be materially false, fictitious, forged, or fraudulent.
8
Case 4:24-cv-00390-SHL-HCA Document 32 Filed 11/03/24 Page 9 of 17

(2) Falsely swears to an oath required pursuant to section 48A.7A.


b. Vote fraud.
(1) Destroys, delivers, or handles an application for a ballot or an absentee ballot with
the intent of interfering with the voter’s right to vote.
(2) Produces, procures, submits, or accepts a ballot or an absentee ballot, or produces,
procures, casts, accepts, or tabulates a ballot that is known by the person to be
materially false, fictitious, forged, or fraudulent.
(3) Votes or attempts to vote more than once at the same election, or votes or attempts
to vote at an election knowing oneself not to be qualified.
(4) Makes a false or untrue statement in an application for an absentee ballot or makes
or signs a false certification or affidavit in connection with an absentee ballot.
(5) Otherwise deprives, defrauds, or attempts to deprive or defraud the citizens of this
state of a fair and impartially conducted election process.
Id. § 39A.2(1). Election misconduct in the first degree also includes intimidating, threatening, or
coercing a person (or attempting to do so) to refrain from registering to vote, voting, or attempting
to register to vote or to exercise any right set forth in Iowa Code Chapters 39 through 53. Id. §
39A.2(c). Finally, an election official may be liable for election misconduct if the official “fails to
perform duties prescribed by chapters 39 through 53, except for [Iowa Code] section 48A.41, or
fails to follow or implement guidance issued pursuant to [Iowa Code] section 47.1, or performs
those duties and responsibilities in such a way as to hinder or disregard the object of the law.” Id.
§ 39A.2(g).
Election misconduct in the second degree occurs when, among other things, a person
“[s]olicits or encourages a person to vote in an election knowing that person is not qualified to vote