Federal Judge Won't Pause Iowa Secretary of State's Noncitizen Voter Challenges
[…] planning.” Id. § 47.8(1). “The commission membership shall be balanced by political party
affiliation pursuant to [Iowa Code] section 69.16.” Id. § 47.8(1)(b).
“The state commissioner . . . may . . . oversee the activities of a county commissioner of
elections during a period beginning sixty days before an election and ending sixty days after an
election.” Id. § 49.2. “For purposes of this section, ‘oversee’ means to observe election-related
activity, correct any activity not in accordance with law, and issue a written notice and instructions
pursuant to [Iowa Code] section 39A.6 for any technical infractions that are observed.” Id.
At the local level, “[t]he county auditor of each county is designated as the county
commissioner of elections in each county.” Id. § 47.2(1). “The county commissioner of elections
shall conduct voter registration pursuant to chapter 48A and conduct all elections within the
county.” Id. “It is true that the Secretary of State may at his discretion ‘oversee’ those activities.
Yet, the County Auditor conducts voter registration in his county.” Miller, 2024 WL 4469172, at
*7. Thus, although a county commissioner “does not possess home rule powers with respect to the

5