Federal Judge Won't Pause Iowa Secretary of State's Noncitizen Voter Challenges
[…] registrant, or from any person appearing on behalf of either, and review any documents or
statements pertaining to the challenge received before the hearing.” Id. § 48A.16(1). “On the basis

7
Case 4:24-cv-00390-SHL-HCA Document 32 Filed 11/03/24 Page 8 of 17

of the evidence submitted, the commissioner shall either reject the challenge or cancel the
registration of the challenged registrant.” Id. The losing party may appeal the commissioner’s
decision to the district court in the commissioner’s county. Id.
Iowa Code § 49.79(1) states that a voter “may be challenged as unqualified by any precinct
official or registered voter. It is the duty of each official to challenge any person offering to vote
whom the official knows or suspects is not duly qualified. A ballot shall be received from a voter
who is challenged, but only in accordance with [Iowa Code] section 49.81.” A voter may be
challenged on many grounds, including, among other things: not being a United States citizen;
being less than eighteen years of age; not residing at the address where the person is registered