Federal Judge Won't Pause Iowa Secretary of State's Noncitizen Voter Challenges
[…] guidance issued pursuant to [Iowa Code] section 47.1,” Iowa Code § 47.2(1), the county
commissioner nonetheless has standing to challenge the secretary of state’s compliance with his
statutory responsibilities, see Miller, 2024 WL 4469172, at *8. Moreover, the secretary of state’s
interpretation of relevant provisions of state and federal law “is not legally final . . . .” Id.
B. Voter Registration Under Iowa Law.
Voter registration in Iowa is governed by Iowa Code Chapter 48A. Any eligible person
wishing to vote is required to register in the manner set forth therein. Iowa Code § 48A.5(1). “To
be qualified to register to vote an eligible elector shall: a. Be a citizen of the United States. b. Be
an Iowa resident . . . c. Be at least eighteen years of age…. d. Not claim the right to vote in more
than one place.” Id. § 48A.5(2). “An eligible elector may register to vote by appearing personally
and completing a voter registration form at the office of the commissioner in the county in which
the person resides, at a motor vehicle driver’s license station, including any county treasurer’s