Federal Judge Won't Pause Iowa Secretary of State's Noncitizen Voter Challenges
[…] this section.” Id. The secretary of state “may issue guidance that is not subject to the rulemaking
process to clarify election laws and rules.” Id.
The secretary of state “is designated the state registrar of voters, and shall regulate the
preparation, preservation, and maintenance of voter registration records, the preparation of
precinct election registers for all elections administered by the commissioner of any county, and
the preparation of other data on voter registration and participation in elections…” Id. § 47.7(1).
“In the execution of the duties provided by [Iowa Code Chapter 47], the state registrar of voters
shall provide the maximum public access to the electoral process permitted by law.” Id. The state
registrar has the authority to “conduct a verification of all voters in the statewide voter registration
file . . . and cancel the registration of a voter found to be ineligible pursuant to section 48A.30.”
Id. § 47.7(2)(f)(1). However, the verification process must occur “in the first quarter of each
calendar year” and result in “a report to the general assembly by April 30 of each year regarding
the number of voter registrations canceled pursuant to this paragraph.” Id. (emphasis added).
The secretary of state’s duties as state election commissioner and state registrar of voters
are circumscribed by a “state voter registration committee,” which is required to “meet as