DNA Memo
[…] the minimum standards and a process by which “all” public forensic laboratories within the state
are accredited. (Executive Law §§ 995–a, 995–b). The CFS creates policies addressing
methodologies to compile the state DNA index, procedures to ensure the accuracy of DNA
records, authorizes, and revokes accreditation, and provides a mechanism to have DNA profiles
expunged from DNA indexes. Id. The legislature further provides that the committee will ensure
adequate security features and periodic audits in compliance with Executive Law and the Federal
DNA Identification Act. (Executive Law § 995–b[9]). The commission is given the authority to
revoke, suspend, and limit a laboratory’s accreditation if the laboratory or any of its employees,
among other things, show a “pattern of excessive errors in the performance of forensic laboratory
examination procedures,” or violate “in a material respect, any provision of this article or the
rules and regulations promulgated pursuant thereto.” Id. To remain accredited, labs must undergo
routine proficiency testing, adhere to quality control standards, and annually certify to the