DNA Memo
[…] DNA samples. Id. Under State law, all laboratories must comply with these regulations.

II. OCME’s local laboratory and index operate unlawfully.

a. OCME’s LDIS was created and operates under ambiguous law, and pending
legislation would clarify that LDIS is not authorized by law.

While units of local government are authorized to maintain their own local DNA
identification indexes under Executive Law, the statute does not prescribe any requirements to
those units of local governments operating local DNA identification indexes. Under Executive
Law § 995 (2), “the term ‘forensic DNA laboratory’ shall mean any forensic laboratory operated
by the state or unit of local government, that performs forensic DNA testing on crime scenes or
materials derived from the human body for use as evidence in a criminal proceeding or for
purposes of identification.” The statutory use of ‘unit of local government’ implies that law
makers intended entities like, OCME, to create their own laboratories to perform forensic DNA
testing. Executive Law § 995-b proceeds to describe the requirements set forth by legislature for