Complaint - Hoffman V Barton
[…] were paid per signature. They did this even though it is a third-degree felony to pay petition

circulators based on the number of signatures he or she collects. § 104.186, Fla. Stat.

71. The signatures FPF and PCI collected were submitted to the various supervisors of

elections across the state—including the SOE Defendants—for signature verification.

D. Amendment 4 Is Approved for Ballot Placement

72. On September 7, 2023, the Secretary of State notified the Attorney General that

Amendment 4 had met the registration, submission, and signature criteria set forth in section 15.21,

Florida Statutes, including that FPF had “submitted to the appropriate supervisors for verification,

and the supervisors have verified, forms signed and dated equal to 25 percent of the number of

electors statewide required by s. 3, Art. XI of the State Constitution in one-half of the congressional

districts of the state.” § 15.21(c), Fla. Stat.

17
73. The Secretary of State submitted Amendment 4 to the Financial Impact Estimating

Committee the same day. See Floridians Protecting Freedom, Inc. v. Passidomo, No. SC2024-

1098, 2024 WL 3882608, at *2 (Fla. Aug. 21, 2024).