Complaint - Hoffman V Barton
[…] was signed in their presence. However, investigations show a widespread practice of registered
paid petition circulators distributing petition forms with pre-signed attestations to groups of
unregistered circulators, who then obtain signatures outside the paid circulator’s presence. See
App. N at 18, 49. Both the unregistered circulators who circulated petitions for compensation and
the registered petition circulators who hired them committed crimes, and petition forms collected
in this manner are invalid. See § 100.371(11)(a)5., Fla. Stat. (“The supervisor may verify that the
signature on a form is valid only if . . . [t]he signature was obtained legally, including that if a paid
petition circulator was used, the circulator was validly registered . . . when the signature was
obtained.”).
Third, investigations have revealed that petition circulators tampered with petition forms
after they were signed and submitted by electors. Statements given under oath by at least one FPF