Complaint - Hoffman V Barton
[…] of the voters voting on the measure. Art. XI, § 5(e), Fla. Const. If passed, an amendment takes

effect “on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in January following the election, or on such

other date as may be specified in the amendment or revision.” Id.

B. Requirements for Initiative Petition Signature Collection Efforts

51. Florida allows paid petition circulators to collect signatures for initiative petitions,

as long as they adhere to relevant Florida law. See § 100.371(3)-(11), Fla. Stat.

52. Paid petition circulators must be registered with the Secretary of State.

§ 100.371(3), Fla. Stat.

53. Registering with the Secretary of State requires petition circulator applicants to

disclose:

(a) The information required to be on the petition form . . . including the


ballot summary and title as approved by the Secretary of State.
(b) The applicant’s name, permanent address, temporary address, if
applicable, and date of birth.

13
(c) An address in this state at which the applicant will accept service of
process related to disputes concerning the petition process, if the applicant
is not a resident of this state.
(d) A statement that the applicant consents to the jurisdiction of the courts
of this state in resolving disputes concerning the petition process.
(e) Any information required by the Secretary of State to verify the
applicant’s identity or address.

§ 100.371(4), Fla. Stat.

54. All petitions collected by a petition circulator must contain a completed “Petition

Circulator’s Affidavit” including the following information:

(a) The circulator’s name and permanent address;


(b) The following statement, which must be signed by the circulator:

By my signature below, as petition circulator, I verify that the petition was


signed in my presence. Under penalties of perjury, I declare that I have read
the foregoing Petition Circulator’s Affidavit and the facts stated in it are
true.

§ 100.371(5), Fla. Stat.

55. A sponsor that collects petition forms or uses a petition circulator to do so is “a

fiduciary to the elector signing the petition form” and must “ensur[e] that any petition form

entrusted to the petition circulator shall be promptly delivered to the supervisor of elections within

30 days after the elector signs the form.” 100.371(7), Fla. Stat. A failure to promptly deliver

petition forms will render the sponsor liable for civil fines. See id.

56. According to regulations promulgated by the Division of Elections to ensure the