Complaint - Hoffman V Barton
[…] company tasked with gathering and submitting abortion petitions; was paid $10 per abortion
petition submitted; and circulated the petition for compensation prior to registering as a paid FPF
petition circulator. See App. E and N. Salazar also admitted that, after he became registered FPF
petition circulator, he “would have other circulators get the petitions completed for him, but he
would sign them, attesting that the petition was signed in his presence.” This calls into question
the validity of all validated petition forms submitted under Salazar’s paid petition circulator
number. See § 100.371(11)(a)5., Fla. Stat. (“The supervisor may verify that the signature on a
form is valid only if . . . [t]he signature was obtained legally, including that if a paid petition
circulator was used, the circulator was validly registered . . . when the signature was obtained.”).
Following the interviews, law enforcement brought charges against Salazar. He was
charged with 12 felony counts of Criminal Use of Personal Identification Information under
section 817.568(2)(a), Florida Statutes.