Complaint - Hoffman V Barton
[…] the Attorney General for submission to the Florida Supreme Court once, among other things, the

Division of Elections confirms that the sponsor has submitted and the supervisors of elections have

verified forms signed and dated equal to 25 percent of the number of electors statewide in at least

one-half of the congressional districts of the state. See § 15.21, Fla. Stat.

47. An initiative petition that qualifies for submission to the Florida Supreme Court

pursuant to section 15.21, Florida Statutes, must also be submitted to the Financial Impact

Estimating Conference. See § 100.371(13)(a), Fla. Stat. The Financial Impact Estimating

12
Conference is tasked with analyzing the initiative’s financial impact and preparing a “financial

impact statement to be placed on the ballot of the estimated increase or decrease in any revenues

or costs to state or local governments and the overall impact to the state budget resulting from the

proposed initiative.” Id.

48. Final ballot placement requires the Secretary of State to determine (no later than

February 1 of the year in which the general election is held) that “valid and verified petition forms

have been signed by the constitutionally required number and distribution of electors under this