NCGOP v. NCSBE - Verified Complaint 1724443002
[…] See, e.g., 52 U.S.C. § 21081, 21082, and 21083.
33. Among other standards, HAVA mandates that states must implement computerized
statewide voter rolls to serve as the “single system for storing and managing the official list of
34. HAVA goes on to require that the rolls will “be coordinated with other agency
databases within the state” and that “[a]ll voter registration information obtained by any local
election official in the State shall be electronically entered into the computerized list on an
expedited basis at the time the information is provided to the local official.” Id. at §
21083(a)(1)(A)(iv), (vi).
35. HAVA further provides that “[t]he computerized list shall serve as the official voter
registration list for the conduct of all elections for Federal office in the State.” Id. at (viii).
36. Once a state has established the computerized voter registration list required by
HAVA, 52 U.S.C. § 21083(a)(2) provides certain actions the state must take to ensure the list is
37. Importantly, these maintenance instructions include processes and procedures for
removing the names of ineligible voters from the state’s voter rolls. Id. at § 21083(a)(2)(A). HAVA
also sets the standard of conduct for voter roll maintenance, requiring the state to ensure that: “(i)
the name of each registered voter appears in the computerized list; (ii) only voters who are not
8
registered or who are not eligible to vote are removed from the computerized list; and (iii) duplicate
38. Next, HAVA mandates that states maintain the technological security of their voter
rolls, requiring the states to implement provisions making “a reasonable effort to remove
registrants who are ineligible to vote from the official list of eligible voters.” Id. at §
21083(a)(3)(4).
39. In addition to setting the standards for establishing and maintaining accurate state
voter rolls, HAVA has a clearly described process for verifying the identification of applicants
40. First, it requires that applicants provide either a driver’s license number or the last
four digits of their social security number. Providing this information is a necessary prerequisite
before the registration form can be processed by the state. Id. at § 21083 (viii). In fact, §
21083(a)(5) prevents a state from accepting a voter registration form for an election for Federal
41. Only if a registrant affirmatively confirms they do not have either form of
identification, the state must “assign the applicant a number which will serve to identify the
applicant for voter registration purposes . . . [which] shall be the unique identifying number
42. Prior to December 2023, NCSBE used voter registration forms that failed to collect
this required information. Specifically, NCSBE collected, processed, and accepted voter
registration applications that lacked both the driver’s license number and social security number
because NCSBE’s form did not tell the voter the information was required.
9
43. As a result of these errors, voters did not utilize the catchall provision of §
21083(a)(5)(A)(ii) as the registration forms failed to make registrants aware that the driver’s
license or social security number identifying information was necessary for the application to be
processed. Thus, any affirmative attestation regarding one’s lack of those relevant documents was
impossible.
collected before an application can be accepted and processed. As a result, NCSBE accepted