Transmission External Controls - CD4E
Transmission External Controls - CD4E
Material
Item Specification Fill Capacity
Multi-Purpose Grease ESB-M1C93-B —
XG-4 and/or XL-5
Torque Specifications
Description Nm lb-ft lb-in
Selector lever assembly bolts 15 11 —
Selector lever cable grommet nuts 10 — 89
SECTION 307-05A: Automatic Transaxle/Transmission 2008 Escape/Mariner/Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid
External Controls — CD4E Workshop Manual
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION Procedure revision date: 01/10/2007
External Controls
The selector lever controls the transaxle gear selection through the selector lever cable. The cable detent
and selector lever locking position is controlled by the selector lever knob.
The shift interlock system prevents the selector lever from being moved out of the PARK position. The
ignition switch must be in the ON position and the brake pedal depressed to move the selector lever out of
the PARK position. The brake pedal position is detected by the brake pedal position (BPP) switch.
The manual override button will mechanically bypass the electronic portion of the shift interlock system and
allow the selector lever to be moved out of the PARK position. The manual override button is part of the
selector lever assembly.
To override the brake shift interlock, remove the tethered cap on the selector bezel with a small screwdriver.
With the brake pedal depressed, insert a small screwdriver into the access hole, press down and pull the
selector lever out of PARK.
SECTION 307-05A: Automatic Transaxle/Transmission 2008 Escape/Mariner/Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid
External Controls — CD4E Workshop Manual
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Procedure revision date: 12/13/2007
External Controls
Special Tool(s)
73 III Digital Multimeter
105-R0057 or equivalent
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause before
proceeding to the next step.
4. If the concern is not visually evident, verify the symptom. GO to Symptom Chart .
DTC Chart
DTC Component Description Condition Symptom Action
B2572 Brake Shift Brake Shift The associated circuitry Brake shift GO to
Interlock Interlock Output connected to the smart junction interlock is Pinpoint
Circuit Failure box (SJB) or fuse, or the SJB inoperative or does Test A .
itself may have an issue causing not operate
a brake shift interlock concern. correctly.
NOTE: Noise, vibration and harshness (NVH) symptoms should be identified using the
diagnostic tools that are available. For a list of these tools, an explanation of their uses
and a glossary of common terms, refer to Section 100-04 . Since it is possible any one of
multiple systems may be the cause of a symptom, it may be necessary to use a process
of elimination type of diagnostic approach to pinpoint the responsible system. If this is
not the causal system for the symptom, refer back to Section 100-04 for the next likely
system and continue diagnosis.
Condition Possible Sources Action
Vibration — a high Selector lever CHECK the selector lever
frequency (20-80 Hz) cable incorrectly cable and bracket for
vibration that is felt routed, grounded damage and correct
through the seat or the out or loose assembly. REFER to Selector
selector lever. Changes Loose selector Lever Cable in this section.
with engine speed lever cable REPAIR as necessary.
bracket
Rattle, noise, buzz or Selector lever TIGHTEN the selector lever
other noise loose bolts.
Noisy selector INSTALL a new selector
lever lever. REFER to Selector
Lever in this section.
Electrical Connectors
Pinpoint Test
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 29 ( Escape/Mariner , Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid ), Transmission Controls
for schematic and connector information.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 37 ( Escape/Mariner , Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid ), Shift Interlock for
schematic and connector information.
PINPOINT TEST A: THE SHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEM DOES NOT RELEASE/LOCK CORRECTLY
No
REFER to Section 417-
01 .
A2 TEST SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) FUSE 5 (10A)
Ignition OFF. Yes
Check fuse: 5 (10A). GO to A3 .
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
No
INSTALL a new fuse.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
A3 TEST SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR POWER CIRCUIT
Disconnect: Selector Lever Harness C2096. Yes
Ignition ON. GO to A6 .
Measure the voltage between selector lever harness C2096-1, circuit
CET53 (BU/OG) and ground, while applying the brake pedal. No
GO to A4 .
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
A4 TEST THE SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR
A SHORT TO GROUND
Ignition OFF. Yes
Disconnect: SJB C2280C. GO to A5 .
Measure the resistance between selector lever harness C2096-1,
circuit CET53 (BU/OG) and ground. No
REPAIR circuit CET53
(BU/OG) for a short to
ground. TEST the
system for normal
operation.
No
REPAIR circuit CET53
(BU/OG) for an open.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
A6 TEST SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Ignition OFF. Yes
Measure the resistance between floor selector lever harness C2096- INSTALL a new selector
4, circuit GD112 (BK/GN) and ground. lever. REFER to
Selector Lever in this
section.
No
REPAIR circuit GD112
(BK/GN). TEST the
system for normal
operation.
PINPOINT TEST C: TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH (TCS) DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
No
REPAIR circuit CET34 (BN/GN).
TEST the system for normal
operation.
No
INSPECT the selector lever
wiring harness for damage and
repair as necessary. If the
selector lever wiring harness is
not damaged, INSTALL a new
selector lever. REFER to
Selector Lever in this section.
TEST the system for normal
operation.
NOTE: If it is necessary to use the override procedure to move the selector lever out of the PARK position, it
is possible that a fuse has blown and the brake lights are not operational. Before driving the vehicle, verify
that the brake lights are working.
This vehicle is equipped with a brake shift interlock feature that prevents the selector lever from being
moved out of PARK when the ignition is in the ON position unless the brake pedal is depressed.
If the selector lever cannot be moved out of the PARK position when the ignition is in the ON position and
the brake pedal is depressed:
3. Using an suitable tool, depress the brake shift interlock override mechanism on the selector lever,
apply the brake, depress the button on the selector lever and move the selector lever into NEUTRAL.
4. Start the vehicle.
2. Disconnect the selector lever cable end from the manual lever.
5. Align the selector lever cable end to the manual lever ball stud and install it with the adjuster
unlocked.
6. Slide the adjuster tab in place to lock the selector lever cable.
SECTION 307-05A: Automatic Transaxle/Transmission 2008 Escape/Mariner/Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid
External Controls — CD4E Workshop Manual
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION Procedure revision date: 01/10/2007
1. With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. For additional information, refer to Section 100-02 .
4. Lift the center console lid and remove the center console compartment tray.
5. Remove the top finish panel.
8. Remove the selector lever cable retainer from the transmission fluid filler tube.
9. Disconnect the selector lever cable end from the manual lever.
10. Release the 2 tabs and remove the selector lever cable from the selector lever cable bracket.
Selector Lever
Removal
All vehicles
3. Lift the center console lid and remove the center console compartment tray.
4. Remove the top finish panel.
5. Remove the selector lever cable from the selector lever assembly.
1. Disconnect the selector lever cable end from the selector lever.
2. Remove the selector lever cable from the bracket.
6. Disconnect the wiring harness retainers from the selector lever.
8. Pull the all wheel drive (AWD) module straight back and remove it from the back of the selector lever.
All vehicles
All vehicles
All vehicles
10. Adjust the selector lever cable. For additional information, refer to Selector Lever Cable Adjustment in
this section.