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Transmission External Controls - CD4E

MANUAL FORD ESCAPE 2008 2012
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0% found this document useful (0 votes)
57 views34 pages

Transmission External Controls - CD4E

MANUAL FORD ESCAPE 2008 2012
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
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SECTION 307-05A: Automatic Transaxle/Transmission 2008 Escape/Mariner/Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid

External Controls — CD4E Workshop Manual


SPECIFICATIONS Procedure revision date: 01/10/2007

Material
Item Specification Fill Capacity
Multi-Purpose Grease ESB-M1C93-B —
XG-4 and/or XL-5

Torque Specifications
Description Nm lb-ft lb-in
Selector lever assembly bolts 15 11 —
Selector lever cable grommet nuts 10 — 89
SECTION 307-05A: Automatic Transaxle/Transmission 2008 Escape/Mariner/Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid
External Controls — CD4E Workshop Manual
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION Procedure revision date: 01/10/2007

External Controls

The transaxle external controls system consists of the following components:

 Selector lever cable and bracket


 Park range switch (part of the gearshift lever)
 Shift lock actuator
 Selector lever

The selector lever controls the transaxle gear selection through the selector lever cable. The cable detent
and selector lever locking position is controlled by the selector lever knob.

Shift Interlock System

The shift interlock system prevents the selector lever from being moved out of the PARK position. The
ignition switch must be in the ON position and the brake pedal depressed to move the selector lever out of
the PARK position. The brake pedal position is detected by the brake pedal position (BPP) switch.

The manual override button will mechanically bypass the electronic portion of the shift interlock system and
allow the selector lever to be moved out of the PARK position. The manual override button is part of the
selector lever assembly.

To override the brake shift interlock, remove the tethered cap on the selector bezel with a small screwdriver.
With the brake pedal depressed, insert a small screwdriver into the access hole, press down and pull the
selector lever out of PARK.
SECTION 307-05A: Automatic Transaxle/Transmission 2008 Escape/Mariner/Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid
External Controls — CD4E Workshop Manual
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Procedure revision date: 12/13/2007

External Controls

Special Tool(s)
73 III Digital Multimeter
105-R0057 or equivalent

Vehicle Communication Module


(VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic
System (IDS) software with
appropriate hardware, or
equivalent scan tool

Inspection and Verification

1. Verify the customer concern by operating the system.

2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause before
proceeding to the next step.

4. If the concern is not visually evident, verify the symptom. GO to Symptom Chart .

Visual Inspection Chart


Mechanical Electrical
 Transmission selector lever cable  Fuse(s)
 Manual lever  5 (10A)
 Selector lever or selector lever knob  30 (5A)
 Connections
 Wiring harness
 Brake pedal position (BPP) switch
 Shift lock actuator
 Transmission control switch (TCS)

DTC Chart
DTC Component Description Condition Symptom Action
B2572 Brake Shift Brake Shift The associated circuitry Brake shift GO to
Interlock Interlock Output connected to the smart junction interlock is Pinpoint
Circuit Failure box (SJB) or fuse, or the SJB inoperative or does Test A .
itself may have an issue causing not operate
a brake shift interlock concern. correctly.

Symptom Chart — External Controls

Symptom Chart — External Controls


Condition Possible Sources Action
 Brake shift interlock  Circuitry  GO to Pinpoint Test A .
system does not open/shorted
release/lock correctly  Fuse(s)
 5 (10A)
 30 (5A)
 Stoplight switch
 Shift lock actuator
 Selector lever linkage  Selector lever  CHECK the selector lever cable
is out of correct gear linkage out of bracket. Tighten as necessary.
relationship adjustment REFER to Selector Lever Cable
 Loose selector Adjustment in this section.
lever cable
bracket
 Transmission control  Instrument cluster  GO to Pinpoint Test C .
switch (TCS) does not  Circuitry
operate correctly open/shorted
 PCM
 TCS

Symptom Chart — Noise, Vibration and Harshness (NVH)

Symptom Chart — Noise, Vibration and Harshness (NVH)

NOTE: Noise, vibration and harshness (NVH) symptoms should be identified using the
diagnostic tools that are available. For a list of these tools, an explanation of their uses
and a glossary of common terms, refer to Section 100-04 . Since it is possible any one of
multiple systems may be the cause of a symptom, it may be necessary to use a process
of elimination type of diagnostic approach to pinpoint the responsible system. If this is
not the causal system for the symptom, refer back to Section 100-04 for the next likely
system and continue diagnosis.
Condition Possible Sources Action
 Vibration — a high  Selector lever  CHECK the selector lever
frequency (20-80 Hz) cable incorrectly cable and bracket for
vibration that is felt routed, grounded damage and correct
through the seat or the out or loose assembly. REFER to Selector
selector lever. Changes  Loose selector Lever Cable in this section.
with engine speed lever cable REPAIR as necessary.
bracket
 Rattle, noise, buzz or  Selector lever  TIGHTEN the selector lever
other noise loose bolts.
 Noisy selector  INSTALL a new selector
lever lever. REFER to Selector
Lever in this section.

Electrical Connectors

Selector Lever Harness Connector C2096 (vehicle harness side)

Pin Number Circuit Circuit Function


1 CET53 (BU/OG) Shift interlock actuator solenoid power circuit
2 CDC41 (WH/BN) Park position signal to ignition switch
3 VLN04 (VT/GY) Power to PRNDL bulb
4 GD112 (BK/GN) Ground
5 CET34 (BN/GN) Transmission control switch (TCS) signal
6 CBP30 (YE/BU) TCS power circuit

Selector Lever Harness Connector C2096 (component side)


Pin Number Circuit Circuit Function
1 CET53 (OG) Shift interlock actuator solenoid power circuit
2 CDC41 (RD) Park position signal to ignition switch
3 VLN04 (BU) Power to PRNDL bulb
4 GD112 (BK) Ground
5 CET34 (WH) Transmission control switch (TCS) signal
6 CBP30 (BN) TCS power circuit

Pinpoint Test

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 29 ( Escape/Mariner , Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid ), Transmission Controls
for schematic and connector information.

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 37 ( Escape/Mariner , Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid ), Shift Interlock for
schematic and connector information.

PINPOINT TEST A: THE SHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEM DOES NOT RELEASE/LOCK CORRECTLY

Test Step Result / Action to Take


A1 TEST THE BRAKE LIGHTS
 Apply the brake pedal and view the brake lights. Yes
 Do the brake lights illuminate? GO to A2 .

No
REFER to Section 417-
01 .
A2 TEST SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) FUSE 5 (10A)
 Ignition OFF. Yes
 Check fuse: 5 (10A). GO to A3 .
 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
No
INSTALL a new fuse.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
A3 TEST SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR POWER CIRCUIT
 Disconnect: Selector Lever Harness C2096. Yes
 Ignition ON. GO to A6 .
 Measure the voltage between selector lever harness C2096-1, circuit
CET53 (BU/OG) and ground, while applying the brake pedal. No
GO to A4 .
 Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
A4 TEST THE SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR
A SHORT TO GROUND
 Ignition OFF. Yes
 Disconnect: SJB C2280C. GO to A5 .
 Measure the resistance between selector lever harness C2096-1,
circuit CET53 (BU/OG) and ground. No
REPAIR circuit CET53
(BU/OG) for a short to
ground. TEST the
system for normal
operation.

 Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?


A5 TEST THE SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR
AN OPEN
 Measure the resistance between selector lever harness C2096-1, Yes
circuit CET53 (BU/OG) and SJB C2280C-23, circuit CET53 (BU/OG). INSTALL a new SJB.
TEST the system for
normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit CET53
(BU/OG) for an open.
 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
A6 TEST SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR GROUND CIRCUIT
 Ignition OFF. Yes
 Measure the resistance between floor selector lever harness C2096- INSTALL a new selector
4, circuit GD112 (BK/GN) and ground. lever. REFER to
Selector Lever in this
section.

No
REPAIR circuit GD112
(BK/GN). TEST the
system for normal
operation.

 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

PINPOINT TEST B: THE SHIFT CONTROL IS OUT OF CORRECT GEAR RELATIONSHIP

Test Step Result / Action to Take


B1 CHECK THE SELECTOR
LEVER LINKAGE
 Ignition ON. Yes
 Depress the brake pedal. INSTALL a new component as necessary. TEST the system
 Gain access to the selector for normal operation.
lever linkage.
 Actuate the selector lever in all No
positions. GO to B2 .
 Observe all linkages during
operation.
 Is the linkage damaged?
B2 CHECK THE SELECTOR
LEVER CABLE
 Check the selector lever cable Yes
and bracket installation. VERIFY that the transmission range (TR) sensor is correctly
 Is the selector lever cable adjusted. REFER to Section 307-01A . TEST the system for
installed correctly and normal operation.
adjusted?
No
ADJUST or INSTALL a new selector lever cable as
necessary.

PINPOINT TEST C: TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH (TCS) DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

Test Step Result / Action to Take


C1 TEST THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
 Connect the scan tool. Yes
 Using the scan tool, monitor the transmission control switch REFER to Section 413-01 .
(TCS) PID, TCS, while cycling the TCS.
 Does the TC PID cycle from yes to no? No
GO to C2 .
C2 CHECK SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) FUSE 30 (5A)
 Ignition OFF. Yes
 Check fuse: Smart Junction Box (SJB) 30 (5A). GO to C3 .
 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
No
GO to C4 .
C3 TEST THE TC SWITCH POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
 Disconnect: Selector Lever Harness C2096. Yes
 Disconnect: SJB Fuse 30 (5A). GO to C5 .
 Measure the resistance between selector lever harness
C2096-6, circuit CBP30 (YE/BU) and the output side of SJB No
fuse 30 (5A). REPAIR circuit CBP30 (YE/BU).
RECONNECT all components.
TEST the system for normal
operation.
 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
C4 TEST THE TC SWITCH POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
 Disconnect: Selector Lever Harness C2096. Yes
 Disconnect: SJB Fuse 30 (5A). GO to C6 .
 Measure the resistance between selector lever harness
C2096-6, circuit CBP30 (YE/BU) and ground. No
REPAIR circuit CBP30 (YE/BU).
RECONNECT all components.
TEST the system for normal
operation.

 Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?


C5 TEST THE TC SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
 Disconnect: PCM C175B. Yes
 Measure the resistance between selector lever harness GO to C7 .
C2096-5, circuit CET34 (BN/GN) and PCM C175B pin 27,
circuit CET34 (BN/GN). No
REPAIR circuit CET34 (BN/GN).
RECONNECT all components.
TEST the system for normal
operation.

 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?


C6 TEST THE TCS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
 Measure the resistance between selector lever harness Yes
C2096-5, circuit CET 34 (BN/GN) and ground. GO to C7 .

No
REPAIR circuit CET34 (BN/GN).
TEST the system for normal
operation.

 Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?


C7 TEST THE TC SWITCH
 Measure the resistance between selector lever C2096-5 and Yes
C2096-6, component side, while cycling the TCS. INSTALL a new PCM. REFER
to Section 303-14A or Section
303-14B . TEST the system for
normal operation.

No
INSPECT the selector lever
wiring harness for damage and
repair as necessary. If the
selector lever wiring harness is
not damaged, INSTALL a new
selector lever. REFER to
Selector Lever in this section.
TEST the system for normal
operation.

 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms when pressed and


greater than 10,000 ohms when released?
SECTION 307-05A: Automatic Transaxle/Transmission 2008 Escape/Mariner/Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid
External Controls — CD4E Workshop Manual
GENERAL PROCEDURES Procedure revision date: 01/10/2007

Brake Shift Interlock Override

NOTE: If it is necessary to use the override procedure to move the selector lever out of the PARK position, it
is possible that a fuse has blown and the brake lights are not operational. Before driving the vehicle, verify
that the brake lights are working.

This vehicle is equipped with a brake shift interlock feature that prevents the selector lever from being
moved out of PARK when the ignition is in the ON position unless the brake pedal is depressed.

If the selector lever cannot be moved out of the PARK position when the ignition is in the ON position and
the brake pedal is depressed:

1. Apply the parking brake and remove the ignition key.

2. NOTE: Relief located at the front of the access panel.

Remove the access panel.

3. Using an suitable tool, depress the brake shift interlock override mechanism on the selector lever,
apply the brake, depress the button on the selector lever and move the selector lever into NEUTRAL.
4. Start the vehicle.

5. To install, reverse the procedure.


SECTION 307-05A: Automatic Transaxle/Transmission 2008 Escape/Mariner/Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid
External Controls — CD4E Workshop Manual
GENERAL PROCEDURES Procedure revision date: 01/10/2007

Selector Lever Cable Adjustment

1. Place the floor shift selector lever in the (D) position.

2. Disconnect the selector lever cable end from the manual lever.

3. Place the manual lever in the (D) position.


1. Rotate the manual lever counterclockwise to the PARK position.
2. Rotate the manual lever clockwise 3 detents to the (D) position.
4. Release the selector lever cable adjuster lock.
1. Pull out on the adjuster lock tabs.
2. Slide the lock over to unlock the selector lever cable.

5. Align the selector lever cable end to the manual lever ball stud and install it with the adjuster
unlocked.
6. Slide the adjuster tab in place to lock the selector lever cable.
SECTION 307-05A: Automatic Transaxle/Transmission 2008 Escape/Mariner/Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid
External Controls — CD4E Workshop Manual
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION Procedure revision date: 01/10/2007

Selector Lever Cable

Item Part Number Description


1 78061A16 Trim ring
2 78044H06 Center console compartment tray
3 78045A76 Center console finish panel
4 7E395 Selector lever cable
5 W707137 Selector lever cable grommet nuts
6 — Selector lever cable grommet (part of 7E395)
7 — Selector lever cable retainer (part of 7E395)
8 7G354 Manual lever
9 7B229 Selector lever cable bracket

Removal and Installation

1. With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. For additional information, refer to Section 100-02 .

2. Place the floor shift selector level in the (D) position.

3. Gently pry up to remove the upper shift lever trim ring.

4. Lift the center console lid and remove the center console compartment tray.
5. Remove the top finish panel.

6. Remove the selector lever cable from the gearshift assembly.


1. Disconnect the selector lever cable end from the gearshift lever.
2. Remove the selector lever cable from the bracket.
7. Remove the 2 grommet nuts for the selector lever cable.
 To install, tighten to 10 Nm (89 lb-in).

8. Remove the selector lever cable retainer from the transmission fluid filler tube.
9. Disconnect the selector lever cable end from the manual lever.

10. Release the 2 tabs and remove the selector lever cable from the selector lever cable bracket.

11. To install, reverse the removal procedure.


 Adjust the selector lever cable after installation. For additional information, refer to Selector Lever
Cable Adjustment in this section.
SECTION 307-05A: Automatic Transaxle/Transmission 2008 Escape/Mariner/Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid
External Controls — CD4E Workshop Manual
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION Procedure revision date: 12/13/2007

Selector Lever

Item Part Number Description


1 78061A16 Trim ring
2 78044H06 Center console compartment tray
3 78045A76 Center console finish panel
4 7E395 Selector lever cable
5 13A506 Wiring harness retainers
6 14489 Selector lever electrical connector
7 14A459 Vehicle wiring harness connector
8 070704 All wheel drive (AWD) module (AWD vehicles only)
9 W705796 Center console screw (2 required)
10 W713196 Selector lever bolt (4 required)
11 7K004 Selector lever assembly

Removal

All vehicles

1. Place the selector lever in the (D) position.

2. Gently pry up to remove the upper selector lever trim ring.

3. Lift the center console lid and remove the center console compartment tray.
4. Remove the top finish panel.

5. Remove the selector lever cable from the selector lever assembly.
1. Disconnect the selector lever cable end from the selector lever.
2. Remove the selector lever cable from the bracket.
6. Disconnect the wiring harness retainers from the selector lever.

7. Disconnect the electrical connectors from the selector lever.


1. Disconnect the selector lever electrical connector.
2. Remove the vehicle harness connector from the selector lever.
All wheel drive (AWD) vehicles

8. Pull the all wheel drive (AWD) module straight back and remove it from the back of the selector lever.

All vehicles

9. Remove the 2 screws from the center console.


10. Remove the 4 bolts and remove the selector lever assembly.
Installation

All vehicles

1. Install the selector lever assembly and the 4 bolts.


 Tighten to 15 Nm (11 lb-ft).
2. Install the 2 center console screws.
AWD vehicles

3. Install the AWD module on to the back of the selector lever.

All vehicles

4. Connect the electrical connectors to the selector lever.


1. Install the vehicle harness connector on the selector lever.
2. Connect the selector lever electrical connector.
5. Connect the wiring harness retainers to the selector lever.

6. Install the selector lever cable on the selector lever assembly.


1. Install the selector lever cable on the bracket.
2. Connect the selector lever cable end.
7. Install the top finish panel.

8. Install the center console compartment tray.


9. Install the upper selector lever trim ring.

10. Adjust the selector lever cable. For additional information, refer to Selector Lever Cable Adjustment in
this section.

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