Karen Read Ruling
[…] Goldstein, 479 F.2d 1061, 1067 (24 Cit. 1973) (“Consent [to a mistrial] need not be express, but may be implied from the totality of the circumstances attendant on a declaration of a mistrial.”), As noted, the Court here declared a mistrial after the jury reported three times that they were deadlocked. After the second time, the Court determined that the jury had engaged in due and thorough deliberations and gave the Tuey-Rodriguez instruction before sending the jury to 12 deliberate further. Massachusetts General Laws ¢, 234A, § 68C, provides that if “a jury, after due and thorough deliberation, returns to court without having agreed on a verdict, the court may state anew the evidence or any part of the evidence, explain to them anew the law applicable to the case and send them out for further deliberation; but if they return a second time without having agreed on a verdict, they shall not be sent out again without their own consent, unless they ask from the court some further explanation of the law” (emphasis added). See Commonwealth v.