Karen Read Ruling
[…] Commonwealth v. Brown, 470 Mass. 595, 603 * While the Court accepts the averments as true and accurate, it disagrees with defense counsel’s characterization of the statements as “strong and uncontradicted.” ‘The substance of the conversations directly contradicts the notes the jury wrote to the Court during deliberations, the last of which expresses disagreement over whether the ‘Commonwealth met its burden as tothe “elements of the charges.” (Emphasis added). 9 (2015). See G. L. c. 263, § 7 (“A person shall not be held to answer on a second indictment or complaint for a erime of which he has been acquitted upon the facts and merits ...”), And, “the only verdict which can be received and regarded, as a complete and valid verdict of ajury .. is an open and public verdict . . affirmed in open court, as the unanimous act of the jury, and in presence of the whole panel, so that each juror has an opportunity to express his dissent