(10.1-4) (24-1414) 08.22.24 Re Fed. R. Civ. P. 11 (B) Prefiling Investigation Regarding 42 USC 1983 (Bivens) - 1985 (2) and 1985 (3) Claims L
[…] proceed. For example, the complainant alleges an impropriety and alleges that he or she observed it and
that there were no other witnesses; the subject judge denies that the event occurred. Unless the
complainant’s allegations are facially incredible or so lacking indicia of reliability as to warrant dismissal
under Rule 11(c)(1)(C), a special committee must be appointed because there is a material factual
question that is reasonably in dispute.” (emphasis added).

61
A federal judge’s conduct is sanctionable under the Judicial Conduct and Disability Act, 28 U.S.C. §§ 351-
364, and the JC&D Rules 11 if the conduct is “prejudicial to the effective and expeditious administration
of the business of the courts.” 28 U.S.C. § 351(a); JC&D Rule 4. JC&D Rule 4(a)(1)(A), (B), (C), (F); (2)(B);
4(a)(3); 4(a) (4); 4(a) (5); and 4(a)(6) provides that cognizable misconduct includes certain specific
behavior.

Page 74 of 97
Thursday, August 22, 2024
(10.1-4) re Fed. R. Civ.