Cases Conflicts
[…] Under these circumstances, the general prohibition against stipulations purporting "to lessen, weaken, or avoid" the passenger's right to a trial certainly should be construed to apply to the manifestly unreasonable stipulation in these passengers'

See also 49 U.S.C. 11707(e) ("A carrier or freight forwarder may not provide by rule, contract, or otherwise, a period of less than 9 months for filing a claim against it under this section and a period of less than 2 years for bringing a civil action against it under this section").

10

Conflicts of Law Full Text of Cases Atty. De Castro PLM College of Law
[Footnote 3]