Amendment 4 Lawsuit
[…] House Speaker and Senate President each have the authority to

appoint a person from their respective “professional staff” to the

Financial Impact Estimating Conference. They also have the

authority to interpret, implement, and enforce public-notice

requirements for Conference meetings. § 100.371(13)(c), Fla. Stat.

They do not have any textual authority to order a Conference to

convene, reconvene, or consider revisions to an adopted Financial

Impact Statement. Yet that is what they did here. (App’x at 83).

Similarly, the work of the Conference itself is circumscribed by

the text of section 100.371(13). The Conference’s task is triggered by

its “receipt of a proposed revision or amendment to the State

Constitution by initiative petition from the Secretary of State.”

§ 100.371(13)(a), Fla. Stat. Within 75 days, it must “complete an

analysis and financial impact statement to be placed on the ballot of

the estimated increase or decrease in any revenues or costs to state

18
or local governments and the overall impact to the state budget

resulting from the proposed initiative.” Id. Once the Financial Impact

Estimating Conference has adopted a financial impact statement, it

must submit the statement to the Attorney General and Secretary of

State—which it did here. Id.; App’x at 8-9.

While the Constitution is silent on whether the Financial Impact

Statement appears on the ballot, “[t]he statute contemplates that the

financial impact statement will be placed on the ballot with the

related proposed amendment unless it is not judicially approved.”

Minimum Wage, 285 So. 3d at 1278. Section 100.371(13) provides

that “[a]ny financial impact statement that a court finds not to be in

accordance with this section shall be remanded solely to the

Financial Impact Estimating Conference for redrafting.” It also

provides the process for doing so: “The Financial Impact Estimating

Conference shall redraft the financial impact statement within 15

days.” Id.

The Conference thus has the authority to initially adopt a

Financial Impact Statement in exactly one scenario: when the