Judicial Misconduct Complaint (Rule 26) Outside Circuit
[…] conduct an investigation as extensive as it considers necessary”).
59
Chief Judge’s Order, supra note 21, at 3.
60
See 28 U.S.C. § 353(c); see also IMPLEMENTATION OF THE JUDICIAL CONDUCT AND DISABILITY ACT OF 1980,
supra note 1, at 97 (“The main cause of the problematic dispositions . . . [of] the high-visibility complaints is the
lack of adequate chief judge inquiries before dismissing the complaint, and the related failure to submit clear factual
discrepancies to special committees for investigation”).
61
Chief Judge’s Order, supra note 21, at 5-6.
62
28 U.S.C. § 352(a)(2) (“The chief judge shall not undertake to make findings of fact about any matter that is
reasonably in dispute.”); 28 U.S.C. § 352(b)(1)(B) (chief judge may dismiss a complaint “when a limited inquiry [is]
conducted” only if “the allegations in the complaint lack any factual foundation or are conclusively refuted by
objective evidence”) (emphasis added); see also Guide to Judiciary Policy, Vol. 2E, Ch. 3, Rules for Judicial-
Conduct and Judicial-Disability Proceedings, R. 11 [hereinafter JC&D Rules],