Judicial Misconduct Complaint (Rule 26) Outside Circuit
[…] See Rule
21(b)(2). We review circuit judicial council orders in judicial conduct and disability matters for
errors of law, clear errors of fact, or abuse of discretion. Rule 21(a); see also In re Complaint of
Judicial Misconduct, 664 F.3d 332, 334–35 (U.S. Jud. Conf. 2011) (deferring to findings of
The question before this Committee is whether a special committee should be appointed
to investigate the complaints. Both the Act and the Rules provide that a chief judge cannot make
factual findings about a matter that is reasonably in dispute. See 28 U.S.C. § 352(a) (“The chief
judge shall not undertake to make findings of fact about any matter that is reasonably in
demonstrates that the allegations in the complaint lack any factual foundation or are conclusively
refuted by objective evidence.”); Rule 11(b) (“In conducting [a limited] inquiry, the chief judge
must not determine any reasonably disputed issue. Any such determination must be left to a
special committee appointed under Rule 11(f) and to the judicial council that considers the
committee’s report.”).