FINAL - George Junior Complaint - Institutional Sex Assault Cases
[…] as the Court deems appropriate.

COUNT 6 – NEGLIGENCE PER SE

Plaintiffs
v.
Defendants George Junior

394. The previous paragraphs set forth above are incorporated herein by reference.

395. George Junior was licensed by the Pennsylvania Department of Human Services

(“PA-DHS”) to operate a residential and educational facility for minors placed in its custody by

courts and government agencies. Thus, George Junior is subject to the Pennsylvania Juvenile

Justice Act, 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 6301, et. seq. As such, George Junior, at all relevant times, was acting

under the color of state law.

396. Section 6327(a) of the Pennsylvania Juvenile Justice Act provides: “Under no

circumstances shall a child be detained…where the child is apt to be abused by other children.”

397. As alleged above, George Junior violated the Pennsylvania Juvenile Justice Act when

it allowed, forced, directed, encouraged, knowingly ignored, and/or created an environment in

which Plaintiff were apt to be abused by other children.