CSW Blog Compilation
[…] When
party A sells to Party B, that is a sale and that is not decentralised. It is those wishing to gain a small window,
to complete the frauds they are running that will try and say blockchain makes it different.
The reality, ICO scalping, promotion, and shams are OLD frauds in new bottles.
Digital security tokens can be created. They are bonds, equities, and other securities, and they do not deceive
the purchaser into selling the security as anything other than a security.
Footnotes
Point — 1 – 54 Stat. 847, as amended, 15 U. S. C. § 80b-1 et seq.
Point — 2 — 54 Stat. 852, as amended, 15 U. S. C. (Supp. IV) § 80b-6, provides in relevant part that: “It shall be
unlawful for any investment adviser, by use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate
commerce, directly or indirectly — “(1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client or
prospective client; “(2) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud
or deceit upon any client or prospective client; “(3) acting as principal for his own account, knowingly to sell
any security to or purchase any security from a client, or acting as broker for a person other than such client,
knowingly to effect any sale or purchase of any security for the account of such client, without disclosing to
such client in writing before the completion of such transaction the capacity in which he is acting and
obtaining the consent of the client to such transaction. The prohibitions of this paragraph shall not apply to
any transaction with a customer of a broker or dealer if such broker or dealer is not acting as an investment
adviser in relation to such transaction […].”
Point — 3 54 Stat. 853, as amended, 15 U. S. C. (Supp. IV) § 80b-9, provides in relevant part that: “(e) Whenever it
shall appear to the Commission that any person has engaged, is engaged, or is about to engage in any act or