Campos Chavez Vs Garland
[…] Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.

SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES

Syllabus

CAMPOS-CHAVES v. GARLAND, ATTORNEY


GENERAL

CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR


THE FIFTH CIRCUIT

No. 22–674. Argued January 8, 2024—Decided June 14, 2024*


To initiate the removal of an alien from the United States who is either
“inadmissible” under 8 U. S. C. §1182 or “deportable” under §1227, the
Federal Government must provide the alien with “written notice” of
the proceedings. §§1229(a)(1), (2). Two types of “written notice” are
described in paragraphs (1) and (2) of §1229(a): Paragraph (1) provides
that the alien be given a written “ ‘notice to appear,’ ” or NTA, which
must set out, among other things, “[t]he time and place at which the
proceedings will be held.” Paragraph (2) states that “in the case of any
change or postponement in the time and place of such proceedings,”
the agency must provide “a written notice” specifying “the new time or
place of the proceedings” and “the consequences” of failing to attend.
An alien who fails to attend a hearing despite receiving notice “shall
be ordered removed in absentia” if the Government “establishes by