Campos Chavez Vs Garland
[…] Nos. 22–674 and 22–884


_________________

MORIS ESMELIS CAMPOS-CHAVES, PETITIONER


22–674 v.
MERRICK B. GARLAND, ATTORNEY GENERAL
ON WRIT OF CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF
APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH CIRCUIT

MERRICK B. GARLAND, ATTORNEY GENERAL,


PETITIONER
22–884 v.
VARINDER SINGH
ON WRIT OF CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF
APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT
[June 14, 2024]

JUSTICE ALITO delivered the opinion of the Court.


When the Government seeks to remove an alien, it is re-
quired to notify the alien of the time and place of the re-
moval hearings. Title 8 U. S. C. §1229(a) describes two
types of notice—an initial notice to appear under paragraph
(1), and, “in the case of any change or postponement in the
time and place of ” the removal proceedings, a notice of
hearing under paragraph (2). When an alien fails to appear
at his removal hearing despite receiving such notice, he
“shall be ordered removed in absentia” if the Government
can make certain showings. §1229a(b)(5)(A). The alien can