Campos Chavez Vs Garland
[…] Government similarly provides a written notice of those al-
tered terms. That is the work of a notice issued under par-
agraph (2). And, just as in the construction context, a par-
agraph (2) notice of the changed time or place has no effect
independent of the original directive. A notice of change
under paragraph (2) issues only if there is a changed cir-
cumstance, and it exists merely to update the terms that
were previously set.
2
Setting aside analogous circumstances and using a dic-
tionary to bear down on the words Congress used in
§1229(a)(2) leads to the same result. As a reminder, para-
graph (2) provides that “[i]n removal proceedings . . . , in the
case of any change or postponement in the time and place of
such proceedings, . . . a written notice shall be given in per-
son” to the noncitizen, and that notice must “specif[y] . . .
the new time or place of the proceedings” and the conse-
quences of failing to attend. §§1229(a)(2)(A)(i)–(ii) (empha-
sis added).
Homing in on the word “change,” the majority first ac-