Campos Chavez Vs Garland
[…] a time and date for the removal hearing, as paragraph (1)
requires, but provides such information at a later date, pur-
portedly under paragraph (2).1 The majority reads “notice
in accordance with paragraph (1) or (2) of section 1229(a),”
§1229a(b)(5)(C)(ii), to preclude a motion to reopen under
these circumstances. In my view, the majority’s reasoning
is flawed and leads to the wrong conclusion.
A
To understand why, one must first be clear-eyed about
the Government’s arguments, and also the majority’s asser-
tions. No one disputes that §1229(a) establishes a manda-
tory process for the initiation of removal proceedings that
compels the Government to provide “written notice” to any
noncitizen it intends to remove as inadmissible or deporta-
ble.
Paragraph (1) states that “written notice (in this section
referred to as a ‘notice to appear’) shall be given in person
. . . or, if personal service is not practicable, through service
by mail.” §1229(a)(1). That provision then proceeds to list
not one or two but seven categories of information that must
be “specif[ied]” in the NTA—including “[t]he acts or conduct
alleged to be in violation of [the] law,” §1229(a)(1)(C); the
——————