Campos Chavez Vs Garland
[…] First,
under paragraph (1) of §1229(a), the alien “shall be given”
a “ ‘notice to appear,’ ” or NTA. The NTA must set out,
among other things, “[t]he nature of the proceedings
against the alien,” “[t]he legal authority under which the
proceedings are conducted,” “[t]he time and place at which
the proceedings will be held,” and the consequences of fail-
ing to appear. §1229(a)(1). In Niz-Chavez v. Garland, 593
Cite as: 602 U. S. ____ (2024) 3

Opinion of the Court

U. S. 155 (2021), we held that this information must be pro-


vided in a single document in order to satisfy §1229(a)(1).
Id., at 160–162. Second, under paragraph (2), “in the case
of any change or postponement in the time and place of such
proceedings,” the agency must provide “a written notice”
specifying “the new time or place of the proceedings” and
“the consequences” of failing to attend. §1229(a)(2).
Aliens who receive such written notice are expected to at-
tend their hearings. Section 1229a(b)(5)(A) provides the