Bannon Emergency Appeal To Supreme Court 23a1129
[…] position. Id.

10
The Select Committee declined to engage in the normal accommodation

process or to have the matter resolved in civil litigation. Instead, on October

19, 2021—i.e., less than a week after Mr. Bannon’s counsel’s last letter—the

Committee recommended that Mr. Bannon be found in contempt of Congress

for refusing to comply with the subpoena. Ex.D.5. Just two days later, the

House voted 229-202 to find Mr. Bannon in Contempt of Congress. JA339.

Only three weeks later, a grand jury returned an indictment against Mr.

Bannon on two counts of violating 2 U.S.C. § 192, which states that “every

person who having been summoned to give testimony or to produce papers”

and “willfully makes default, or who, having appeared, refuses to answer any

question pertinent to the question under inquiry, shall be deemed guilty of a

misdemeanor.” 2 U.S.C. § 192; Ex.D.5-6. Mr. Bannon’s case proceeded on the

first prong—i.e., he was charged with “willfully mak[ing] default.”

B. Proceedings Below.

The trial took place in the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia

before the Hon. Carl J. Nichols.