Bannon Emergency Appeal To Supreme Court 23a1129
[…] dissent, has not been reported; it is attached as Exhibit A. The District Court’s

order granting the government’s motion to lift the stay of sentence is attached

as Exhibit B. The District Court’s order granting a stay of sentence pending

appeal is attached as Exhibit C. The D.C. Circuit’s panel opinion on the

underlying claims was reported at 101 F.4th 16; it is attached as Exhibit D.

JURISDICTION

Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3143(b), a “judicial officer” “shall order the

release” of an individual who “has filed an appeal or a petition for a writ of

certiorari” if the requirements of § 3143(b) are satisfied. This Court further has

jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1651(a) and 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1).

7
STATUTORY PROVISIONS

2 U.S.C. § 192 states:

Every person who having been summoned as a witness by the


authority of either House of Congress to give testimony or to
produce papers upon any matter under inquiry before either
House, or any joint committee established by a joint or concurrent
resolution of the two Houses of Congress, or any committee of
either House of Congress, willfully makes default, or who, having
appeared, refuses to answer any question pertinent to the question
under inquiry, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor,
punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000 nor less than $100
and imprisonment in a common jail for not less than one month
nor more than twelve months.

Additional pertinent statutory provisions are reprinted in the Statutory

Addendum. Ex.F.

STATEMENT

A. Factual Background.

On September 23, 2021, the House Select Committee addressing the

events of January 6, 2021, issued a subpoena to Mr. Bannon, seeking