AWF21 Diagnosis
AWF21 Diagnosis
AWF21 Diagnosis
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PUBLISHED: 06-NOV-2014
2015.0 FREELANDER 2/LR2 (LF), 307-01
D I AG N O ST I C S (G1345233)
PRINCIPLES OF OPERATION
For a detailed description of the Automatic Transmission, refer to the relevant Description and Operation section
in the workshop manual.REFER to: Transmission Description (307-01 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle - Vehicles
With: AWF21 6-Speed Automatic Transmission, Description and Operation).
CAUTION:
Diagnosis by substitution from a donor vehicle is NOT acceptable. Substitution of control modules does
not guarantee confirmation of a fault, and may also cause additional faults in the vehicle being tested
and/or the donor vehicle.
NOTES:
If a control module or a component is suspect and the vehicle remains under manufacturer warranty,
refer to the Warranty Policy and Procedures manual, or determine if any prior approval programme is
in operation, prior to the installation of a new module/component.
When performing voltage or resistance tests, always use a digital multimeter accurate to three
decimal places, and with an up-to-date calibration certificate. When testing resistance always take
the resistance of the digital multimeter leads into account.
Check and rectify basic faults before beginning diagnostic routines involving pinpoint tests.
Visual Inspection
MECHANICAL ELECTRICAL
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MECHANICAL ELECTRICAL
Power transfer unit (all wheel drive vehicles only) Transmission control module
Gearshift mechanism
Fluid leaks
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before
proceeding to the next step
4. If the cause is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart, alternatively
check for Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and refer to the DTC Index
5. Check DDW for open campaigns. Refer to the corresponding bulletins and SSMs which may be valid for
the specific customer complaint and carry out the recommendations as required
WORKSHOP TEST
NOTES:
To avoid condemning serviceable components, any engine performance faults must be rectified
before proceeding with automatic transmission fault diagnosis.
For warranty purposes, details of the prevailing conditions (speed, load, temperature, failure
frequency, etc) should be recorded.
When a failure symptom has been reproduced, refer to the symptom chart. After completing a repair, the
workshop test should be repeated to confirm that the repair is successful.
PRELIMINARY CHECKS
1. Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, check the transmission control module for related
DTCs and refer to the relevant DTC index
2. Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, check datalogger signal - Transmission Oil
Temperature Measured (0x1E3F). Run the engine until the automatic transmission fluid temperature is
between 50°C and 60°C
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NOTE:
2. Knocking
3. Judder/vibration
4. Time lag
6. Release the parking brake and foot brake, and check that the vehicle creeps slowly forward without
surging (on a level surface)
NOTE:
NOTE:
2. Knocking
3. Judder/vibration
4. Time lag
12. Release the parking brake and foot brake, and check that the vehicle creeps slowly rearward without
surging (on a level surface)
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NOTE:
NOTE:
NOTES:
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2. Knocking
3. Judder/vibration
4. Time lag
ROAD TEST
WARNING:
NOTE:
For warranty purposes, details of the prevailing conditions (speed, load, temperature, failure frequency,
etc) should be recorded.
A road test may be necessary to reproduce the failure symptom to verify the customer concern. When a failure
symptom has been reproduced, refer to the symptom chart. After completing a repair, the road test should be
repeated to confirm that the repair is successful.
2. Check that the transmission shifts sequentially into all forward gears
3. Check the torque converter lock-up clutch operation (not applicable to first gear or reverse gear)
1. Accelerate gently and check the rate of change in engine speed (a rapid increase in engine speed
indicates that the lock-up clutch is not locked)
4. Check the kick-down operation - Accelerate sharply in all forward gears (except 1st) and check that the
transmission down shifts one or more gears
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10. Check for significant engine braking when 1st gear is selected
SYMPTOM CHART
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No communication with Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check the transmission
the transmission control NOTE: control module power and ground circuits for open circuit, high
module Circuit reference resistance
- BAT+ /
Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, perform a
IGNITION / GND
CAN network integrity test. Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams
/ HS CAN H / HS
and check the high speed CAN bus circuit for short circuit to
CAN L -
ground, short circuit to power, open circuit, high resistance
Transmission control Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, clear the
module power or DTCs and retest. If the fault persists, install a new transmission
ground circuit open control module. Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic
circuit, high resistance system, perform routine - Gear Selector Sensor Calibration
Transmission control
module internal failure
No drive or intermittent Gearshift mechanism Refer to the relevant section of the workshop manual and check
drive when 'Drive' cable maladjusted the gearshift mechanism cable adjustment. Adjust as necessary
selected
Insufficient automatic Refer to the relevant section of the workshop manual and check
transmission fluid the automatic transmission fluid level. Rectify fluid leaks and add
automatic transmission fluid as necessary
Gearshift mechanism Gearshift mechanism Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check the gearshift
LEDs not illuminating - power or ground circuit mechanism power and ground circuits for open circuit, high
All LEDs (gears open circuit, high resistance
engaging normally) resistance
Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, check the
Gearshift mechanism transmission control module for related DTCs and refer to the
LIN bus circuit short relevant DTC index. Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and
circuit to ground, short check the gearshift mechanism LIN bus circuit for short circuit to
circuit to power, open ground, short circuit to power, open circuit, high resistance
circuit, high resistance
Install a new gearshift mechanism
Gearshift mechanism
internal failure
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Excessive time lag when Automatic transmission Refer to the relevant section of the workshop manual and check
selecting 'Drive' and/or fluid level low the automatic transmission fluid level. Rectify fluid leaks and add
'Reverse' automatic transmission fluid as necessary
Automatic transmission
internal failure GO to Pinpoint Test G.
Kick-down inoperative Accelerator pedal Check the installation of the floor mats
movement restricted
Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, check the
Engine system fault engine control module for related DTCs and refer to the relevant
DTC index. Refer to the relevant sections of the workshop manual
Transmission control and check the engine, the fuel system, the intake system and the
module internal failure exhaust system
Unable to move the Brake pedal switch fault Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, check the
gearshift mechanism central junction box for related DTCs and refer to the relevant
Shiftlock mechanical DTC index
failure
Check the mechanical operation of the shift lock - Remove the
Shiftlock circuit short gearshift mechanism cover, raise the shift lock lever and attempt
circuit to ground, open to move the gearshift mechanism
circuit, high resistance
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check the shiftlock
circuit for short circuit to ground, open circuit, high resistance
Torque converter lock- Pressure control Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, check the
up clutch inoperative solenoid circuit short transmission control module for related DTCs and refer to the
circuit to ground, short relevant DTC index. If no related DTCs are set, perform automatic
circuit to power, open transmission sensor/actuator circuit resistance tests
circuit, high resistance
Refer to the relevant section of the workshop manual and check
Automatic transmission the automatic transmission fluid level. Rectify fluid leaks and add
fluid level low automatic transmission fluid as necessary
Engine stalls when Engine system fault Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, check the
'Drive' or 'Reverse' engine control module for related DTCs and refer to the relevant
selected Pressure control DTC index
solenoid circuit short
circuit to ground, short Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, check the
circuit to power transmission control module for related DTCs and refer to the
relevant DTC index. If no related DTCs are set, perform automatic
Torque converter transmission sensor/actuator circuit resistance tests
internal failure
Install a new torque converter
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Harsh gear shifts Automatic transmission Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, check the
fault transmission control module for related DTCs and refer to the
relevant DTC index. If no related DTCs are set, contact Dealer
Technical Support
Knocking or Engine system fault Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, check the
judder/vibration after engine control module for related DTCs and refer to the relevant
selecting 'Drive' or Driveline fault DTC index
'Reverse' Suspension fault Check the integrity of the driveline system
Automatic transmission Check the integrity of the suspension system
internal failure
GO to Pinpoint Test G.
Surging in 'Drive' or Engine system fault Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, check the
'Reverse' at low engine engine control module for related DTCs and refer to the relevant
speed Automatic transmission DTC index
fluid level low
Refer to the relevant section of the workshop manual and check
Automatic transmission the automatic transmission fluid level. Rectify fluid leaks and add
internal failure automatic transmission fluid as necessary
GO to Pinpoint Test G.
Vehicle creeps forward Gearshift mechanism Refer to the relevant section of the workshop manual and check
or rearward when cable maladjusted the gearshift mechanism cable adjustment. Adjust as necessary
'Neutral' selected
Vehicle does not creep Insufficient automatic Refer to the relevant section of the workshop manual and check
forward/rearward when transmission fluid the automatic transmission fluid level. Rectify fluid leaks and add
'Drive'/'Reverse' automatic transmission fluid as necessary
selected (on a level
surface with brakes
released)
Vehicle moves when Gearshift mechanism Refer to the relevant section of the workshop manual and check
'Park' selected cable maladjusted the gearshift mechanism cable adjustment. Adjust as necessary
Automatic transmission Set the gearshift mechanism to 'Park' and check the instrument
internal failure cluster to confirm that 'Park' is engaged. If 'Park' engagement is
confirmed, contact Dealer Technical Support
GO to Pinpoint Test G.
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GO to Pinpoint Test G.
NOTE:
The Gear Selector Sensor Calibration routine must be performed after installing a new automatic
transmission or transmission control module, or after removing and installing the existing transmission
control module.
Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, perform routine - Gear Selector Sensor Calibration.
CAUTION:
To avoid damage to the connector terminals, ensure that the transmission control module is not tilted
or twisted during removal.
To access the transmission harness connector, remove the transmission control module.
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2 S2 Shift solenoid 2
5 S1 Shift solenoid 1
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CAUTION:
A DTC will set in the transmission control module when an automatic transmission sensor or actuator circuit fault
is detected. The relevant circuit resistance value(s) can be measured at the automatic transmission harness
connector after removing the transmission control module.
Measure the resistance between the terminals of the suspect circuit and compare to the resistance value
listed below.
Measure the resistance between the terminals of the suspect circuit and the transmission casing; the
measured value should be infinitely high (open circuit) - Not applicable to shift solenoid 1 and shift solenoid
2.
Measure the resistance between the terminals of the suspect circuit and all other terminals; the measured
value should be infinitely high (open circuit).
If a circuit resistance is outside of specification, check the transmission internal wiring harness before
condemning a sensor or actuator.
Input shaft speed sensor Not open circuit (check for continuity
NOTE: only)
Circuit reference - NIN+ /
NIN- -
12 and 13
Output shaft speed sensor Not open circuit (check for continuity
NOTE: only)
Circuit reference - SP+ / SP-
-
19 and 20
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Circuit reference - S1 -
Circuit reference - S2 -
21 and 16
11 and 10
17 and 18
14 and 22
3 and 1
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9 and 4
ITEM DESCRIPTION
3 Shift solenoid 2
5 Shift solenoid 1
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ITEM DESCRIPTION
DTC INDEX
For a list of Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) that could be logged on this vehicle, please refer to Section 100-
00.REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code Index - DTC: Transmission Control Module (TCM) (100-00 General
Information, Description and Operation).
PINPOINT TESTS
NOTES:
The Gear Selector Sensor Calibration routine must be performed after installing a new automatic transmission or
transmission control module, or after removing and installing the existing transmission control module.
The automatic transmission fluid temperature sensor is an integral part of the wiring harness.
Sample resistance specifications for the automatic transmission fluid temperature sensor are: 5.62 to 7.71 kilo-ohms
at 10°C, 3.50 kilo-ohms at 25°C, 0.22 to 0.27 kilo-ohms at 110°C.
1 Refer to the relevant section of the workshop manual and remove the
transmission control module
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1 Measure the resistance between the automatic transmission internal wiring harness
connector terminal 8 and all other terminals in the connector (except terminal 7)
1 Measure the resistance between the automatic transmission internal wiring harness
connector terminal 7 and all other terminals in the connector (except terminal 8)
NOTES:
There is no resistance specification for the input shaft speed sensor, but it should not be open circuit (check for
continuity only).
The Gear Selector Sensor Calibration routine must be performed after installing a new automatic transmission or
transmission control module, or after removing and installing the existing transmission control module.
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1 Refer to the relevant section of the workshop manual and remove the
transmission control module
1 Measure the resistance between the automatic transmission internal wiring harness
connector terminal 12 and the automatic transmission casing
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1 Measure the resistance between the automatic transmission internal wiring harness
connector terminal 13 and the automatic transmission casing
1 Measure the resistance between the automatic transmission internal wiring harness
connector terminal 12 and all other terminals in the connector (except terminal 13)
1 Measure the resistance between the automatic transmission internal wiring harness
connector terminal 13 and all other terminals in the connector (except terminal 12)
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1 Refer to the relevant section of the workshop manual and remove the automatic transmission fluid pan
2 Disconnect the wiring harness from the input shaft speed sensor
1 Check the automatic transmission internal wiring harness (input shaft speed sensor circuit) for open circuit
TEST
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
CONDITIONS
1 Refer to the relevant section of the workshop manual and remove the automatic transmission fluid pan
2 Disconnect the wiring harness from the input shaft speed sensor
3 Measure the resistance between each terminal of the input shaft speed sensor and the automatic
transmission casing
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NOTES:
There is no resistance specification for the output shaft speed sensor, but it should not be open circuit (check for
continuity only).
The Gear Selector Sensor Calibration routine must be performed after installing a new automatic transmission or
transmission control module, or after removing and installing the existing transmission control module.
1 Refer to the relevant section of the workshop manual and remove the
transmission control module
1 Measure the resistance between the automatic transmission internal wiring harness
connector terminal 19 and the automatic transmission casing
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1 Measure the resistance between the automatic transmission internal wiring harness
connector terminal 20 and the automatic transmission casing
1 Measure the resistance between the automatic transmission internal wiring harness
connector terminal 19 and all other terminals in the connector (except terminal 20)
1 Measure the resistance between the automatic transmission internal wiring harness
connector terminal 20 and all other terminals in the connector (except terminal 19)
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1 Refer to the relevant section of the workshop manual and remove the automatic transmission fluid pan
2 Disconnect the wiring harness from the output shaft speed sensor
TEST
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
CONDITIONS
1 Check the automatic transmission internal wiring harness (output shaft speed sensor circuit) for open
circuit
TEST
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
CONDITIONS
NOTE:
1 Refer to the relevant section of the workshop manual and remove the automatic transmission fluid pan
2 Disconnect the wiring harness from the output shaft speed sensor
3 Measure the resistance between each terminal of the output shaft speed sensor and the automatic
transmission casing
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NOTES:
The Gear Selector Sensor Calibration routine must be performed after installing a new automatic transmission or
transmission control module, or after removing and installing the existing transmission control module.
The resistance specification for the shift solenoids is 11.0 to 15.0 ohms at 20°C.
1 Refer to the relevant section of the workshop manual and remove the transmission control
module
2 Measure the resistance between the positive terminal of the relevant shift solenoid circuit
(at the automatic transmission internal wiring harness connector) and the automatic
transmission casing
1 Measure the resistance between the positive terminal of the relevant shift solenoid circuit
and the positive terminal of the other shift solenoid circuit (at the automatic transmission
internal wiring harness connector)
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1 Measure the resistance between the positive terminal of the relevant shift solenoid circuit
and all other terminals in the connector (except the other shift solenoid circuit positive
terminal)
NOTE:
The resistance specification for the shift solenoids is 11.0 to 15.0 ohms at 20°C.
1 Refer to the relevant section of the workshop manual and remove the automatic transmission fluid pan
TEST
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
CONDITIONS
1 Check the automatic transmission internal wiring harness (shift solenoid circuit) for short circuit, open circuit,
high resistance
Is a short circuit, open circuit or high resistance present in the wiring harness?
Yes
Repair or install a new automatic transmission internal wiring harness as necessary
No
Check the relevant shift solenoid circuit for poor connections
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NOTES:
The resistance specification for each pressure control solenoid is 5.0 to 5.6 ohms at 20°C.
The Gear Selector Sensor Calibration routine must be performed after installing a new automatic transmission or
transmission control module, or after removing and installing the existing transmission control module.
1 Refer to the relevant section of the workshop manual and remove the transmission
control module
2 Measure the resistance between the positive and negative terminals of the relevant
pressure control solenoid circuit (at the automatic transmission internal wiring harness
connector)
Brake 1 (SLB1) 21 16
Clutch 1 (SLC1) 11 10
Clutch 2 (SLC2) 17 18
Clutch 3 (SLC3) 14 22
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1 Measure the resistance between the positive terminal of the relevant pressure control
solenoid circuit (at the automatic transmission internal wiring harness connector) and the
automatic transmission casing
Brake 1 (SLB1) 21 16
Clutch 1 (SLC1) 11 10
Clutch 2 (SLC2) 17 18
Clutch 3 (SLC3) 14 22
1 Measure the resistance between the negative terminal of the relevant pressure control
solenoid circuit (at the automatic transmission internal wiring harness connector) and the
automatic transmission casing
Brake 1 (SLB1) 21 16
Clutch 1 (SLC1) 11 10
Clutch 2 (SLC2) 17 18
Clutch 3 (SLC3) 14 22
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1 Measure the resistance between the positive terminal of the relevant pressure control
solenoid circuit and all other terminals in the connector (except for the pressure control
solenoid circuit negative terminal)
Brake 1 (SLB1) 21 16
Clutch 1 (SLC1) 11 10
Clutch 2 (SLC2) 17 18
Clutch 3 (SLC3) 14 22
1 Measure the resistance between the negative terminal of the relevant pressure control
solenoid circuit and all other terminals in the connector (except for the pressure control
solenoid circuit positive terminal)
Brake 1 (SLB1) 21 16
Clutch 1 (SLC1) 11 10
Clutch 2 (SLC2) 17 18
Clutch 3 (SLC3) 14 22
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NOTE:
The resistance specification for each pressure control solenoid is 5.0 to 5.6 ohms at 20°C.
1 Refer to the relevant section of the workshop manual and remove the automatic transmission fluid pan
2 Disconnect the wiring harness from the relevant pressure control solenoid
TEST
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
CONDITIONS
1 Check the automatic transmission internal wiring harness (pressure control solenoid circuit) for short circuit,
open circuit, high resistance
Is a short circuit, open circuit or high resistance present in the wiring harness?
Yes
Repair or install a new automatic transmission internal wiring harness as necessary
No
Check the pressure control solenoid circuit for poor connections
TEST
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
CONDITIONS
1 Refer to the relevant section of the workshop manual and remove the automatic transmission fluid pan
2 Disconnect the wiring harness from the relevant pressure control solenoid
3 Measure the resistance between each terminal of the pressure control solenoid and the automatic
transmission casing
2 Drive the vehicle until the engine and transmission are at normal operating temperature
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10 Set the gearshift mechanism to 'Drive' and measure the time taken for the gear to engage
11 Repeat step 10 a further two times and calculate the average time taken for the gear to engage
3 Set the gearshift mechanism to 'Reverse' and measure the time taken for the gear to engage
4 Repeat step 3 a further two times and calculate the average time taken for the gear to engage
TEST
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
CONDITIONS
WARNING:
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TEST
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
CONDITIONS
NOTE:
When assessing the condition of the automatic transmission fluid, it may be necessary to make a
comparison to some new fluid (obtained from a sealed container).
TEST
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
CONDITIONS
NOTE:
When assessing the condition of the automatic transmission fluid, it may be necessary to make a
comparison to some new fluid (obtained from a sealed container).
1 Assess the colour and odour of the automatic transmission fluid sample
Does the automatic transmission fluid appear brown/black in color, or smell burnt?
Yes
Contact Dealer Technical Support
No
GO to G3.
TEST
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
CONDITIONS
NOTE:
When assessing the condition of the automatic transmission fluid, it may be necessary to make a
comparison to some new fluid (obtained from a sealed container).
1 Assess the automatic transmission fluid sample for solid matter and/or metal particles
Is the automatic transmission fluid contaminated with solid matter and/or metal particles
Yes
Contact Dealer Technical Support
No
Refer to the relevant section of the workshop manual and check the automatic transmission fluid level
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