AWF21 Diagnosis

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PUBLISHED: 06-NOV-2014
2015.0 FREELANDER 2/LR2 (LF), 307-01

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE - VEHICLES WITH: AWF21 6-SPEED AUTOMATIC


TRANSMISSION

D I AG N O ST I C S (G1345233)

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING

PRINCIPLES OF OPERATION

For a detailed description of the Automatic Transmission, refer to the relevant Description and Operation section
in the workshop manual.REFER to: Transmission Description (307-01 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle - Vehicles
With: AWF21 6-Speed Automatic Transmission, Description and Operation).

INSPECTION AND VERIFICATION

CAUTION:

Diagnosis by substitution from a donor vehicle is NOT acceptable. Substitution of control modules does
not guarantee confirmation of a fault, and may also cause additional faults in the vehicle being tested
and/or the donor vehicle.

NOTES:

If a control module or a component is suspect and the vehicle remains under manufacturer warranty,
refer to the Warranty Policy and Procedures manual, or determine if any prior approval programme is
in operation, prior to the installation of a new module/component.

When performing voltage or resistance tests, always use a digital multimeter accurate to three
decimal places, and with an up-to-date calibration certificate. When testing resistance always take
the resistance of the digital multimeter leads into account.

Check and rectify basic faults before beginning diagnostic routines involving pinpoint tests.

1. Verify the customer concern

2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of damage and system integrity

Visual Inspection

MECHANICAL ELECTRICAL

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MECHANICAL ELECTRICAL

Automatic transmission - External damage Fuses

Halfshafts Wiring harnesses and connectors

Power transfer unit (all wheel drive vehicles only) Transmission control module

Driveshaft (all wheel drive vehicles only) Gearshift mechanism

Rear differential (all wheel drive vehicles only)

Transmission control module

Gearshift mechanism

Gearshift mechanism cable

Transmission oil cooler

Transmission oil cooler hoses

Fluid leaks

3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before
proceeding to the next step

4. If the cause is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart, alternatively
check for Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and refer to the DTC Index

5. Check DDW for open campaigns. Refer to the corresponding bulletins and SSMs which may be valid for
the specific customer complaint and carry out the recommendations as required

WORKSHOP TEST

NOTES:

To avoid condemning serviceable components, any engine performance faults must be rectified
before proceeding with automatic transmission fault diagnosis.

For warranty purposes, details of the prevailing conditions (speed, load, temperature, failure
frequency, etc) should be recorded.

When a failure symptom has been reproduced, refer to the symptom chart. After completing a repair, the
workshop test should be repeated to confirm that the repair is successful.

PRELIMINARY CHECKS

1. Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, check the transmission control module for related
DTCs and refer to the relevant DTC index

2. Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, check datalogger signal - Transmission Oil
Temperature Measured (0x1E3F). Run the engine until the automatic transmission fluid temperature is
between 50°C and 60°C

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WORKSHOP TEST - GEARSHIFT MECHANISM SET TO 'DRIVE'

NOTE:

Perform this test 10 times to attempt to reproduce the reported fault.

3. Set the gearshift mechanism to 'Drive'

4. Check the gear engagement for:


1. Harshness

2. Knocking

3. Judder/vibration

4. Time lag

5. Check that the 'Drive' LED illuminates

6. Release the parking brake and foot brake, and check that the vehicle creeps slowly forward without
surging (on a level surface)

WORKSHOP TEST - GEARSHIFT MECHANISM SET TO 'SPORT MODE'

NOTE:

Perform this test 10 times to attempt to reproduce the reported fault.

7. Set the gearshift mechanism to 'Sport Mode'

8. Check that the 'Sport Mode' LED illuminates

WORKSHOP TEST - GEARSHIFT MECHANISM SET TO 'REVERSE'

NOTE:

Perform this test 10 times to attempt to reproduce the reported fault.

9. Set the gearshift mechanism to 'Reverse'

10. Check the gear engagement for:


1. Harshness

2. Knocking

3. Judder/vibration

4. Time lag

11. Check that the 'Reverse' LED illuminates

12. Release the parking brake and foot brake, and check that the vehicle creeps slowly rearward without
surging (on a level surface)

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WORKSHOP TEST - GEARSHIFT MECHANISM SET TO 'NEUTRAL'

NOTE:

Perform this test 10 times to attempt to reproduce the reported fault.

13. Set the gearshift mechanism to 'Neutral'

14. Check that the 'Neutral' LED illuminates

15. Ensure that the parking brake is set to off

16. Check that the automatic transmission is in 'Neutral':


1. Check that there is no drive to the wheels

2. Check that the vehicle will roll forwards/backwards

WORKSHOP TEST - GEARSHIFT MECHANISM SET TO 'PARK'

NOTE:

Perform this test 10 times to attempt to reproduce the reported fault.

17. Set the gearshift mechanism to 'Park'

18. Check that the 'Park' LED illuminates

19. Ensure that the parking brake is set to off

20. Check that the automatic transmission is in 'Park:'


1. Check that there is no drive to the wheels

2. Check that the vehicle will not roll forwards/backwards

WORKSHOP TEST - GEARSHIFT MECHANISM SET TO ALL SELECTIONS IN SEQUENCE

NOTES:

Perform this test 10 times to attempt to reproduce the reported fault.

Do not perform the following steps excessively quickly.

21. Set the gearshift mechanism to 'Park'

22. Set the gearshift mechanism to 'Reverse'

23. Set the gearshift mechanism to 'Neutral'

24. Set the gearshift mechanism to 'Drive'

25. Set the gearshift mechanism to 'Neutral'

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26. Set the gearshift mechanism to 'Reverse'

27. Set the gearshift mechanism to 'Park'

28. Check each selection for:


1. Harshness

2. Knocking

3. Judder/vibration

4. Time lag

ROAD TEST

WARNING:

Do not perform a road test if the vehicle is not in a safe condition.

NOTE:

For warranty purposes, details of the prevailing conditions (speed, load, temperature, failure frequency,
etc) should be recorded.

A road test may be necessary to reproduce the failure symptom to verify the customer concern. When a failure
symptom has been reproduced, refer to the symptom chart. After completing a repair, the road test should be
repeated to confirm that the repair is successful.

ROAD TEST - GEARSHIFT MECHANISM SET TO 'DRIVE'

1. Set the gearshift mechanism to 'Drive'

2. Drive the vehicle normally:


1. Check for a smooth take-up of drive

2. Check that the transmission shifts sequentially into all forward gears

3. Check the shift quality of up shifts and down shifts

3. Check the torque converter lock-up clutch operation (not applicable to first gear or reverse gear)
1. Accelerate gently and check the rate of change in engine speed (a rapid increase in engine speed
indicates that the lock-up clutch is not locked)

4. Check the kick-down operation - Accelerate sharply in all forward gears (except 1st) and check that the
transmission down shifts one or more gears

ROAD TEST - USING 'COMMAND SHIFT'

5. Set the gearshift mechanism to 'Sport Mode'

6. Move the gearshift mechanism forward or rearward to use 'Command Shift'

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7. Check that TRANSMISSION COMMANDSHIFT SELECTED is displayed on the instrument cluster

8. Check that the current gear is displayed on the instrument cluster

9. Check that all forward gears may be selected manually

10. Check for significant engine braking when 1st gear is selected

ROAD TEST - GEARSHIFT MECHANISM SET TO 'REVERSE'

11. Stop the vehicle

12. Set the gearshift mechanism to 'Reverse'

13. Drive the vehicle normally:


1. Check for a smooth take-up of drive

ROAD TEST - GEARSHIFT MECHANISM SET TO 'PARK'

14. Stop the vehicle on a 5% (3°) slope

15. Set the gearshift mechanism to 'Park'

16. Ensure that the parking brake is set to off

17. Check that the vehicle will not roll forwards/backwards

SYMPTOM CHART

SYMPTOM POSSIBLE CAUSES ACTION

GEARBOX FAULT Engine system fault


warning message NOTE:
Automatic transmission
Record the freeze frame data; this may be required for
system fault
warranty purposes.

Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, check the


engine control module for related DTCs and refer to the relevant
DTC index

Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, check the


transmission control module for related DTCs and refer to the
relevant DTC index

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SYMPTOM POSSIBLE CAUSES ACTION

No communication with Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check the transmission
the transmission control NOTE: control module power and ground circuits for open circuit, high
module Circuit reference resistance
- BAT+ /
Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, perform a
IGNITION / GND
CAN network integrity test. Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams
/ HS CAN H / HS
and check the high speed CAN bus circuit for short circuit to
CAN L -
ground, short circuit to power, open circuit, high resistance

Transmission control Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, clear the
module power or DTCs and retest. If the fault persists, install a new transmission
ground circuit open control module. Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic
circuit, high resistance system, perform routine - Gear Selector Sensor Calibration

High speed CAN bus


circuit short circuit to
ground, short circuit to
power, open circuit,
high resistance

Transmission control
module internal failure

Automatic transmission Halfshaft seal failure Install a new halfshaft seal


fluid leaking
Power transfer unit seal Install a new power transfer unit seal
failure
Install a new input shaft seal
Input shaft seal failure
Install a new selector shaft seal
Selector shaft seal
failure Remove and install the fluid pan

Fluid pad gasket failure Install a new transmission oil cooler

Transmission oil cooler Install a new transmission oil cooler hose

Transmission oil cooler


hoses

No drive or intermittent Gearshift mechanism Refer to the relevant section of the workshop manual and check
drive when 'Drive' cable maladjusted the gearshift mechanism cable adjustment. Adjust as necessary
selected
Insufficient automatic Refer to the relevant section of the workshop manual and check
transmission fluid the automatic transmission fluid level. Rectify fluid leaks and add
automatic transmission fluid as necessary

Gearshift mechanism Gearshift mechanism Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check the gearshift
LEDs not illuminating - power or ground circuit mechanism power and ground circuits for open circuit, high
All LEDs (gears open circuit, high resistance
engaging normally) resistance
Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, check the
Gearshift mechanism transmission control module for related DTCs and refer to the
LIN bus circuit short relevant DTC index. Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and
circuit to ground, short check the gearshift mechanism LIN bus circuit for short circuit to
circuit to power, open ground, short circuit to power, open circuit, high resistance
circuit, high resistance
Install a new gearshift mechanism
Gearshift mechanism
internal failure

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SYMPTOM POSSIBLE CAUSES ACTION

Gearshift mechanism Gearshift mechanism Install a new gearshift mechanism


LED(s) not illuminating - internal failure
Not all LEDs (gears
engaging normally)

Excessive time lag when Automatic transmission Refer to the relevant section of the workshop manual and check
selecting 'Drive' and/or fluid level low the automatic transmission fluid level. Rectify fluid leaks and add
'Reverse' automatic transmission fluid as necessary
Automatic transmission
internal failure GO to Pinpoint Test G.

Kick-down inoperative Accelerator pedal Check the installation of the floor mats
movement restricted
Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, check the
Engine system fault engine control module for related DTCs and refer to the relevant
DTC index. Refer to the relevant sections of the workshop manual
Transmission control and check the engine, the fuel system, the intake system and the
module internal failure exhaust system

Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, check the


transmission control module for related DTCs and refer to the
relevant DTC index

Unable to move the Brake pedal switch fault Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, check the
gearshift mechanism central junction box for related DTCs and refer to the relevant
Shiftlock mechanical DTC index
failure
Check the mechanical operation of the shift lock - Remove the
Shiftlock circuit short gearshift mechanism cover, raise the shift lock lever and attempt
circuit to ground, open to move the gearshift mechanism
circuit, high resistance
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check the shiftlock
circuit for short circuit to ground, open circuit, high resistance

Torque converter lock- Pressure control Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, check the
up clutch inoperative solenoid circuit short transmission control module for related DTCs and refer to the
circuit to ground, short relevant DTC index. If no related DTCs are set, perform automatic
circuit to power, open transmission sensor/actuator circuit resistance tests
circuit, high resistance
Refer to the relevant section of the workshop manual and check
Automatic transmission the automatic transmission fluid level. Rectify fluid leaks and add
fluid level low automatic transmission fluid as necessary

Torque converter Install a new torque converter


internal failure

Engine stalls when Engine system fault Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, check the
'Drive' or 'Reverse' engine control module for related DTCs and refer to the relevant
selected Pressure control DTC index
solenoid circuit short
circuit to ground, short Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, check the
circuit to power transmission control module for related DTCs and refer to the
relevant DTC index. If no related DTCs are set, perform automatic
Torque converter transmission sensor/actuator circuit resistance tests
internal failure
Install a new torque converter

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SYMPTOM POSSIBLE CAUSES ACTION

Harsh gear shifts Automatic transmission Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, check the
fault transmission control module for related DTCs and refer to the
relevant DTC index. If no related DTCs are set, contact Dealer
Technical Support

Knocking or Engine system fault Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, check the
judder/vibration after engine control module for related DTCs and refer to the relevant
selecting 'Drive' or Driveline fault DTC index
'Reverse' Suspension fault Check the integrity of the driveline system
Automatic transmission Check the integrity of the suspension system
internal failure
GO to Pinpoint Test G.

Surging in 'Drive' or Engine system fault Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, check the
'Reverse' at low engine engine control module for related DTCs and refer to the relevant
speed Automatic transmission DTC index
fluid level low
Refer to the relevant section of the workshop manual and check
Automatic transmission the automatic transmission fluid level. Rectify fluid leaks and add
internal failure automatic transmission fluid as necessary

GO to Pinpoint Test G.

Vehicle creeps forward Gearshift mechanism Refer to the relevant section of the workshop manual and check
or rearward when cable maladjusted the gearshift mechanism cable adjustment. Adjust as necessary
'Neutral' selected

Vehicle does not creep Insufficient automatic Refer to the relevant section of the workshop manual and check
forward/rearward when transmission fluid the automatic transmission fluid level. Rectify fluid leaks and add
'Drive'/'Reverse' automatic transmission fluid as necessary
selected (on a level
surface with brakes
released)

Vehicle moves when Gearshift mechanism Refer to the relevant section of the workshop manual and check
'Park' selected cable maladjusted the gearshift mechanism cable adjustment. Adjust as necessary

Automatic transmission Set the gearshift mechanism to 'Park' and check the instrument
internal failure cluster to confirm that 'Park' is engaged. If 'Park' engagement is
confirmed, contact Dealer Technical Support

Automatic transmission Automatic transmission


fluid contaminated with breather damaged NOTE:
water Retain a sample of the contaminated automatic
(cloudy/emulsified) Transmission oil cooler
transmission fluid; this may be required for warranty
internal failure
purposes.

GO to Pinpoint Test G.

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SYMPTOM POSSIBLE CAUSES ACTION

Automatic transmission Automatic transmission


fluid contaminated with internal failure NOTE:
metal particles and/or Retain a sample of the contaminated automatic
burnt transmission fluid; this may be required for warranty
purposes.

GO to Pinpoint Test G.

GEAR SELECTOR SENSOR CALIBRATION

NOTE:

The Gear Selector Sensor Calibration routine must be performed after installing a new automatic
transmission or transmission control module, or after removing and installing the existing transmission
control module.

Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, perform routine - Gear Selector Sensor Calibration.

SENSOR AND ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE TESTS

CAUTION:

To avoid damage to the connector terminals, ensure that the transmission control module is not tilted
or twisted during removal.

To access the transmission harness connector, remove the transmission control module.

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TERMINAL CIRCUIT REFERENCE CIRCUIT

1 SLTG Line pressure control solenoid ground

2 S2 Shift solenoid 2

3 SLT Line pressure control solenoid

4 SLUG Lock-up control solenoid ground

5 S1 Shift solenoid 1

6 (not used) (not used)

7 OTG Automatic transmission fluid temperature sensor ground

8 OT Automatic transmission fluid temperature sensor signal

9 SLU Lock-up control solenoid power

10 SLC1G Clutch 1 pressure control solenoid ground

11 SLC1 Clutch 1 pressure control solenoid power

12 NIN+ Input shaft speed sensor +

13 NIN- Input shaft speed sensor -

14 SLC3 Clutch 3 pressure control solenoid power

15 (not used) (not used)

16 SLB1G Brake 1 pressure control solenoid ground

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TERMINAL CIRCUIT REFERENCE CIRCUIT

17 SLC2 Clutch 2 pressure control solenoid power

18 SLC2G Clutch 2 pressure control solenoid ground

19 SP+ Output shaft speed sensor +

20 SP- Output shaft speed sensor -

21 SLB1 Brake 1 pressure control solenoid power

22 SLC3G Clutch 3 pressure control solenoid ground

CAUTION:

Take care to avoid damage when probing connectors.

A DTC will set in the transmission control module when an automatic transmission sensor or actuator circuit fault
is detected. The relevant circuit resistance value(s) can be measured at the automatic transmission harness
connector after removing the transmission control module.

Measure the resistance between the terminals of the suspect circuit and compare to the resistance value
listed below.

Measure the resistance between the terminals of the suspect circuit and the transmission casing; the
measured value should be infinitely high (open circuit) - Not applicable to shift solenoid 1 and shift solenoid
2.

Measure the resistance between the terminals of the suspect circuit and all other terminals; the measured
value should be infinitely high (open circuit).

If a circuit resistance is outside of specification, check the transmission internal wiring harness before
condemning a sensor or actuator.

Sensor Resistance Values

SENSOR TRANSMISSION CONNECTOR RESISTANCE


TERMINALS

Input shaft speed sensor Not open circuit (check for continuity
NOTE: only)
Circuit reference - NIN+ /
NIN- -

12 and 13

Output shaft speed sensor Not open circuit (check for continuity
NOTE: only)
Circuit reference - SP+ / SP-
-

19 and 20

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SENSOR TRANSMISSION CONNECTOR RESISTANCE


TERMINALS

Automatic transmission fluid temperature 5.62 to 7.71 kilo-ohms at 10°C


sensor NOTE:

Circuit reference - OT / OTG 3.50 kilo-ohms at 25°C


-

0.22 to 0.27 kilo-ohms at 110°C


7 and 8

Actuator Resistance Values

ACTUATOR TRANSMISSION CONNECTOR TERMINALS RESISTANCE

Shift solenoid 1 11.0 to 15.0 ohms at 20°C


NOTE:

Circuit reference - S1 -

5 and ground (automatic transmission casing)

Shift solenoid 2 11.0 to 15.0 ohms at 20°C


NOTE:

Circuit reference - S2 -

2 and ground (automatic transmission casing)

Brake 1 pressure control solenoid 5.0 to 5.6 ohms at 20°C


NOTE:

Circuit reference - SLB1 / SLB1G -

21 and 16

Clutch 1 pressure control solenoid 5.0 to 5.6 ohms at 20°C


NOTE:

Circuit reference - SLC1 / SLC1G -

11 and 10

Clutch 2 pressure control solenoid 5.0 to 5.6 ohms at 20°C


NOTE:

Circuit reference - SLC2 / SLC2G -

17 and 18

Clutch 3 pressure control solenoid 5.0 to 5.6 ohms at 20°C


NOTE:

Circuit reference - SLC3 / SLC3G -

14 and 22

Line pressure control solenoid 5.0 to 5.6 ohms at 20°C


NOTE:

Circuit reference - SLT / SLTG -

3 and 1

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ACTUATOR TRANSMISSION CONNECTOR TERMINALS RESISTANCE

Lock-up control solenoid 5.0 to 5.6 ohms at 20°C


NOTE:

Circuit reference - SLU / SLUG -

9 and 4

ITEM DESCRIPTION

1 Lock-up control solenoid

2 Transmission internal wiring harness

3 Shift solenoid 2

4 Line pressure control solenoid

5 Shift solenoid 1

6 Input shaft speed sensor wiring harness

7 Output shaft speed sensor wiring harness

8 Brake 1 pressure control solenoid

9 Clutch 3 pressure control solenoid

10 Clutch 2 pressure control solenoid

11 Clutch 1 pressure control solenoid

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ITEM DESCRIPTION

12 Automatic transmission fluid temperature sensor

DTC INDEX

For a list of Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) that could be logged on this vehicle, please refer to Section 100-
00.REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code Index - DTC: Transmission Control Module (TCM) (100-00 General
Information, Description and Operation).

PINPOINT TESTS

PINPOINT TEST A : AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT TESTS

A1: AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT TEST 1

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

NOTES:

The Gear Selector Sensor Calibration routine must be performed after installing a new automatic transmission or
transmission control module, or after removing and installing the existing transmission control module.
The automatic transmission fluid temperature sensor is an integral part of the wiring harness.
Sample resistance specifications for the automatic transmission fluid temperature sensor are: 5.62 to 7.71 kilo-ohms
at 10°C, 3.50 kilo-ohms at 25°C, 0.22 to 0.27 kilo-ohms at 110°C.

1 Refer to the relevant section of the workshop manual and remove the
transmission control module

2 Measure the resistance between the automatic transmission internal wiring


harness connector terminals 8 and 7

Is the measured resistance infinitely high (open circuit)?


Yes
Check the automatic transmission internal wiring harness for open circuit. Repair
or install a new wiring harness as necessary
No
GO to A2.

A2: AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT TEST 2

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

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A2: AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT TEST 2

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

1 Measure the resistance between the automatic transmission internal wiring


harness connector terminal 8 and the automatic transmission casing

Is the measured resistance infinitely high (open circuit)?


Yes
GO to A3.
No
Check the automatic transmission internal wiring harness for short circuit to ground.
Repair or install a new wiring harness as necessary

A3: AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT TEST 3

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

1 Measure the resistance between the automatic transmission internal wiring


harness connector terminal 7 and the automatic transmission casing

Is the measured resistance infinitely high (open circuit)?


Yes
GO to A4.
No
Check the automatic transmission internal wiring harness for short circuit to ground.
Repair or install a new wiring harness as necessary

A4: AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT TEST 4

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

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A4: AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT TEST 4

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

1 Measure the resistance between the automatic transmission internal wiring harness
connector terminal 8 and all other terminals in the connector (except terminal 7)

Is the measured resistance infinitely high (open circuit)?


Yes
GO to A5.
No
Check the automatic transmission internal wiring harness for short circuit. Repair or install
a new wiring harness as necessary

A5: AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT TEST 5

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

1 Measure the resistance between the automatic transmission internal wiring harness
connector terminal 7 and all other terminals in the connector (except terminal 8)

Is the measured resistance infinitely high (open circuit)?


Yes
Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, clear the DTCs and retest. If the
fault persists, install a new transmission control module
No
Check the automatic transmission internal wiring harness for short circuit. Repair or install
a new wiring harness as necessary

PINPOINT TEST B : INPUT SHAFT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT TESTS

B1: INPUT SHAFT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT TEST 1

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

NOTES:

There is no resistance specification for the input shaft speed sensor, but it should not be open circuit (check for
continuity only).
The Gear Selector Sensor Calibration routine must be performed after installing a new automatic transmission or
transmission control module, or after removing and installing the existing transmission control module.

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PINPOINT TEST B : INPUT SHAFT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT TESTS

B1: INPUT SHAFT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT TEST 1

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

1 Refer to the relevant section of the workshop manual and remove the
transmission control module

2 Measure the resistance between the automatic transmission internal wiring


harness connector terminals 12 and 13

Is the measured resistance infinitely high (open circuit)?


Yes
GO to B6.
No
GO to B2.

B2: INPUT SHAFT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT TEST 2

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

1 Measure the resistance between the automatic transmission internal wiring harness
connector terminal 12 and the automatic transmission casing

Is the measured resistance infinitely high (open circuit)?


Yes
GO to B3.
No
GO to B8.

B3: INPUT SHAFT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT TEST 3

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

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B3: INPUT SHAFT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT TEST 3

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

1 Measure the resistance between the automatic transmission internal wiring harness
connector terminal 13 and the automatic transmission casing

Is the measured resistance infinitely high (open circuit)?


Yes
GO to B4.
No
GO to B8.

B4: INPUT SHAFT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT TEST 4

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

1 Measure the resistance between the automatic transmission internal wiring harness
connector terminal 12 and all other terminals in the connector (except terminal 13)

Is the measured resistance infinitely high (open circuit)?


Yes
GO to B5.
No
Check the automatic transmission internal wiring harness for short circuit. Repair or install
a new wiring harness as necessary

B5: INPUT SHAFT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT TEST 5

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

1 Measure the resistance between the automatic transmission internal wiring harness
connector terminal 13 and all other terminals in the connector (except terminal 12)

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B5: INPUT SHAFT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT TEST 5

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

Is the measured resistance infinitely high (open circuit)?


Yes
Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, clear the DTCs and retest. If the fault
persists, install a new transmission control module
No
Check the automatic transmission internal wiring harness for short circuit. Repair or install
a new wiring harness as necessary

B6: INPUT SHAFT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT TEST 6

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

1 Refer to the relevant section of the workshop manual and remove the automatic transmission fluid pan

2 Disconnect the wiring harness from the input shaft speed sensor

3 Measure the resistance of the input shaft speed sensor

Is the measured resistance infinitely high (open circuit)?


Yes
Install a new input shaft speed sensor
No
GO to B7.

B7: INPUT SHAFT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT TEST 7

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

1 Check the automatic transmission internal wiring harness (input shaft speed sensor circuit) for open circuit

Is an open circuit present in the wiring harness?


Yes
Repair or install a new automatic transmission internal wiring harness as necessary
No
Check the input shaft speed sensor circuit for poor connections

B8: INPUT SHAFT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT TEST 8

TEST
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
CONDITIONS

1 Refer to the relevant section of the workshop manual and remove the automatic transmission fluid pan

2 Disconnect the wiring harness from the input shaft speed sensor

3 Measure the resistance between each terminal of the input shaft speed sensor and the automatic
transmission casing

Is the measured resistance infinitely high (open circuit)?


Yes
Check the automatic transmission internal wiring harness for short circuit to ground. Repair or install a new
wiring harness as necessary
No
Install a new input shaft speed sensor

PINPOINT TEST C : OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT TESTS

C1: OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT TEST 1

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

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PINPOINT TEST C : OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT TESTS

C1: OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT TEST 1

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

NOTES:

There is no resistance specification for the output shaft speed sensor, but it should not be open circuit (check for
continuity only).
The Gear Selector Sensor Calibration routine must be performed after installing a new automatic transmission or
transmission control module, or after removing and installing the existing transmission control module.

1 Refer to the relevant section of the workshop manual and remove the
transmission control module

2 Measure the resistance between the automatic transmission internal wiring


harness connector terminals 19 and 20

Is the measured resistance infinitely high (open circuit)?


Yes
GO to C6.
No
GO to C2.

C2: OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT TEST 2

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

1 Measure the resistance between the automatic transmission internal wiring harness
connector terminal 19 and the automatic transmission casing

Is the measured resistance infinitely high (open circuit)?


Yes
GO to C3.
No
GO to C8.

C3: OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT TEST 3

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TEST CONDITIONS C3: OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT TEST 3


DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

1 Measure the resistance between the automatic transmission internal wiring harness
connector terminal 20 and the automatic transmission casing

Is the measured resistance infinitely high (open circuit)?


Yes
GO to C4.
No
GO to C8.

C4: OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT TEST 4

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

1 Measure the resistance between the automatic transmission internal wiring harness
connector terminal 19 and all other terminals in the connector (except terminal 20)

Is the measured resistance infinitely high (open circuit)?


Yes
GO to C5.
No
Check the automatic transmission internal wiring harness for short circuit. Repair or install
a new wiring harness as necessary

C5: OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT TEST 5

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

1 Measure the resistance between the automatic transmission internal wiring harness
connector terminal 20 and all other terminals in the connector (except terminal 19)

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C5: OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT TEST 5

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

Is the measured resistance infinitely high (open circuit)?


Yes
Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, clear the DTCs and retest. If the fault
persists, install a new transmission control module
No
Check the automatic transmission internal wiring harness for short circuit. Repair or install
a new wiring harness as necessary

C6: OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT TEST 6

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

1 Refer to the relevant section of the workshop manual and remove the automatic transmission fluid pan

2 Disconnect the wiring harness from the output shaft speed sensor

3 Measure the resistance of the output shaft speed sensor

Is the measured resistance infinitely high (open circuit)?


Yes
Install a new automatic transmission
No
GO to C7.

C7: OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT TEST 7

TEST
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
CONDITIONS

1 Check the automatic transmission internal wiring harness (output shaft speed sensor circuit) for open
circuit

Is an open circuit present in the wiring harness?


Yes
Repair or install a new automatic transmission internal wiring harness as necessary
No
Check the output shaft speed sensor circuit for poor connections

C8: OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT TEST 8

TEST
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
CONDITIONS

NOTE:

It is not possible to install a new output shaft speed sensor.

1 Refer to the relevant section of the workshop manual and remove the automatic transmission fluid pan

2 Disconnect the wiring harness from the output shaft speed sensor

3 Measure the resistance between each terminal of the output shaft speed sensor and the automatic
transmission casing

Is the measured resistance infinitely high (open circuit)?


Yes
Check the automatic transmission internal wiring harness for short circuit to ground. Repair or install a new
wiring harness as necessary
No
Install a new automatic transmission

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PINPOINT TEST D : SHIFT SOLENOID CIRCUIT TESTS

D1: SHIFT SOLENOID CIRCUIT TEST 1

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

NOTES:

The Gear Selector Sensor Calibration routine must be performed after installing a new automatic transmission or
transmission control module, or after removing and installing the existing transmission control module.
The resistance specification for the shift solenoids is 11.0 to 15.0 ohms at 20°C.

1 Refer to the relevant section of the workshop manual and remove the transmission control
module

2 Measure the resistance between the positive terminal of the relevant shift solenoid circuit
(at the automatic transmission internal wiring harness connector) and the automatic
transmission casing

SHIFT SOLENOID POSITIVE TERMINAL NEGATIVE TERMINAL

Shift solenoid 1 (S1) 5 Automatic transmission casing

Shift solenoid 2 (S2) 2 Automatic transmission casing

Is the shift solenoid resistance within specification?


Yes
GO to D2.
No
GO to D4.

D2: SHIFT SOLENOID CIRCUIT TEST 2

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

1 Measure the resistance between the positive terminal of the relevant shift solenoid circuit
and the positive terminal of the other shift solenoid circuit (at the automatic transmission
internal wiring harness connector)

SHIFT SOLENOID POSITIVE TERMINAL NEGATIVE TERMINAL

Shift solenoid 1 (S1) 5 Automatic transmission casing

Shift solenoid 2 (S2) 2 Automatic transmission casing

Is the measured resistance < 22 ohms?


Yes
Check the automatic transmission internal wiring harness for short circuit. Repair or install a new
wiring harness as necessary
No
GO to D3.

D3: SHIFT SOLENOID CIRCUIT TEST 3

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

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D3: SHIFT SOLENOID CIRCUIT TEST 3

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

1 Measure the resistance between the positive terminal of the relevant shift solenoid circuit
and all other terminals in the connector (except the other shift solenoid circuit positive
terminal)

SHIFT SOLENOID POSITIVE TERMINAL NEGATIVE TERMINAL

Shift solenoid 1 (S1) 5 Automatic transmission casing

Shift solenoid 2 (S2) 2 Automatic transmission casing

Is the measured resistance infinitely high (open circuit)?


Yes
Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, clear the DTCs and retest. If the fault
persists, install a new transmission control module
No
Check the automatic transmission internal wiring harness for short circuit. Repair or install a
new wiring harness as necessary

D4: SHIFT SOLENOID CIRCUIT TEST 4

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

NOTE:

The resistance specification for the shift solenoids is 11.0 to 15.0 ohms at 20°C.

1 Refer to the relevant section of the workshop manual and remove the automatic transmission fluid pan

2 Disconnect the wiring harness from the relevant shift solenoid

3 Measure the resistance of the shift solenoid

Is the shift solenoid resistance within specification?


Yes
GO to D5.
No
Install a new shift solenoid

D5: SHIFT SOLENOID CIRCUIT TEST 5

TEST
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
CONDITIONS

1 Check the automatic transmission internal wiring harness (shift solenoid circuit) for short circuit, open circuit,
high resistance

Is a short circuit, open circuit or high resistance present in the wiring harness?
Yes
Repair or install a new automatic transmission internal wiring harness as necessary
No
Check the relevant shift solenoid circuit for poor connections

PINPOINT TEST E : PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT TESTS

E1: PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT TEST 1

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

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PINPOINT TEST E : PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT TESTS

E1: PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT TEST 1

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

NOTES:

The resistance specification for each pressure control solenoid is 5.0 to 5.6 ohms at 20°C.
The Gear Selector Sensor Calibration routine must be performed after installing a new automatic transmission or
transmission control module, or after removing and installing the existing transmission control module.

1 Refer to the relevant section of the workshop manual and remove the transmission
control module

2 Measure the resistance between the positive and negative terminals of the relevant
pressure control solenoid circuit (at the automatic transmission internal wiring harness
connector)

PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID POSITIVE TERMINAL NEGATIVE TERMINAL

Brake 1 (SLB1) 21 16

Clutch 1 (SLC1) 11 10

Clutch 2 (SLC2) 17 18

Clutch 3 (SLC3) 14 22

Line pressure (SLT) 3 1

Lock-up clutch (SLU) 9 4

Is the relevant pressure control solenoid resistance within specification?


Yes
GO to E2.
No
GO to E6.

E2: PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT TEST 2

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

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E2: PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT TEST 2

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

1 Measure the resistance between the positive terminal of the relevant pressure control
solenoid circuit (at the automatic transmission internal wiring harness connector) and the
automatic transmission casing

PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID POSITIVE TERMINAL NEGATIVE TERMINAL

Brake 1 (SLB1) 21 16

Clutch 1 (SLC1) 11 10

Clutch 2 (SLC2) 17 18

Clutch 3 (SLC3) 14 22

Line pressure (SLT) 3 1

Lock-up clutch (SLU) 9 4

Is the measured resistance infinitely high (open circuit)?


Yes
GO to E3.
No
GO to E8.

E3: PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT TEST 3

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

1 Measure the resistance between the negative terminal of the relevant pressure control
solenoid circuit (at the automatic transmission internal wiring harness connector) and the
automatic transmission casing

PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID POSITIVE TERMINAL NEGATIVE TERMINAL

Brake 1 (SLB1) 21 16

Clutch 1 (SLC1) 11 10

Clutch 2 (SLC2) 17 18

Clutch 3 (SLC3) 14 22

Line pressure (SLT) 3 1

Lock-up clutch (SLU) 9 4

Is the measured resistance infinitely high (open circuit)?


Yes
GO to E4.
No
GO to E8.

E4: PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT TEST 4

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

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E4: PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT TEST 4

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

1 Measure the resistance between the positive terminal of the relevant pressure control
solenoid circuit and all other terminals in the connector (except for the pressure control
solenoid circuit negative terminal)

PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID POSITIVE TERMINAL NEGATIVE TERMINAL

Brake 1 (SLB1) 21 16

Clutch 1 (SLC1) 11 10

Clutch 2 (SLC2) 17 18

Clutch 3 (SLC3) 14 22

Line pressure (SLT) 3 1

Lock-up clutch (SLU) 9 4

Is the measured resistance infinitely high (open circuit)?


Yes
GO to E5.
No
Check the automatic transmission internal wiring harness for short circuit. Repair or install a new
wiring harness as necessary

E5: PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT TEST 5

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

1 Measure the resistance between the negative terminal of the relevant pressure control
solenoid circuit and all other terminals in the connector (except for the pressure control
solenoid circuit positive terminal)

PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID POSITIVE TERMINAL NEGATIVE TERMINAL

Brake 1 (SLB1) 21 16

Clutch 1 (SLC1) 11 10

Clutch 2 (SLC2) 17 18

Clutch 3 (SLC3) 14 22

Line pressure (SLT) 3 1

Lock-up clutch (SLU) 9 4

Is the measured resistance infinitely high (open circuit)?


Yes
Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, clear the DTCs and retest. If the fault
persists, install a new transmission control module
No
Check the automatic transmission internal wiring harness for short circuit. Repair or install a new
wiring harness as necessary

E6: PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT TEST 6

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TEST CONDITIONS E6: PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT TEST 6


DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

NOTE:

The resistance specification for each pressure control solenoid is 5.0 to 5.6 ohms at 20°C.

1 Refer to the relevant section of the workshop manual and remove the automatic transmission fluid pan

2 Disconnect the wiring harness from the relevant pressure control solenoid

3 Measure the resistance of the pressure control solenoid

Is the relevant pressure control solenoid resistance within specification?


Yes
GO to E7.
No
Install a new pressure control solenoid

E7: PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT TEST 7

TEST
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
CONDITIONS

1 Check the automatic transmission internal wiring harness (pressure control solenoid circuit) for short circuit,
open circuit, high resistance

Is a short circuit, open circuit or high resistance present in the wiring harness?
Yes
Repair or install a new automatic transmission internal wiring harness as necessary
No
Check the pressure control solenoid circuit for poor connections

E8: PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT TEST 8

TEST
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
CONDITIONS

1 Refer to the relevant section of the workshop manual and remove the automatic transmission fluid pan

2 Disconnect the wiring harness from the relevant pressure control solenoid

3 Measure the resistance between each terminal of the pressure control solenoid and the automatic
transmission casing

Is the measured resistance infinitely high (open circuit)?


Yes
Check the automatic transmission internal wiring harness for short circuit to ground. Repair or install a new
wiring harness as necessary
No
Install a new pressure control solenoid

PINPOINT TEST F : TIME LAG TESTS

F1: TIME LAG TEST 1

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

1 Ensure that no engine faults are present

2 Drive the vehicle until the engine and transmission are at normal operating temperature

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PINPOINT TEST F : TIME LAG TESTS

F1: TIME LAG TEST 1

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

3 Where possible, set all electrical consumers to off (headlamps, etc)

4 Set the air conditioning to off

5 Set the speed control to off

6 Stop the vehicle

7 Apply the parking brake and chock the wheels

8 Start the engine

9 Press the brake pedal and allow the engine to idle

10 Set the gearshift mechanism to 'Drive' and measure the time taken for the gear to engage

11 Repeat step 10 a further two times and calculate the average time taken for the gear to engage

Is the average time 1.50 seconds or less?


Yes
GO to F2.
No
Contact Dealer Technical Support

F2: TIME LAG TEST 2

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

1 Set the gearshift mechanism to 'Neutral'

2 Press the brake pedal and allow the engine to idle

3 Set the gearshift mechanism to 'Reverse' and measure the time taken for the gear to engage

4 Repeat step 3 a further two times and calculate the average time taken for the gear to engage

Is the average time 1.50 seconds or less?


Yes
Gears engaging within specified time
No
Contact Dealer Technical Support

PINPOINT TEST G : AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION FLUID CONDITION TESTS

G1: AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION FLUID CONDITION TEST 1

TEST
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
CONDITIONS

WARNING:

The automatic transmission fluid may be extremely hot.

1 Collect a sample of automatic transmission fluid

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PINPOINT TEST G : AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION FLUID CONDITION TESTS

G1: AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION FLUID CONDITION TEST 1

TEST
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
CONDITIONS

NOTE:

When assessing the condition of the automatic transmission fluid, it may be necessary to make a
comparison to some new fluid (obtained from a sealed container).

2 Assess the colour of the automatic transmission fluid sample

Is the automatic transmission fluid contaminated with water (cloudy/emulsified)?


Yes
Contact Dealer Technical Support
No
GO to G2.

G2: AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION FLUID CONDITION TEST 2

TEST
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
CONDITIONS

NOTE:

When assessing the condition of the automatic transmission fluid, it may be necessary to make a
comparison to some new fluid (obtained from a sealed container).

1 Assess the colour and odour of the automatic transmission fluid sample

Does the automatic transmission fluid appear brown/black in color, or smell burnt?
Yes
Contact Dealer Technical Support
No
GO to G3.

G3: AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION FLUID CONDITION TEST 3

TEST
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
CONDITIONS

NOTE:

When assessing the condition of the automatic transmission fluid, it may be necessary to make a
comparison to some new fluid (obtained from a sealed container).

1 Assess the automatic transmission fluid sample for solid matter and/or metal particles

Is the automatic transmission fluid contaminated with solid matter and/or metal particles
Yes
Contact Dealer Technical Support
No
Refer to the relevant section of the workshop manual and check the automatic transmission fluid level

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https://topix.landrover.jlrext.com/topix/service/procedure/475686/ODYSSEY/G1345233/en_US/pdf?uid=G1719865&search=automatic+transmi… 31/31

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