Adams Press Release and Lawsuit Opt
[…] e. the selection, appointment, and training of poll workers; and,all duties and powers

for the administration of elections otherwise assigned to the probate judge under

Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Georgia Election Code.

The Election Superintendent

16. The “Election Superintendent” or “Superintendent” is a statutorily defined term: “Either

the county board of elections, the county board of elections and registration, the joint city-

Page 5 of 33
county board of elections, or the joint city-county board of elections and registration, if a

county has such[.]” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-2(35)(A).3

17. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-70 states that “[e]ach superintendent within his or her county or

municipality shall exercise all the powers granted to him or her by this chapter and shall

perform all the duties imposed upon him or her” under Chapter 2 of Title 21.

18. These powers and duties include, inter alia:

a. the power to “inspect systematically and thoroughly the conduct of primaries and

elections . . . to the end that primaries and elections may be honestly, efficiently,

and uniformly conducted,” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-70(8);

b. the power to “receive from poll officers the returns of all primaries and elections,

to canvass and compute the same, and to certify the results thereof to such

authorities as may be prescribed by law,” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-70(9); and

c. the duty of each individual board member to swear an oath to “prevent any fraud,

deceit, or abuse in carrying on the same [i.e., elections],” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-

70(15)(B).

19. O.C.G.A.§ 21-2-493 sets out in particularity the methods by which the Superintendent is

to perform its duties of computation, canvassing, tabulating, and certification, stating: