Adams Press Release and Lawsuit Opt
[…] At the meeting, the State Election Board reviewed the facts developed in the investigation
of this matter. The State Election Board found that Fulton County Asst. Elections Director
Dwight Brower signed off on the ballot build project. Director Brower also advised the ballot
builder was provided the correct ballot combination for the project and the submission was
made/occurred post ballot proofing to create more polls. Approximately (94) voters received a
ballot with the incorrect congressional district.

Georgia Election Law, O.C.G.A § 21-2-293(a) provides: “If the election superintendent
discovers that a mistake or omission has occurred in the printing of official ballots or in the
programming of the display of the official ballot on DRE voting equipment or electronic ballot
markers for any primary or election, the superintendent is authorized on his or her own motion to
take such steps as necessary to correct such mistake or omission if the superintendent determines
that such correction is feasible and practicable under the circumstances; provided, however, that
the superintendent gives at least 24 hours' notice to the Secretary of State and any affected
candidates of the mistake or omission prior to making such correction.”

Based on the facts found at the meeting, the State Election Board determined that you
violated O.C.G.A § 21-2-293(a) by signing off on a ballot build project with errors present,
resulting in approximately 94 voters receiving incorrect ballots. Having found this violation, the