Adams Press Release and Lawsuit Opt
[…] Page 23 of 33
91. If the Court agrees that the duties created by her oath are discretionary and nondelegable,

Plaintiff seeks injunctive relief prohibiting the Election Director from denying Plaintiff

access to the Election Materials and Processes, including but not limited to the information

and ability to observe the primary election required to assist Plaintiff in her duties to:

a. “inspect systematically and thoroughly the conduct of primaries and elections . . .

to the end that primaries and elections may be honestly, efficiently, and uniformly

conducted,” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-70(8);

b. “receive from poll officers the returns of all primaries and elections, to canvass and

compute the same, and to certify the results thereof to such authorities as may be

prescribed by law,” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-70(9); and

c. “prevent any fraud, deceit, or abuse in carrying on the same [i.e., elections][,]”

O.C.G.A. § 21-2-70(15)(A).

COUNTS

Count I
Temporary and Permanent Injunctive Relief

92. Plaintiff repeats and re-alleges the allegations in the preceding paragraphs 1-91 as if set

forth fully herein.