Adams Press Release and Lawsuit Opt
[…] have occurred or will occur in Fulton County, Georgia.

STATUTORY FRAMEWORK

County Boards of Elections and Registration

10. Title 21 of the Georgia Code is the Election Code of the State of Georgia that governs the

structure and operations of elections in the State of Georgia, as well as in every county in

the State.

11. Chapter 2, Article 2 of Title 21 outlines the structure and composition of Georgia’s election

offices, including the State Election Board, County Boards of Elections, and County

Boards of Elections and Registration. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-2.

12. Under O.C.G.A. § 21-2-40(b), “[T]he General Assembly may by local Act create a board

of elections and registration in any county of this state and empower the board with the

powers and duties of the election superintendent relating to the conduct of primaries and

elections and with the powers and duties of the board of registrars relating to the

registration of voters and absentee-balloting procedures.” See also O.C.G.A. § 21-2-45

(regarding joint county boards of election).

Page 4 of 33
13. Pursuant to the Structure Act, the BRE is comprised of five members: two members who

are selected by the political party whose candidate received the largest number of votes in