Adams Press Release and Lawsuit Opt
[…] 121. Election superintendents are required to inspect elections to ensure they are run honestly

and uniformly, and swear an oath to ““prevent any fraud, deceit, or abuse in” elections.

O.C.G.A. §§ 21-2-70(8) & 21-2-70(15)(B).

122. Election superintendents also have the responsibility to certify election results. O.C.G.A.

§ 21-2-70(9).

123. If an election superintendent encounters irregularities in election results, the superintendent

may recount a precinct’s votes and, if warranted, refer the facts of the irregularity to the

local district attorney. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-493(b).

124. Furthermore, if an election superintendent discovers any error or fraud the “superintendent

shall compute and certify the votes justly regardless of any fraudulent and erroneous

returns” and shall report the facts to the local district attorney. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-493(i).

125. These duties are anything but “ministerial” in nature, and per the Authorization Act, these

statutory duties have been conferred on the individual members of the BRE—including but