Adams Press Release and Lawsuit Opt
[…] as may be prescribed by law.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-70(9) (emphasis added). The use of the word
“shall” in this section with respect to the duties imposed on the Board of Elections “indicates the
imposition by the General Assembly . . . of a mandatory duty to perform certain enumerated
functions.” See 1978 Ga. Op. Att’y Gen. No. U78-44.

“Upon the completion of such computation and canvassing, the superintendent shall tabulate the
figures for the entire county or municipality and sign, announce, and attest the same.” O.C.G.A.
§ 21-2-493(a) (emphasis added). “The consolidated returns shall then be certified by the
March 29, 2024
Fulton County Board of Registration and
Elections
Page 2
_____________________

superintendent in the manner required by this chapter. Such returns shall be certified by the
superintendent not later than 5:00 P.M. on the Monday following the date on which such election
was held and such returns shall be immediately transmitted to the Secretary of State.” Id. at
§ 21-2-493(k) (emphasis added).

Each of the above-referenced statutory provisions establish, beyond a shadow of a doubt, that
“[p]ursuant to the Georgia Election Code, the [Board of Elections] is responsible for certifying the
returns of elections.” 1985 Ga. Op. Att’y Gen.