0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] destination on the truthfulness of his testimony. 30 6 Accordingly, taking an
oath generally, and in particular securing an oath by the Quran, rises to at
least the same level of significance for a Muslim-American as taking an oath

302 Many Muslims have honorably performed their military duties in campaigns
against Middle Eastern countries. See NIMER, supra note 194, at 15. Nimer notes that
although some Muslim servicemen have claimed conscientious objection, such as boxer
Muhammad Ali during the Vietnam war, many participated in the 1990-91 Gulf War
against Iraq.
303 10 U.S.C. § 502 (2000) ("Each person enlisting in an armed force shall take the
following oath: 'I, _ , do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend
the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will
bear true faith and allegiance to the same; and that I will obey the orders of the President
of the United States and the orders of the officers appointed over me, according to
regulations and the Uniform Code of Military Justice. So help me God.').
304 See supra Part III.
305 See Registration of Certain Nonimmigrant Aliens from Designated Countries,
Att'y Gen. Order No. 2643-2003, 68 Fed. Reg. 2363 (Jan. 16, 2003).
306 The gravity of making a deliberately false oath while swearing on the Quran is of
the most serious kind.