0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] governed by the common law, whereby every witness "shall be... sworn or affirmed to
testify the whole truth").
165 WIGMORE, supranote 76, § 1828, at 2371.
166 See, e.g., Chee v. Long Island R.R. Co., 328 F.2d 711, 713 (2d Cir. 1964) ("No
reason in law exists for differentiation in the quality of truth between oath and
affirmation. Plaintiffs capacity to tell the truth and the truthfulness of his testimony [after
affirming] were not diminished in any way by his failure to take an oath and no statement
that they might have been should have been made.").
167 See 1 U.S.C. § 1 (2007) ("In determining the meaning of any Act of Congress,
unless the context indicates otherwise... 'oath' includes affirmation, and 'sworn'
includes affirmed.").
OHIO STATE LA WJOURNAL [Vol. 70:1

affirmations in American courts. 168 It is indeed ironic that affirmation, which


began as a means for including specified religious sects, is now the preferred
means for accommodating atheists and non-believers.