0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 147 N.J. STAT. ANN. § 41:1-4 (2004) ("It shall not be necessary to the solemnity or
obligation of an oath administered in any court of justice or any legal proceeding, civil or
criminal, in this state, for the person taking the oath to kiss the holy scriptures, but the
taking of such oath, while the hand shall be held upon the book, shall answer all the
purposes and requirements of the law, any usage or custom to the contrary heretofore
notwithstanding. If any persons so swom shall swear falsely they shall be guilty of
perjury as though the book had been kissed.").
148 N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 11-2 (2005) ("Judges and other persons who may be
empowered to administer oaths, shall ... require the party to be swom to lay his hand
upon the Holy Scriptures, in token of his engagement to speak the truth and in further
token that, if he should swerve from the truth, he may be justly deprived of all the
blessings of that holy book and made liable to that vengeance which he has imprecated
on his own head.").
149 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 5901(a) (2007) ("Every witness, before giving any
testimony shall take an oath in the usual or common form, by laying the hand upon an
open copy of the Holy Bible, or by lifting up the right hand and pronouncing or assenting