Fault Code 434

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FAULT CODE 434


Unswitched Battery Supply Circuit
Overview
CODE REASON EFFECT
Fault Battery voltage at pins 20, 21, 22, Possibly no
Code: 434 and 23 of actuator harness noticeable
PID: S251 connector (relative to return pins performance
SPN: 627 9, 25, and 27 of the actuator effects or
FMI: 4 harness connector) fell below 6.2 possibility of the
LAMP: Yello VDC for a fraction of a second or engine dying or
w electronic control module (ECM) difficulty in starting
SRT: 00-614 was not allowed to power down the engine.
correctly (retain the battery supply
voltage for 3 seconds) after
keyswitch OFF.

Unswitched Battery Supply

Circuit Description
The ECM receives constant voltage from the batteries through the
unswitched battery wires that are connected directly to the positive
(+) battery post. There are two in-line 10-amp fuses in the unswitched
battery wires to protect the actuator harness from overheating. The
ECM receives switched battery input through the vehicle keyswitch
wire when the vehicle keyswitch is turned ON. The battery return
wires are connected directly to the negative (-) battery post.
Component Location
The ECM is connected to the battery by the actuator harness. This
direct link provides a constant power supply for the ECM. The location
of the battery will vary with the OEM. Refer to the OEM manual.

Shop Talk
 Examine the injector pigtail nuts, and make sure they are
tightened down to the proper torque. Confirm that the pigtail nuts
and solenoid posts do not have damaged threads.
 If the ECM unswitched battery supply is taken from the starter,
check for low voltage during cranking. Low voltage during
cranking can cause the ECM power supply to drop below
specifications and log Fault Code 434.
 Optimally, the unswitched battery supply for the ECM will be
wired directly to the battery.
Cautions and Warnings

WARNING

The injector solenoids receive high voltage when the


engine is operating. To reduce the possibility of
personal injury from electrical shock, do not wear
jewelry or damp clothing, and do not touch the injector
solenoids or the solenoid wires when the engine is
operating.

CAUTION

To reduce the possibility of pin and harness damage,


use the following test leads when taking a
measurement:
Part Number 3822758 - male Deutsch/AMP/Metri-Pack
test lead
Part Number 3823995 - male Weather-Pack test lead.
CAUTION

To reduce the possibility of damaging a new ECM, all


other active fault codes must be investigated prior to
replacing the ECM.

CAUTION

To reduce the possibility of pin and harness damage,


use the following test lead when taking a measurement:
Part Number 3823995 - male Weather-Pack test lead.

CAUTION

To reduce the possibility of pin and harness damage,


use the following test lead when taking a measurement:
Part Number 3822758 - male Deutsch/AMP/Metri-Pack
test lead.

Troubleshooting Steps
STEPS SPECIFICATIONS
STEP 1. Read the fault codes.
STEP 1A. Read the fault No active or inactive injector
code. fault codes
STEP 2. Check the batteries and
the power connector.
STEP 2A. Inspect the 3-pin No damaged pins or loose
power connector. connections
STEP 2B. Check the Less than 10 ohms
resistance of the battery
supply circuit.
STEP 2C. Check the Normal conditions: At least 12
STEPS SPECIFICATIONS
battery voltage. VDC, during cranking:
minimum 6.2 VDC
STEP 2D. Check the Connections are tight and
battery. corrosion free
STEP 3. Check the two 10-amp
fuses.
STEP 3A. Check if the two Fuses installed correctly
10-amp fuses are installed
correctly.
STEP 3B. Check if the two Fuses not blown
10-amp fuses are blown.
STEP 4. Check the actuator
harness.
STEP 4A. Inspect the No damaged pins
harness and the ECM
connector pins.
STEP 4B. Check for an 10 to 15 VDC
open circuit in the battery
power circuits.
STEP 4C. Check for a short More than 100k ohms
circuit in the battery return
wires.
STEP 4D. Check the add-on No damaged wires
or the accessory wiring at
positive (+) terminal of the
battery.
STEP 4E. Check for good Meets OEM specifications for
vehicle grounds. voltage drop under electrical
load
STEP 4F. Check the Captive nuts are correctly
injector solenoid captive tightened
nuts for proper torque.
STEP 5. Clear the fault codes.
STEP 5A. Disable the fault Fault Code 434 inactive
STEPS SPECIFICATIONS
code.
STEP 5B. Clear the All fault codes cleared
inactive fault codes.

Guided Step 1 - Read the fault codes.

Guided Step 1A - Read the fault code.


Conditions
 Turn keyswitch ON.
Action
 Read the fault codes using
INSITE™.
OK NOT OK
No active or inactive injector fault Troubleshoot the injector fault
codes codes. Refer to the appropriate
injector fault code tree.
Go to 2A Go to 5A

Guided Step 2 - Check the batteries and the


power connector.

Guided Step 2A - Inspect the 3-pin power connector.


Conditions
 Turn keyswitch OFF.
 Disconnect the actuator
harness from the battery at
the 3-pin connector.
Action
 Bent or broken pins
 Pushed back or expanded
pins
 Corroded pins
 Moisture in or on the
connector
 Missing or damaged seals.
OK NOT OK
No damaged pins or loose Repair the 3-pin connector. Refer
connections to Procedure 019-201 or 019-202.
Go to 2B Go to 5A

Guided Step 2B - Check the resistance of the battery supply


circuit.

CAUTION

To reduce the possibility of pin and harness damage,


use the following test lead when taking a measurement:
Part Number 3823995 - male Weather-Pack test lead.
Conditions
 Turn SMALL | MEDIUM | LARGE
keyswitch
OFF.
 Disconnect
the actuator
harness
from the
battery at
the 3-pin
connector.
Action
 Measure the
resistance
from pin A
to the
positive (+)
battery
terminal.
 Measure the
resistance
from pin C
to the
positive (+)
battery
terminal.
 Measure the
resistance
from pin B
to the
negative (-)
battery
terminal.
OK NOT OK
Less than 10 Repair or replace the power harness. Refer to the
ohms OEM troubleshooting and repair manual.
Go to 2C Go to 5A
Guided Step 2C - Check the battery voltage.
Conditions
 Turn SMALL | MEDIUM | LARGE
keyswitch
ON.
Action
 Place
positive (+)
probe of the
multimeter
on the
positive
battery
terminal,
and touch
negative (-)
probe to the
negative
battery
terminal
while trying
to start
engine.
OK NOT OK
Normal Charge or replace the battery. Refer to the OEM
conditions: 12 troubleshooting and repair manual.
VDC, during
cranking:
minimum 6.2 VDC
Go to 2D Go to 5A

Guided Step 2D - Check the battery.


Conditions
 Turn keyswitch OFF.
Action
 Check the battery terminal
connections on both positive
(+) and negative (-) terminals.
OK NOT OK
Connections are tight and Tighten the loose connections, and
corrosion free clean the terminals. Refer to the
OEM troubleshooting and repair
manual.
Go to 3A Go to 5A

Guided Step 3 - Check the two 10-amp fuses.

Guided Step 3A - Check if the two 10-amp fuses are installed


correctly.
Conditions
 Turn keyswitch OFF. SMALL | MEDIUM | LARGE

Action
 Inspect the two 10-amp
fuses for correct installation.

OK NOT OK
Fuses installed correctly Install the fuses correctly. Refer to
Procedure 019-198.
Go to 3B Go to 5A
Guided Step 3B - Check if the two 10-amp fuses are blown.
Conditions
 Turn keyswitch OFF. SMALL | MEDIUM | LARGE

Action
 Inspect the two 10-amp
fuses to see if they are
blown.

OK NOT OK
Fuses not blown Locate the short circuit.
 Replace the actuator
harness. Refer to Procedure
019-043.
 Replace the blown fuse(s).
Go to 4A Go to 5A

Guided Step 4 - Check the actuator harness.

Guided Step 4A - Inspect the harness and the ECM connector


pins.

CAUTION

To reduce the possibility of damaging a new ECM, all


other active fault codes must be investigated prior to
replacing the ECM.
Conditions
 Turn keyswitch OFF.
 Disconnect the actuator
harness connector from the
ECM.
Action
 Bent or broken pins
 Pushed back or expanded
pins
 Corroded pins
 Moisture in or on the
connector
 Missing or damaged seals.
OK NOT OK
No damaged pins Repair the damaged pins.
 Flush the dirt, debris, or
moisture from the connector
pins using electronic contact
cleaner, Part Number
3824510.
 Repair the actuator harness.
Refer to Procedure 019-203.
 Replace the actuator
harness. Refer to Procedure
019-043.
 Replace the ECM. Refer to
Procedure 019-031.
 Replace the o-ring on the 28-
pin connector if it is
damaged or missing. Refer to
Procedure 019-203.
Go to 4B Go to 5A

Guided Step 4B - Check for an open circuit in the battery


power circuits.
CAUTION

To reduce the possibility of pin and harness damage,


use the following test lead when taking a measurement:
Part Number 3822758 - male Deutsch/AMP/Metri-Pack
test lead.
Conditions
 Turn SMALL | MEDIUM | LARGE
keyswitch
OFF.
 Disconnect
the actuator
harness
connector
from the
ECM.
Action
 Measure the
voltage from
pin 20 to pin
9 of the
actuator
harness.
 Measure the
voltage from
pin 21 to pin
25 of the
actuator
harness.
 Measure the
voltage from
pin 22 to pin
27 of the
actuator
harness.
 Measure the
voltage from
pin 23 to pin
9 of the
actuator
harness.
OK NOT OK
10 to 15 VDC Repair or replace the actuator harness.
 Repair the actuator harness. Refer to
Procedure 019-203.
Conditions
 Turn SMALL | MEDIUM | LARGE
keyswitch
OFF.
 Disconnect
the actuator
harness
connector
from the
ECM.
Action
 Measure the
voltage from
pin 20 to pin
9 of the
actuator
harness.
 Measure the
voltage from
pin 21 to pin
25 of the
actuator
harness.
 Measure the
voltage from
pin 22 to pin
27 of the
actuator
harness.
 Measure the
voltage from
pin 23 to pin
9 of the
actuator
harness.
 Replace the actuator harness. Refer to
Procedure 019-043.
Go to 4C Go to 5A
Guided Step 4C - Check for a short circuit in the battery return
wires.

CAUTION

To reduce the possibility of pin and harness damage,


use the following test lead when taking a measurement:
Part Number 3822758 - male Deutsch/AMP/Metri-Pack
test lead.

Conditions
 Turn SMALL | MEDIUM | LARGE
keyswitch
OFF.
 Disconnect
the actuator
harness to
the 3-pin
battery
connector.
 Disconnect
the actuator
harness
connector
from the
ECM.
Action
 Measure the
resistance
from pin 20
of the
actuator
harness
connector to
all the other
pins in the
connector,
except pin
21.
 Measure the
resistance
from pin 21
of the
actuator
harness
connector to
all the other
pins in the
connector,
except pin
20.
 Measure the
resistance
from pin 22
of the
actuator
harness
connector to
all the other
pins in the
connector,
except pin
23.
 Measure the
resistance
from pin 23
of the
actuator
harness
connector to
all the other
pins in the
connector,
except pin
22.
OK NOT OK
More than 100k Replace the actuator harness. Refer to Procedure
ohms 019-043.
Go to 4D Go to 5A

Guided Step 4D - Check the add-on or accessory wiring at


positive (+) terminal of the battery.
Conditions
 Turn keyswitch OFF.
Action
 Starting at the positive (+)
terminal of the battery,
follow any add-on or
accessory wiring, and
examine wire(s) for damaged
insulation or an installation
error that can cause the
supply wire to be shorted to
the engine block.
OK NOT OK
No damaged wires Repair or replace the damaged
wiring.
Go to 4E Go to 5A

Guided Step 4E - Check for good vehicle grounds.


Conditions
 Turn keyswitch OFF.
Action
 Check from negative (-)
battery post to block ground.
 Check from block ground to
negative (-) starter post
ground.
 Check block to frame ground.
 Check block to cab ground.
OK NOT OK
Meets OEM specifications for Repair vehicle grounds.
voltage drop under electrical load
Go to 4F Go to 5A

Guided Step 4F - Check the injector solenoid captive nuts for


proper torque.

WARNING

The injector solenoids receive high voltage when the


engine is operating. To reduce the possibility of
personal injury from electrical shock, do not wear
jewelry or damp clothing, and do not touch the injector
solenoids or the solenoid wires when the engine is
operating.
Conditions
 Turn SMALL | MEDIUM | LARGE
keyswitch
OFF.
Action
 Remove the
valve covers
and check
the injector
solenoid
captive nuts
for proper
torque.
OK NOT OK
Captive nuts are Tighten the captive nuts. Replace the valve covers.
correctly
tightened
Go to 5A Go to 5A

Guided Step 5 - Clear the fault codes.

Guided Step 5A - Disable the fault code.


Conditions
 Connect all the components.
Action
 Start the engine and let it
idle for 1 minute.
 Verify Fault Code 434 is
inactive.
OK NOT OK
Fault Code 434 inactive Return to the troubleshooting
Conditions
 Connect all the components.
Action
 Start the engine and let it
idle for 1 minute.
 Verify Fault Code 434 is
inactive.
steps or contact your nearest
Cummins Authorized Repair
Location if all the steps have been
completed and checked again.
Go to 5B Go to 1A

Guided Step 5B - Clear the inactive fault codes.


Conditions
 Connect all the components.
Action
 Erase the inactive fault
codes using INSITE™.
OK NOT OK
All fault codes cleared Troubleshoot any remaining active
fault codes.
Repair complete Appropriate troubleshooting chart
Last Modified: 29-Oct-2003
Copyright © 2000-2009 Cummins Inc. All rights reserved.

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