Fault Code 434
Fault Code 434
Fault Code 434
Circuit Description
The ECM receives constant voltage from the batteries through the
unswitched battery wires that are connected directly to the positive
(+) battery post. There are two in-line 10-amp fuses in the unswitched
battery wires to protect the actuator harness from overheating. The
ECM receives switched battery input through the vehicle keyswitch
wire when the vehicle keyswitch is turned ON. The battery return
wires are connected directly to the negative (-) battery post.
Component Location
The ECM is connected to the battery by the actuator harness. This
direct link provides a constant power supply for the ECM. The location
of the battery will vary with the OEM. Refer to the OEM manual.
Shop Talk
Examine the injector pigtail nuts, and make sure they are
tightened down to the proper torque. Confirm that the pigtail nuts
and solenoid posts do not have damaged threads.
If the ECM unswitched battery supply is taken from the starter,
check for low voltage during cranking. Low voltage during
cranking can cause the ECM power supply to drop below
specifications and log Fault Code 434.
Optimally, the unswitched battery supply for the ECM will be
wired directly to the battery.
Cautions and Warnings
WARNING
CAUTION
CAUTION
CAUTION
Troubleshooting Steps
STEPS SPECIFICATIONS
STEP 1. Read the fault codes.
STEP 1A. Read the fault No active or inactive injector
code. fault codes
STEP 2. Check the batteries and
the power connector.
STEP 2A. Inspect the 3-pin No damaged pins or loose
power connector. connections
STEP 2B. Check the Less than 10 ohms
resistance of the battery
supply circuit.
STEP 2C. Check the Normal conditions: At least 12
STEPS SPECIFICATIONS
battery voltage. VDC, during cranking:
minimum 6.2 VDC
STEP 2D. Check the Connections are tight and
battery. corrosion free
STEP 3. Check the two 10-amp
fuses.
STEP 3A. Check if the two Fuses installed correctly
10-amp fuses are installed
correctly.
STEP 3B. Check if the two Fuses not blown
10-amp fuses are blown.
STEP 4. Check the actuator
harness.
STEP 4A. Inspect the No damaged pins
harness and the ECM
connector pins.
STEP 4B. Check for an 10 to 15 VDC
open circuit in the battery
power circuits.
STEP 4C. Check for a short More than 100k ohms
circuit in the battery return
wires.
STEP 4D. Check the add-on No damaged wires
or the accessory wiring at
positive (+) terminal of the
battery.
STEP 4E. Check for good Meets OEM specifications for
vehicle grounds. voltage drop under electrical
load
STEP 4F. Check the Captive nuts are correctly
injector solenoid captive tightened
nuts for proper torque.
STEP 5. Clear the fault codes.
STEP 5A. Disable the fault Fault Code 434 inactive
STEPS SPECIFICATIONS
code.
STEP 5B. Clear the All fault codes cleared
inactive fault codes.
CAUTION
Action
Inspect the two 10-amp
fuses for correct installation.
OK NOT OK
Fuses installed correctly Install the fuses correctly. Refer to
Procedure 019-198.
Go to 3B Go to 5A
Guided Step 3B - Check if the two 10-amp fuses are blown.
Conditions
Turn keyswitch OFF. SMALL | MEDIUM | LARGE
Action
Inspect the two 10-amp
fuses to see if they are
blown.
OK NOT OK
Fuses not blown Locate the short circuit.
Replace the actuator
harness. Refer to Procedure
019-043.
Replace the blown fuse(s).
Go to 4A Go to 5A
CAUTION
CAUTION
Conditions
Turn SMALL | MEDIUM | LARGE
keyswitch
OFF.
Disconnect
the actuator
harness to
the 3-pin
battery
connector.
Disconnect
the actuator
harness
connector
from the
ECM.
Action
Measure the
resistance
from pin 20
of the
actuator
harness
connector to
all the other
pins in the
connector,
except pin
21.
Measure the
resistance
from pin 21
of the
actuator
harness
connector to
all the other
pins in the
connector,
except pin
20.
Measure the
resistance
from pin 22
of the
actuator
harness
connector to
all the other
pins in the
connector,
except pin
23.
Measure the
resistance
from pin 23
of the
actuator
harness
connector to
all the other
pins in the
connector,
except pin
22.
OK NOT OK
More than 100k Replace the actuator harness. Refer to Procedure
ohms 019-043.
Go to 4D Go to 5A
WARNING