Wash BIO
[…] affirmatively authorized by the individual.

3
In addition, feepayers who so request are entitled to a review by an
independent arbitrator of the union’s calculation of the chargeable per-
centage of its expenditures.
5
Wash. Rev. Code § 42.17.760 [hereinafter “Section 760”].
Section 760’s restriction on political contributions and expen-
ditures extends not only to contributions to political candi-
dates and to expenditures relating to elections for public
office, but also to contributions and expenditures relating to
ballot initiatives and referenda. See id., § 42.17.020(17)
(defining “election” to include any “election for public office
and any election in which a ballot proposition is submitted to
the voters”); id., § 42.17.020(38) (defining “political com-
mittee” as an entity making expenditures “in support of, or
opposition to, any candidate or any ballot proposition”).
C. Prior to 2000 and the institution of this litigation, the
Public Disclosure Commission (“PDC”)—the administrative
agency charged with administration and enforcement of
the Fair Campaign Practices Act, see Wash. Rev. Code
§§ 42.17.350 et seq.—had never sought to enforce Section