Los Angeles County Metro. Trans. Auth. v. Alameda Produce Market, LLC, No. S188128 (Nov. 14, 2011)
[…] MTAs objection triggered section 1255.230, subdivision (c), which provides in relevant part: If an objection is filed on the ground that other parties are known or believed to have interests in the property, the plaintiff shall serve or attempt to serve on such other parties a notice that they may appear within 10 days after such service and object to the withdrawal. In accordance with this provision, on April 27, 2004, MTA served noticed on APMI of its right to object to the withdrawal applications. The notice advised APMI that its failure to object to the applications would result in

The complaint identified VCC Alameda as the property owner, but that entity had transferred the property to APMI the day before MTA filed the complaint. The complaint erroneously sued APMI as a tenant of the property and identified it as Alameda North Parking, Inc. 4 The complaint named VCC Alameda and California National Bank as defendants. Namco joined the action by filing an answer to the complaint as a Doe defendant.

waiver of any rights against the plaintiff to the extent of the amount withdrawn. APMI received the notice, but did not file an objection.