Los Angeles County Metro. Trans. Auth. v. Alameda Produce Market, LLC, No. S188128 (Nov. 14, 2011)
[…] 2

APMI later filed for bankruptcy and was succeeded in this litigation by Alameda Produce Market, LLC.

possession of the property. In June 2005, after making improvements, MTA began using the property for additional bus and employee parking. Not long after MTA filed the complaint and deposited probable compensation, three lenders that held liens against the property (Lenders) VCC Alameda, LLC (VCC Alameda), Namco Capital Group, Inc. (Namco), and California National Bank applied to the court to withdraw a portion of the deposit.3 Withdrawal applications are authorized by section 1255.210, which provides in part: Prior to entry of judgment, any defendant may apply to the court for the withdrawal of all or any portion of the amount deposited.4 As this section requires, Lenders served copies of their applications on MTA. MTA objected to the applications under section 1255.230, subdivision (b)(1), which provides that a public agency seeking condemnation may object to a withdrawal application on the ground that [o]ther parties to the