Los Angeles County Metro. Trans. Auth. v. Alameda Produce Market, LLC, No. S188128 (Nov. 14, 2011)
[…] (Ibid.) We must harmonize the statutes various parts by considering it in the 5

context of the statutory framework as a whole. (Ibid.) If the statutory language is unambiguous, then its plain meaning controls. If, however, the language supports more than one reasonable construction, then we may look to extrinsic aids, including the ostensible objects to be achieved and the legislative history. (In re Young (2004) 32 Cal.4th 900, 906.) The language of the statute at issue here supports APMIs view that Lenders withdrawal of some of the deposited funds did not, under section 1255.260, constitute a waiver of APMIs right to contest MTAs authority to take the property. As noted above, section 1255.260 provides: If any portion of the money deposited pursuant to this chapter is withdrawn, the receipt of any such money shall constitute a waiver by operation of law of all claims and defenses in favor of the persons receiving such payment except a claim for greater compensation. (Italics added.) The word receive, in its commonly accepted meaning, carries with it the concept that something has been physically delivered, or placed in the hands of the recipient. (Labarthe v.