aria-v26-no1-olga-gerlichحصانة الدولة في التحكيم الاستثماري
[…] financial institutions, such as the World Bank and International Monetary Fund, to
withhold loans to host states which fail to comply with investment arbitration
awards. Operational Policy 7.40 of the World Bank specifically addresses such a
situation and provides that the World Bank takes an interest in disputes over a
failure to service external debt.322 As a consequence, the World Bank can decide
not to make new loans when the country is unwilling to take steps to resolve such
a dispute.323 A state of origin can also vote against granting loans to the state

319
Trade Act, 19 U.S.C., c12, § 2462(b)(2)(E) (1974) (“[t]he President shall not
designate any country a beneficiary developing country under this subchapter if … . Such
country fails to act in good faith in recognizing as binding or in enforcing arbitral awards
in favor of United States citizens or a corporation, partnership, or association which is 50
percent or more beneficially owned by United States citizens, which have been made by
arbitrators appointed for each case or by permanent arbitral bodies to which the parties
involved have submitted their dispute”).
320
Theodore R. Posner, Good Faith Recognition and Enforcement of Arbitral Awards
as a Criterion for Eligibility under the United States Generalized System of Preferences,
106 AM. SOC’Y INT’L L. PROC. 125, 127 (2012).
321