0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 2
'Unpublished decision, No. A-1593, 85T5, Slip Op. (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. Nov. 10, 1986).
2UCC section 2-725(1) states that unless the parties have agreed otherwise, an action for breach of contract
must be commenced within four years of the tender of delivery.
"140 I11.App. 3d 741, 489 N.E.2d 380 (1986). See. infra note 50.
"UCC section 2-313(1) states that express warranties result from the seller's affirmations of fact or promises,
descriptions of the goods, or by providing a sample or model which becomes a basis of the bargain.
I'UCC section 2-608(1) states:
(1) The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose non-conformity substan-
tially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it
(a) on the reasonable assumption that its nonconformity would be cured and it has not been sea-
sonably cured;
or
(b) without discovery of such non-conformity if his acceptance was reasonably induced either by
the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller's assurances.
32457 F. Supp. 765 (E.D.N.Y. 1978), modified, 604 F.2d 737 (2d Cir. 1979) (reversed in part because district
court improperly applied statute of limitations).
Published by IdeaExchange@UAkron, 1988 5
Akron Law Review, Vol. 21 [1988], Iss. 1, Art. 3
AKRON LAW REVIEW [Vol. 2 1:1