0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] In RRX Industries, although the
court recognized that software must be a good for article 2 to apply, the court
applied article 2 without any discussion of whether it was a good. The cursory
"Unpublished decision, No. 83 Civ. 8729 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 30, 1984) (Available on Lexis, Genfed Library,
Dist. file).
"UCC section 2-607(3)(a) states that where the tender of goods has been accepted the buyer is barred from
any remedy for breach if the buyer fails to notify the seller of the breach within a reasonable time after buyer
discovers or should have discovered the breach.
I6UCC section 2-719(2) states "Jwihere circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essen-
tial purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this Act."
17579 F. Supp. 135 (D.Md. 1984).
"UCC section 2-313 (express warranty), section 2-314 (implied warranty of merchantability), and section
2-315 (implied warranty of fitness for particular purpose).
"Harford, 579 F.Supp. at 138.
Published
2d. by IdeaExchange@UAkron, 1988 3