Computer Software Contracts
[…] that the central issue was whether the transaction involved goods92 since article
2 is limited in its application to transactions in goods. 93 The court dismissed the
argument that software is an intangible and therefore not a good by con-
cluding that the computer hardware, software, and services were purchased as
92Id.
83
ld.
"46 Wash. App. 595, 731 P.2d 1124 (1987).
"WASH.REV. CODE ANN. section 19.86 et seq. (1978).
"See, supra note 31.
r731 P.2d at 1127.
Uld.
"1524 A.2d 1172 (Del. 1987).
"UCC section 2-314.
"1UCC section 2-315.
92524 A.2d at 1174.
"See UCC section 2-102 which states that "luinless the context otherwise requires, this Article applies to
transactions in goods ..."
Published by IdeaExchange@UAkron, 1988 11
Akron Law Review, Vol. 21 [1988], Iss. 1, Art. 3
AKRON LAW REVIEW [Vol. 2 1:1
a package. 94 The court recognized that the transaction involves service aspects
but it upheld the trial court's application of the predominant feature test 95 since