0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] defective parts was found to be a nonexclusive remedy under section 2-719
(A.R.S. 44-2398 in Arizona).6 Article 2 was applied in this case without any
discussion of its scope or application to the transaction at issue.
In ChatlosSystems Inc. v. NationalCash Register Corp.,63 National Cash
Register (NCR) sold Chatlos a computer via a sale/leaseback arrangement
which involved sale of the computer by NCR to a bank which then leased it

'Id. at 133.
5127 Ariz. 278, 619 P.2d 1055 (1980).
"See, supra note 18.
9Id. at 1058.
'See, supra note 51.
"See, supra note 49.
'UCC section 2-719 states:
(1) Subject to the provisions of subsections (2) and (3) of this section and of the preceding section on
liquidation and limitation of damages,
(a) the agreement may provide for remedies in addition to or in substitution for those provided in
this Article and may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this Article, as
by limiting the buyer's remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair
and replacement of non-conforming goods or parts; and
(b) resort to a remedy as provided is optional unless the remedy is expressly agreed to be ex-
clusive, in which case it is the sole remedy.
(2) Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy
may be had as provided in this Act.
(3) Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion in uncon-
scionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case consumer
goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not.
479 F. Supp. 738 (D.N.J. 1979), affd, 635 F.2d 1081 (3d Cir. 1980) (remanded for recomputation of
damages), 670 F.2d 1304 (3d Cir. 1982) (liability upheld after remand).
http://ideaexchange.uakron.edu/akronlawreview/vol21/iss1/3 8
Rodau: Computer Software Contracts