0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 'McGonigal, Application of Uniform Commercial Code to Software Contracts, 2 COMPUTER L. SERV. REP.
(Callaghan) 117 (1978). See also Conley, supra note 4, at 2-3 (article 2 more liberal than common law with
regard to admissibility of parol evidence, formalities required to form a contract, and the power of a court to
supply missing contract terms).
'See Rodau, supra note 3, at 855-56 n.9.; see also Conley, supra note 4, at 3 (argues article 2 should not apply
to software).
'Accord Conley, supra note 4, at 4 (Courts will apply UCC to software transactions).
1772 F.2d 543 (9th Cir. 1985).
1
UCC section 2-105 (1) states that "'[g]oods' means all things (including specially manufactured goods)
which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the
price is to be paid, investment securities (Article 8) and things in action."
02772 F. 2d at 546.
Id.
13
http://ideaexchange.uakron.edu/akronlawreview/vol21/iss1/3 2
Rodau: Computer Software Contracts
Summer, 19871 COMPUTER SOFTWARE CONTRACTS

In Compu-Med Systems, Inc. v. Cincom Systems, Inc.,'4 a contract for the