0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] "See, UCC section 2-313.


"5See, UCC section 2-315.
"UCC section 2-714(2) states:
The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance
between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as war-
ranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.
67479F. Supp. at 742.
6361 F. Supp. 325 (E.D. Pa. 1973), affid without opinion, 493 F.2d 1400 (3d Cir. 1974).

69See, Rodau, supra note 3, at 873 (explanation of bundled transaction).


70361 F. Supp. at 330.
71
UCC section 2-602(1) states:
Rejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender. It is ineffective
unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller.
72
UCC section 2-606 states:
(1) Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer
(a) after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are
conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their non-conformity; or
(b) fails to make an effective rejection (subsection (1) of Section 2-602), but such acceptance does
not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them; or
(c) does any act inconsistent with the seller's ownership; but if such act is wrongful as against the
seller it is an acceptance only if ratified by him.
(2) Acceptance of a part of any commercial unit is acceptance of that entire unit.
Published by IdeaExchange@UAkron, 1988 9
Akron Law Review, Vol. 21 [1988], Iss. 1, Art. 3

AKRON LAW REVIEW (Vol. 2 1:1

based on sections 2-711,"1 2-712,11 and 2-715."