0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] programs. Twelve of the programs were installed late and three crucial pro-
grams failed to work properly rendering the computer useless to Ford. Ford
then rejected the computer and software and brought a successful breach of
contract action against Burroughs to recover the purchase price and conse-
quential damages. The court applied article 2, under Pennsylvania law, to the
transaction without discussion. 0 The court found that Ford had made a valid
rejection of goods under sections 2-60211 and 2-606.2 It then awarded damages

"See, UCC section 2-313.


"5See, UCC section 2-315.
"UCC section 2-714(2) states:
The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance
between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as war-
ranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.
67479F. Supp. at 742.
6361 F. Supp. 325 (E.D. Pa. 1973), affid without opinion, 493 F.2d 1400 (3d Cir. 1974).

69See, Rodau, supra note 3, at 873 (explanation of bundled transaction).


70361 F. Supp. at 330.
71
UCC section 2-602(1) states: