0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] computers, and trained the debtor's personnel in the operation of the system.
In determining the proper amount of the claim under New Jersey law the
court noted in dicta that the transaction was not within the domain of article
2.81 The court stated that the transaction involved a lease that was not the
practical equivalent of a sale because the computers involved were leased by
the claimant and therefore they could not be sold to the debtor. Additionally,
the debtor did not have an option to purchase them at the end of the lease for a
73
UCC section 2-711(1) states:
(1) Where the seller fails to make delivery or repudiates or the buyer rightfully rejects or justifiably
revokes acceptance then with respect to any goods involved, and with respect to the whole if the
breach goes to the whole contract (Section 2-612), the buyer may cancel and whether or not he has
done so may in addition to recovering so much of the price as has been paid
(a) "cover" and have damages under the next section as to all the goods affected whether or not
they have been identified to the contract; or
(b) recover damages for non-delivery as provided in this Article (Section 2-713).
74