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Error Trans D8T

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0% found this document useful (0 votes)
438 views6 pages

Error Trans D8T

Uploaded by

Dedi Sii Jendral
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
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2017/03/20 Speed Sensor - Test (M0072122-03)

SMCS - 4803 i06875588

Power Train ECM


PSP
202 -0002
The following is a list of Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) that are associated with the Speed
Sensors of the Power Train ECM.

Table 1 3
07: /02/0 491E
Power Train ECM (MID 264)
DTC Code Description
4
M0 0:45+ 1 System Response

0
© 2 7212 07:00
585- Transmission Output Speed Sensor #1:
Rough transmission gear shifting will occur.

023 2
If a DTC 672-2 is active and a DTC 585-2 or DTC
2 Data Erratic, Intermittent, or Incorrect
673-2 is active, auto shift mode will not be

Cat
available.

erp
Rough transmission gear shifting will occur.

illa
672- Torque Converter Output Speed Sensor:
If a DTC 672-2 is active and a DTC 585-2 or DTC
2 Data Erratic, Intermittent, or Incorrect

r In
673-2 is active, auto shift mode will not be
available.

673- Transmission Output Speed Sensor #2:


c.
Rough transmission gear shifting will occur.

If a DTC 672-2 is active and a DTC 585-2 or DTC


2 Data Erratic, Intermittent, or Incorrect
673-2 is active, auto shift mode will not be
available.

Possible Causes of an FMI 2 are:

Wire is shorted to the ground circuit while the machine is in operation.

Wire is shorted to the +Battery.

An open circuit exists.

The ECM has failed. An ECM failure is unlikely.


Illustration 1 g03395263
Power Train ECM Speed Sensors
Note: The diagram above is a simplified schematic of the Implement ECM and the Solenoids
connections. The schematic is electrically correct. However, not all the possible harness connectors
are shown. Refer to the latest version of (D8R and D8T) Electrical Schematic, UENR7441  for the
complete schematic.

Illustration 2 g03589840
Overhead side view of the Torque Converter Output Speed Sensor mounted to the torque converter group
Illustration 3 g03589889
Front side view of the transmission planetary with XMSN Output Speed Sensors

Diagnostic Trouble Code Procedure


Note: Prior to beginning this procedure, inspect the harness connectors that are involved in this
circuit. Poor connections can often be the cause of a problem in an electrical circuit. Verify that all
connections in the circuit are clean, secure, and in good condition. If a problem with a connection is
found, correct the problem and verify that the DTC is active before performing a troubleshooting
procedure. For sensors powered via the fuse panel, check the condition of the appropriate fuse
before beginning the troubleshooting procedure.

Table 2
DTC Sensor Description Resistance
585-2 Transmission Output Speed Sensor #1 Typically 1055 Ω @ 25 °C (77 °F)
672-2 Torque Converter Output Speed Sensor 1450 ± 700 Ω @ 25 °C (77 °F)
673-2 Transmission Output Speed Sensor #2 Typically 1055 Ω @ 25 °C (77 °F)

Table 3

Troubleshooting Test Steps Values Results


1. Identify Active DTC Code FMI 2 DTC, proceed to Test Step 2.
Associated With Sensor Circuit Code present
Begin Process For FMI 2 Troubleshooting HERE
2. Verify The Software Version OK - All the software is current.
All the software is
A. Check and record the latest software current. Proceed to Test Step 3.
version for the machine electronic
controls from SIS. NOT OK - There is a more recent
software release that is available.
B. Verify that the latest version of
Repair: Flash all controls with the
software has been loaded to the ECM. latest software release. Refer to
Troubleshooting, "Electronic Control
Module (ECM) Software - Install".

STOP
3. Check The Harness

A. Turn the key start switch to the OFF


position.

B. Inspect the harness.

C. Check for proper mating.


OK - The resistance is less than 5
D. Check the exposed wires for nicks
Ω.
and abrasions.
Proceed to Test Step 4.
E. Check for moisture, dirt, or
corrosion.
NOT OK - The resistance is greater
The resistance is than 5 Ω. There is an open in the
F. Check the pin/socket for a proper fit.
less than 5 Ω. machine harness.
G. Disconnect the machine harness
Repair: Repair or replace the
connectors from the ECM.
machine harness.
H. Perform the following steps for each
STOP
speed sensor:

1. Place a jumper wire between contact


1 and contact 2 of the sensor.

2. At the J1 connector of the ECM,


measure the resistance from the speed
sensor positive connector contact to
the speed sensor negative contact.
4. Check For An Open In The Sensor OK - The resistance is less than 5
Circuit The resistance is Ω. The signal circuit and the ground
less than 5 Ω circuits of the sensor are not open in
A. Turn the keyswitch and the always during the the machine harness.
disconnect switch to the OFF position. manipulation of the
harness. Proceed to Test Step 5.
B. Disconnect the sensor from the
ECM. NOT OK - Resistance reading for
the signal circuit or the return circuit
C. Disconnect the J1 and J2 wire is greater than 5K Ω.
harness from the ECM.
Repair: Repair or replace the
D. At the harness connector for the machine harness.
sensor, place a jumper wire between
the signal contact and the supply Note: A resistance that is greater
contact. than 5 Ω but less than 5K Ω would
indicate a loose connection or a
E. At machine harness connector for corroded connection in the circuit. A
the ECM, measure the resistance from resistance measurement that is
the signal contact to the supply contact. greater than 5K Ω would indicate an
open in the circuit.
F. Gently pull on the wires and move
the wires in a circular motion at the
ECM connector. Observe the STOP
resistance readings. Repeat the
process for the sensor connector.
5. Check The Sensor For An Open

A. Verify that the disconnect switch and OK - The resistance is within the
the key start switch remain in the OFF resistance specifications in Table 2.
position.
Proceed to Test Step 6.
B. Remove the jumper wire that was
The resistance is
used in the previous Test Step. NOT OK- The resistance is not
within the
within the resistance specifications
specifications in
C. Remove the sensor from the in Table 2. The sensor has failed.
Table 2.
machine harness. Insert a multimeter
probe in contact 1 and contact 2 of the Repair: Replace the sensor.
sensor.
STOP
D. Measure the resistance of the
sensor.
OK - The DTC does not exist
currently. The initial DTC may have
been caused by a poor electrical
6. Check If The DTC Remains
connection or a short at one of the
harness connections. Resume
A. Inspect the harness connectors.
machine operation.
Clean the contacts of the harness
connectors and check the wires for
STOP
damage to the insulation caused by
excessive heat, battery acid, or chafing.
NOT OK - The diagnostic trouble
code has not been corrected.
B. Clear all DTCs.
Repair: Recheck the circuit and
C. Operate the machine in gear at high
The code for the perform this procedure again. If the
idle if the torque converter oil
sensor is no longer DTC is still active, the ECM may
temperature is above 15 °C (59 °F). If
present. require replacement.
the torque converter oil temperature is
below 15 °C (59 °F), allow the machine
Prior to replacing the ECM, contact
to warmup before operating the
the Technical Communicator at your
machine.
dealership for possible consultation
with Caterpillar. This consultation
D. Stop machine and engage the
may greatly reduce repair time.
parking brake.
Refer to Troubleshooting,
E. Check to see if the DTC for the
"Electronic Control Module (ECM) -
sensor is active.
Replace" to replace the ECM.

STOP

PSP-0002491E
2023/02/01
07:37:44+07:00
i06875588
© 2023 Caterpillar Inc.

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