Open navigation menu
[…] (The, “Property”.) JURISDICTION All matters relevant to this action occurred in the Township of Aurelius, the County of Ingham, in the State of Michigan, This matter is brought before the Court pursuant to Section 2940 of the Revised Judicature Act (‘Section 2940”), which states that “[a]ll claims based on or to abate ‘nuisance may be brought in the circuit court. The circuit court may grant injunctions to stay and prevent nuisance.” MCL 600.2940(1), Upon a finding of a private nuisance, Section 2940 grants the Court the authority to issue a “judgment for damages” as well as a “judgment that the nuisance be abated and removed unless the judge finds that the abatement of the nuisance is unnecessary.” MCL 600.2940(2). The Township adopted Ordinance No. 39, Chapter 16, to, in part, promote the public health, safety and general welfare of the residents.