Chapter 5
[…] Subsection (e) of 21 U.S.C. § 862 provides that a period of benefit ineligibility “shall not apply to
any individual who cooperates or testifies with the Government in the prosecution of a Federal or State
offense or who is in a Government witness protection program.”

Historical
Effective November 1, 1989 (amendment 305); November 1, 1992 (amendment 464).
Note

§5F1.7. Shock Incarceration Program (Policy Statement)

The court, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §§ 3582(a) and 3621(b)(4), may recommend


that a defendant who meets the criteria set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 4046 participate
in a shock incarceration program.

Commentary

Background: Section 4046 of title 18, United States Code, provides—

“(a) the Bureau of Prisons may place in a shock incarceration program any person who is sen-
tenced to a term of more than 12, but not more than 30 months, if such person consents to
that placement.

(b) For such initial portion of the term of imprisonment as the Bureau of Prisons may deter-
mine, not to exceed six months, an inmate in the shock incarceration program shall be re-
quired to—

(1) adhere to a highly regimented schedule that provides the strict discipline, physical
training, hard labor, drill, and ceremony characteristic of military basic training; and

(2) participate in appropriate job training and educational programs (including literacy
programs) and drug, alcohol, and other counseling programs.

(c) An inmate who in the judgment of the Director of the Bureau of Prisons has successfully
completed the required period of shock incarceration shall remain in the custody of the
Bureau for such period (not to exceed the remainder of the prison term otherwise required
by law to be served by that inmate), and under such conditions, as the Bureau deems ap-
propriate. 18 U.S.C. § 4046.”

The Bureau of Prisons has issued an operations memorandum (174-90 (5390), November 20,
1990) that outlines eligibility criteria and procedures for the implementation of this program (which
the Bureau of Prisons has titled “intensive confinement program”).