Chapter 5
[…] mum established in the guideline. See 18 U.S.C. § 3742(b)(3).

Historical Effective November 1, 1987. Amended effective November 1, 1989 (amendments 285 and 302); November 1,
Note 1991 (amendment 428); November 1, 2002 (amendment 646).

§5F1.6. Denial of Federal Benefits to Drug Traffickers and Possessors

The court, pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 862, may deny the eligibility for certain Fed-
eral benefits of any individual convicted of distribution or possession of a con-
trolled substance.

Commentary
Application Note:

1. “Federal benefit” is defined in 21 U.S.C. § 862(d) to mean “any grant, contract, loan, profes-
sional license, or commercial license provided by an agency of the United States or by appropri-
ated funds of the United States” but “does not include any retirement, welfare, Social Security,
health, disability, veterans benefit, public housing, or other similar benefit, or any other benefit
for which payments or services are required for eligibility.”

Background: Subsections (a) and (b) of 21 U.S.C. § 862 provide that an individual convicted of a state
or federal drug trafficking or possession offense may be denied certain federal benefits. Except for an
individual convicted of a third or subsequent drug distribution offense, the period of benefit ineligibil-
ity, within the applicable maximum term set forth in 21 U.S.C. § 862(a)(1) (for distribution offenses)
and (b)(1)(for possession offenses), is at the discretion of the court. In the case of an individual con-
victed of a third or subsequent drug distribution offense, denial of benefits is mandatory and perma-
nent under 21 U.S.C. § 862(a)(1)(C) (unless suspended by the court under 21 U.S.C. § 862(c)).

Subsection (b)(2) of 21 U.S.C. § 862 provides that the period of benefit ineligibility that may be
imposed in the case of a drug possession offense “shall be waived in the case of a person who, if there
is a reasonable body of evidence to substantiate such declaration, declares himself to be an addict and
submits himself to a long-term treatment program for addiction, or is deemed to be rehabilitated pur-
suant to rules established by the Secretary of Health and Human Services.”

Subsection (c) of 21 U.S.C. § 862 provides that the period of benefit ineligibility shall be sus-
pended “if the individual (A) completes a supervised drug rehabilitation program after becoming inel-
igible under this section; (B) has otherwise been rehabilitated; or (C) has made a good faith effort to

446 ║ Guidelines Manual (November 1, 2018)


§5F1.7

gain admission to a supervised drug rehabilitation program, but is unable to do so because of inacces-
sibility or unavailability of such a program, or the inability of the individual to pay for such a program.”

Subsection (e) of 21 U.S.C. § 862 provides that a period of benefit ineligibility “shall not apply to
any individual who cooperates or testifies with the Government in the prosecution of a Federal or State
offense or who is in a Government witness protection program.”

Historical
Effective November 1, 1989 (amendment 305); November 1, 1992 (amendment 464).
Note

§5F1.7. Shock Incarceration Program (Policy Statement)

The court, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §§ 3582(a) and 3621(b)(4), may recommend