Chapter 5
[…] Subsection (a) also
applies in certain other instances in which an independently determined and consecutive
sentence is required. See, e.g., Application Note 3 of the Commentary to §2J1.6 (Failure to
Appear by Defendant), relating to failure to appear for service of sentence.

(B) Multiple Convictions Under 18 U.S.C. § 1028A.—Section 1028A of title 18, United
States Code, generally requires that the mandatory term of imprisonment for a violation of
such section be imposed consecutively to any other term of imprisonment. However,
18 U.S.C. § 1028A(b)(4) permits the court, in its discretion, to impose the mandatory term
of imprisonment on a defendant for a violation of such section “concurrently, in whole or in
part, only with another term of imprisonment that is imposed by the court at the same time
on that person for an additional violation of this section, provided that such discretion shall
be exercised in accordance with any applicable guidelines and policy statements issued by
the Sentencing Commission . . .”.

In determining whether multiple counts of 18 U.S.C. § 1028A should run concurrently with,
or consecutively to, each other, the court should consider the following non-exhaustive list
of factors:

(i) The nature and seriousness of the underlying offenses. For example, the court should