Order On Defendants Motion To Dismiss and Disqualify The Fulton County District Attorney
[…] See State v. Wooten, 273 Ga. 529, 531 (2001); Hicks v. Brantley, 102
Ga. 264, 271 (1897) (“His is a public duty. He represents the entire public.”). Recognizing these
are not empty slogans nor toothless admonitions without practical effect, Georgia courts have not
hesitated to step in and use their inherent authority to disqualify a state prosecutor when required,
especially when that prosecutor labors under an actual conflict of interest. See Ga. Const. Art. VI,
§ I, Para. IV (“Each court may exercise such powers as necessary . . . to protect or effectuate its
judgments[.]”); O.C.G.A. § 15-1-3(4) (“Every court has power . . . [t]o control, in the furtherance
of justice, the conduct of its officers and all other persons connected with a judicial proceeding
before it, in every matter appertaining thereto[.]”); Registe v. State, 287 Ga. 542, 544 (2010)
(“courts have an independent interest in ensuring that criminal trials are conducted within the
ethical standards of the profession and that legal proceedings appear fair to all who observe them”)