Judicial Notice
[…] the following:
The President is hereby authorized to accept membership for the United States in the International Monetary Fund
(hereinafter referred to as the “Fund”), and in the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development
(hereinafter referred to as the “Bank”), provided for by the Articles of Agreement of the Fund and the Articles of
Agreement of the Bank as set forth in the Final Act of the United Nations Monetary and Financial Conference dated
July 22, 1944, and deposited in the archives of the Department of State.
8. Title 22 USC, Sec. § 286e-13, “Approval of fund pledge to sell gold to provide resources for Reserve Account of
Enhanced Structural Adjustment Facility Trust,” states the following:
The Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to instruct the Fund’s pledge to sell, if needed, up to 3,000,000 ounces of
the Fund’s gold, to restore the resources of the Reserve Account of the Enhanced Structural Adjustment Facility