Gov Uscourts FLSD 648652 326 0
[…] general authorization to the Attorney General to create an office or appoint an Officer. “Officers”

is a constitutional term of art under the Appointments Clause; Article II, Section 1; and Article II,

Section 4, which allows for the impeachment and removal of “all civil Officers of the United States

. . . .” Congress could impeach the Deputy Attorney General or the FBI Director, but no one

5
Section 519 refers to the Attorney General’s supervisory authority over “special attorneys
appointed under section 543.” Section 543, in turn, provides the Attorney General authority to
“appoint attorneys to assist United States attorneys when the public interest so requires.” 28
U.S.C. § 543 (emphasis added). Section 543 does not authorize the appointment of a Special
Counsel, and has instead been relied upon to appoint “Special Assistant United States Attorneys.”
See United States v. Navarro, 160 F.3d 1254, 1257 (9th Cir. 1998).

5