Gov Uscourts FLSD 648652 326 0
[…] %20November%2018%202022%20to%20March%2031%202023_FINAL_7.5.23%20v1.pdf

2
Case 9:23-cr-80101-AMC Document 326 Entered on FLSD Docket 02/22/2024 Page 5 of 16

Counsel. As a result, because neither the Constitution nor Congress have created the office of the

“Special Counsel,” Smith’s appointment is invalid and any prosecutorial power he seeks to wield

is ultra vires.

C. The DOJ Statutes Do Not Vest The Attorney General With Appointment
Authority

Jack Smith is not an “Officer” under the statutes cited by Attorney General Garland. At

best, he is an employee. See 5 U.S.C. § 3101 (“Each Executive agency, military department, and

the government of the District of Columbia may employ such number of employees of the various

classes recognized by chapter 51 of this title as Congress may appropriate for from year to year.”

(emphasis added)).

In appointing Smith, Attorney General Garland relied on regulations promulgated by Janet

Reno pursuant to the Ethics in Government Act of 1978, Pub. L. No. 95-521. See Office of Special

Counsel, 64 Fed.