02 Propositional Equivalences
02 Propositional Equivalences
Propositional Logic
Renjith P.
¬P ∨ Q is equivalent to P → Q
P → (Q → R) equivalent to (P → Q) → (P → R)
P Q R Q→R (P → Q) (P → R) (P → Q) → (P → R) P → (Q → R)
T T T T T T T T
T T F F T F F F
T F T T F T T T
T F F T F F T T
F T T T T T T T
F T F F T T T T
F F T T T T T T
F F F T T T T T
E QUIVALENCE N AME
p ↔ (p ∨ p) p ↔ (p ∧ p) Idempotence
p∨q ↔q∨p p∧q ↔q∧p Commutativity
(p ∨ q) ∨ r ↔ p ∨ (q ∨ r ) (p ∧ q) ∧ r ↔ p ∧ (q ∧ r ) Associativity
¬(p ∨ q) ↔ ¬p ∧ ¬q ¬(p ∧ q) ↔ ¬p ∨ ¬q De-morgans Law
p ∧ (q ∨ r ) ↔ (p ∧ q) ∨ (p ∧ r ) p ∨ (q ∧ r ) ↔ (p ∨ q) ∧ (p ∨ r ) Distribution
p∨T↔T p∧F↔F Domination
p ∨ ¬p ↔ T p ∧ ¬p ↔ F Negation
p∨F↔p p∧T↔p Identity
p ↔ ¬(¬p) Double negation
p ∨ (p ∧ q) ↔ p p ∧ (p ∨ q) ↔ p Absorption law
p → q ↔ ¬p ∨ q Implication
(p ↔ q) ↔ (p → q) ∧ (q → p) Equivalence
(p ∧ q) → r ↔ p → (q → r ) Exportation
(p → q) ∧ (p → ¬q) ↔ ¬p Absurdity
p → q ↔ ¬q → ¬p Contrapositive
I MPLICATION N AME
p → (p ∨ q) Addition
(p ∧ q) → p Simplification
[p ∧ (p → q)] → q Modus Ponens
[(p → q) ∧ ¬q] → ¬p Modus Tollens
[¬p ∧ (p ∨ q)] → q Disjunctive Syllogism
[(p → q) ∧ (q → r )] → (p → r ) Hypothetical Syllogism
((p ∨ q) ∧ (¬p ∨ r )) → (q ∨ r ) Resolution
(p → q) → [(q → r ) → (p → r )]
[(p → q) ∧ (r → s)] → [(p ∧ r ) → (q ∧ s)]
[(p ↔ q) ∧ (q ↔ r )] → p ↔ r
1. DM is a classical subject
2. If DM is a classical subject, then B.Tech in CSE is a good program
Is the above argument a valid one? Does the conclusion follow from
the premise?
P: DM is a classical subject
Q: B.Tech in CSE is a good program
Given
P
P → Q In otherwords, Is (P ∧ (P → Q)) → Q is a tautology?
Q
If (P ∧ (P → Q)) → Q is a tautology, then Q follows.
Is the above argument a valid one? Does the conclusion follow from
the premise?
P: DM is a classical subject
Q: B.Tech CSE is a good program
R: MS(CSE) is a good program
Given
P→ Q
Q→R
P→R
In otherwords, Is ((P → Q) ∧ (Q → R)) → (P → R) is a tautology?
If ((P → Q) ∧ (Q → R)) → (P → R) is a tautology, then P → R follows.
NIT Calicut CS2006D: Discrete Structures 15 / 21
Case Study
1 (p ∨ ¬q) ∧ (q ∨ ¬r ) ∧ (r ∨ ¬p)
2 (p ∨ q ∨ r ) ∧ (¬p ∨ ¬q ∨ ¬r )
3 (p ∨ ¬q) ∧ (q ∨ ¬r ) ∧ (r ∨ ¬p) ∧ (p ∨ q ∨ r ) ∧ (¬p ∨ ¬q ∨ ¬r )
4 (p ∨ ¬q) ∧ (¬p ∨ q) ∧ (¬p ∨ ¬q)
5 (p → q) ∧ (p → ¬q) ∧ (¬p → q) ∧ (¬p → ¬q)
6 (p ↔ q) ∧ (¬p ↔ q)
Puzzles that can be solved using logical reasoning are known as logic
puzzles
1 Smullyan posed many puzzles about an island that has two kinds
of inhabitants, knights, who always tell the truth, and their
opposites, knaves, who always lie. You encounter two people A
and B. What are A and B if A says B is a knight and B says The
two of us are opposite types?
Puzzles that can be solved using logical reasoning are known as logic
puzzles
1 Smullyan posed many puzzles about an island that has two kinds
of inhabitants, knights, who always tell the truth, and their
opposites, knaves, who always lie. You encounter two people A
and B. What are A and B if A says B is a knight and B says The
two of us are opposite types?
Both A and B are knaves
Puzzles that can be solved using logical reasoning are known as logic
puzzles
2 A father tells his two children, a boy and a girl, to play in their
backyard without getting dirty. However, while playing, both
children get mud on their foreheads. When the children stop
playing, the father says “At least one of you has a muddy
forehead,” and then asks the children to answer “Yes” or “No” to
the question: “Do you know whether you have a muddy
forehead?” The father asks this question twice. What will the
children answer each time this question is asked, assuming that a
child can see whether his or her sibling has a muddy forehead,
but cannot see his or her own forehead? Assume that both
children are honest and that the children answer each question
simultaneously.