Rankin V Livingston
[…] Plaintiff Rankin “refused to show.” “Refused” is a strong word with connotations like “hindered,”

“rebuffed,” and “spurned” and is used in this instance to suggest an insurgent attitude.42 Instead

41
Both sets of facts should raise concerns with this Court. The first, because it clearly shows that Defendant Officers
believed filming police officers should be viewed as a suspicious activity—not protected First Amendment speech.
The second, because it clearly shows that Defendant Officers lacked the basic training needed to know even a simple
Texas law like Tex. Penal Code § 38.02: “(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally refuses to give his name,
residence address, or date of birth to a peace officer who has lawfully arrested the person and requested the
information. (b) A person commits an offense if he intentionally gives a false or fictitious name, residence address,
or date of birth to a peace officer who has: (1) lawfully arrested the person; (2) lawfully detained the person; or (3)
requested the information from a person that the peace officer has good cause to believe is a witness to a criminal
offense.” As Plaintiffs were only detained, they were not required to identify themselves. Merely, if they chose to
identify, they could not provide a knowingly false identity.

42
Of particular note, Defendant Barker claimed that Plaintiff Rankin refused to show his paperwork; Plaintiff Rankin