Rankin V Livingston
[…] 166. Defendant Middleton’s affidavits for felony charges against all Plaintiffs were
submitted to the Honorable Judge John Wells of the 411th District Court on February 8, 2022—
affidavits for the misdemeanor charges against three of the Plaintiffs were submitted to the same
167. In submitting these affidavits to the judge, Defendants Barker and Middleton, with
either the support of or under the supervision of Police Chief Parrish, Defendant City’s Manager,
and/or Defendant City’s City Council, knowingly perjured themselves to bring these false charges
50
Tex. Penal Code § 37.02. “Perjury. (a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to deceive and with knowledge
of the statement's meaning: (1) he makes a false statement under oath or swears to the truth of a false statement
previously made and the statement is required or authorized by law to be made under oath; or (2) he makes a false
unsworn declaration under Chapter 132, Civil Practice and Remedies Code. (b) An offense under this section is a
Class A misdemeanor.”
Page 58 of 71
Case 9:24-cv-00027 Document 1 Filed 02/04/24 Page 59 of 71 PageID #: 59
degree felony, in his attempt to bring third-degree felony charges against Plaintiffs, and Defendant
Barker committed the same in his attempt to bring misdemeanor charges against Plaintiffs.51