Rankin V Livingston
[…] 80. Officer Reyes asked Mr. Rincon, “¿Lo que el está preguntando porque estas

sospechoso y perseguiendo la policía?” [Translation: “What he is asking: Why are you acting

suspicious and following the police?”] Mr. Rincon queried, “¿Persiguiendo? ¿Qué es sospechoso?

¿Es contra la ley?” [Translation: “Following? What is suspicious? Is that against the law?”]

81. Defendant Simmons told Officer Reyes he wanted Mr. Rincon’s driver’s license.31

Officer Reyes translated this command. Mr. Rincon asked Officer Reyes in Spanish why and

31
At the time of the incident, Tex. Penal Code § 38.02 only required an individual to identify if he was “lawfully
arrested.” Otherwise, an individual could not provide an “intentionally false or fictitious name, residence address, or
date of birth if he was “lawfully arrested,” “lawfully detained,” or if an officer believed the individual was “a witness
to a criminal offense.

[The 88th Texas Legislature added several subparts to the section which took effect on September 1, 2023, including
Tex. Penal Code § 38.02(b-1), which requires an operator of a motor vehicle who has been “lawfully detained by a
peace officer for an alleged violation of a law” to provide his driver’s license or name, driver’s license number,
residence address, and date of birth.]

Page 30 of 71
Case 9:24-cv-00027 Document 1 Filed 02/04/24 Page 31 of 71 PageID #: 31

wanted to know what the nature of the encounter was. Defendant Simmons told Officer Reyes