Rankin V Livingston
[…] Barker committed the same in his attempt to bring misdemeanor charges against Plaintiffs.51

168. Defendants Middleton and Barker’s perjuries violated the public trust placed in

them as law enforcement officers, the entire Livingston Police Department, and Defendant City.52

They also “abrade[d] the trust that sustains a civil society.”53

169. Such egregious violations of ethics, duty, and law should not have occurred under

the supervision of Defendant City’s Police Chief, Matt Parrish.54 Yet they did.

51
Tex. Penal Code § 37.03. “Aggravated Perjury. (a) A person commits an offense if he commits perjury as defined
in Section 37.02, and the false statement: (1) is made during or in connection with an official proceeding; and (2) is
material. (b) An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree.”
52
“Facts are not negotiable, or as John Adams more eloquently stated, ‘facts are stubborn things.’ Criminal complaints
signed by arresting officers must retain all the relevant facts and accurately describe the crimes committed. When