Rankin V Livingston
[…] four days post-incidents—with the recommended bond of $100,00.00. Defendant Barker’s

affidavits for the misdemeanor charges against three of the Plaintiffs were submitted to the same

judge the next day with the recommended bond of $5,000.00.

167. In submitting these affidavits to the judge, Defendants Barker and Middleton, with

either the support of or under the supervision of Police Chief Parrish, Defendant City’s Manager,

and/or Defendant City’s City Council, knowingly perjured themselves to bring these false charges

against Plaintiffs.50 In particular, Defendant Middleton committed Aggravated Perjury, a third-

50
Tex. Penal Code § 37.02. “Perjury. (a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to deceive and with knowledge
of the statement's meaning: (1) he makes a false statement under oath or swears to the truth of a false statement
previously made and the statement is required or authorized by law to be made under oath; or (2) he makes a false
unsworn declaration under Chapter 132, Civil Practice and Remedies Code. (b) An offense under this section is a
Class A misdemeanor.”

Page 58 of 71
Case 9:24-cv-00027 Document 1 Filed 02/04/24 Page 59 of 71 PageID #: 59

degree felony, in his attempt to bring third-degree felony charges against Plaintiffs, and Defendant

Barker committed the same in his attempt to bring misdemeanor charges against Plaintiffs.51